New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1115: Exemptions from sales and use taxes
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 3. Exemptions
§ 1115. Exemptions from sales and use taxes. (a) Receipts from the
* * *
the term "digital cable television service" shall mean cable television
service, as defined in subparagraph two of paragraph (b) of subdivision
two of section one hundred eighty-six-e of this chapter, transmitted by
the use of digital technology; and the term "internet access service"
shall mean such term as defined in subdivision (v) of this section.
* NB Expired September 1, 2003
13. Tangible personal property sold through coin operated vending
machines at ten cents or less, provided the retailer is primarily
engaged in making such sales and maintains records satisfactory to the
state tax commission.
(13-a) Tangible personal property sold through coin operated bulk
vending machines at fifty cents or less, provided the retailer is
primarily engaged in making such sales and maintains records
satisfactory to the commissioner. As used in this paragraph, "bulk
vending machine" means a vending machine, containing unsorted
merchandise, which, upon insertion of a coin, dispenses the same in
approximately equal portions, at random and without selection by the
customer.
(13-b) Temporary transportation devices sold through coin-operated
equipment, provided the retailer is primarily engaged in making such
sales and maintains records satisfactory to the commissioner. As used in
this paragraph, "temporary transportation device" means an instrument of
transport used for a limited period of time for the purpose of carrying
luggage or merchandise a short distance within a facility of
embarkation/disembarkation or a facility where such merchandise was
* * *
the real property tax law; provided, however, no exemption shall exist
under this paragraph unless such tangible personal property is to become
an integral component part of such structure, building or real property.
(17) Tangible personal property sold by a contractor, subcontractor or
repairman to a person other than an organization described in
subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred sixteen, for whom he is adding
to, or improving real property, property or land by a capital
improvement, or for whom he is about to do any of the foregoing, if such
tangible personal property is to become an integral component part of
such structure, building or real property; provided, however, that if
such sale is made pursuant to a contract irrevocably entered into before
September first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, no exemption shall exist
under this paragraph.
(18) Tangible personal property sold by a person at his residence
provided such person or any member of his household does not conduct a
trade or business in which similar items are sold, and the receipts from
such sales can reasonably be expected not to exceed six hundred dollars
in a calendar year. If such person reasonably expects that his receipts
from such sales will not exceed six hundred dollars in a calendar year,
but such receipts do exceed such sum, the exemption provided for in this
paragraph will apply but only to the first six hundred dollars of
receipts in such calendar year. Provided, however, where a person
* * *
(h) Sales of tangible personal property by a railroad in
reorganization to a profitable railroad, as such terms are defined in
section one hundred two of the rail reorganization act of nineteen
hundred seventy-three, as part of a plan of reorganization and
restructuring under such rail reorganization act, shall be exempt from
the tax on retail sales imposed under subdivision (a) of section eleven
hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven
hundred ten.
(i) (A) Receipts from the retail sale of a shopping paper to the
publisher of such publication shall be exempt from the tax imposed by
subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five of this article and
receipts from the sale of printing services performed in publishing such
paper shall be exempt from the tax imposed by paragraph two of
subdivision (c) of such section.
(B) For purposes of this subdivision, the term "shopping paper" shall
mean those community publications distributed to the public, without
consideration, for purposes of advertising and public information. To
qualify as a shopping paper for purposes of this subdivision, the
publication must also:
(1) be distributed to the public on a community-wide basis,
(2) be published at stated intervals at least fifty times a year;
(3) having continuity as to title and general nature of content from
issue to issue,
(4) contain in each issue news of general or community interest and
community notices or editorial comment or articles by different authors;
* * *
merchants association or similar entity or a business which sells
property or services (other than advertising) and the advertisements in
such publication are not predominantly for the property or services sold
by such business; and
(8) meet the requirement set forth in paragraph (C) of this
subdivision.
(C) The advertisements in such publication shall not exceed ninety
percent of the printed area of all issues as averaged on an annual
basis.
(D) The term "shopping paper" shall not include mail order and other
catalogs, advertising fliers, travel brochures, house organs, theatre
programs, telephone directories, shipping and restaurant guides, racing
tip and form sheets, shopping center advertising sheets and similar
publications.
* (j) The exemptions provided in this section shall not apply to the
tax required to be prepaid pursuant to the provisions of section eleven
hundred two of this article nor to the taxes imposed by sections eleven
hundred five and eleven hundred ten of this article with respect to
receipts from sales and uses of motor fuel or diesel motor fuel, except
that the exemptions provided in paragraphs nine and forty-two of
subdivision (a) of this section shall apply to the tax required to be
prepaid pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred two of this
article and to the taxes imposed by sections eleven hundred five and
eleven hundred ten of this article with respect to sales and uses of
* * *