New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1115: Exemptions from sales and use taxes
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 3. Exemptions
§ 1115. Exemptions from sales and use taxes. (a) Receipts from the
* * *
(19) Cartons, containers, and wrapping and packaging materials and
supplies, and components thereof for use and consumption by a vendor in
packaging or packing tangible personal property for sale, and actually
transferred by the vendor to the purchaser.
(19-a) Milk crates purchased by a dairy farmer or New York state
licensed milk distributor and used exclusively and directly for the
packaging and delivery of milk and milk products to customers.
(20) Paper, ink and any other tangible personal property purchased for
use in the publication of a shopping paper, as such term is defined in
and limited by subdivision (i) of this section, which is to become a
physical component part of such paper.
(21) Commercial aircraft primarily engaged in intrastate, interstate
or foreign commerce, machinery or equipment to be installed on such
aircraft and property used by or purchased for the use of such aircraft
for maintenance and repairs and flight simulators purchased by
commercial airlines.
(21-a) General aviation aircraft, and machinery or equipment to be
installed on such aircraft. For purposes of this subdivision, "general
aviation aircraft" means an aircraft that is used in civil aviation,
that is not a commercial aircraft as defined in paragraph seventeen of
subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of this article, military
aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicle or drone.
(22) The rental or lease of trucks, tractors or tractor-trailer
combinations to an authorized carrier, pursuant to a written contractual
agreement, for use in the transportation for hire of tangible personal
property as augmenting equipment by such authorized carrier, provided
that under such rental, lease or license to use, the owner of any such
vehicle or any employee of such owner operates such vehicle. For
purposes of this paragraph, the term "authorized carrier" shall have the
same meaning given that term in subpart-A of part ten hundred
fifty-seven of title forty-nine of the code of federal regulations and
in part eight hundred forty-five of title seventeen of the codes, rules
and regulations of the state of New York, as the case may be, and the
term "augmenting equipment" shall have the same meaning given that term
in such part of such title of the codes, rules and regulations of the
state of New York.
(23) Used mobile homes.
(24) Fishing vessels used directly and predominantly in the harvesting
of fish for sale, and property used by or purchased for the use of such
vessels for fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance and repairs. For the
purpose of this paragraph the term fishing vessel shall not include any
vessel used predominantly for sport fishing purposes.
(25) Natural gas used for personal residence consumption by a land
owner from, or provided in exchange for gas from, a natural gas well
located on property owned by such land owner, such gas having been set
aside for the property owner's use by lease.
(26) Tractors, trailers or semi-trailers, as such terms are defined in
article one of the vehicle and traffic law, and property installed on
such vehicles for their equipping, maintenance or repair, provided such
vehicle is used in combination where the gross vehicle weight of such
* * *