New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1118: Exemptions from use tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 3. Exemptions
§ 1118. Exemptions from use tax. The following uses of property and
* * *
definition of "retail sale" applicable to vessels, see subdivision (q)
of section eleven hundred eleven of this article.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, the
exclusion in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not apply to the
use within the state of property or a service purchased outside this
state by a nonresident that is not an individual, unless such
nonresident has been doing business outside the state for at least six
months prior to the date such nonresident brought such property or
service into this state.
(3) In respect to the use of property or services upon the sale of
which the purchaser would be expressly exempt from the taxes imposed
under subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of section eleven hundred five. In
respect to the use of property to the extent that it is exempt from the
sales tax under subdivision (g) of section eleven hundred eleven of this
article.
(4) In respect to the use of property which is converted into or
becomes a component part of a product produced for sale by the
purchaser.
(5) In respect to the use of paper in the publication of newspapers
and periodicals.
(6) In respect to the use of property used exclusively for the
temporary construction, improvement, alteration or repair of any
building, structure or exhibit, located entirely on land owned by a city
having a population of one million or more and leased by it to a
corporation organized for the sole purpose of holding a world's fair and
confining its operations solely to preparing for and conducting such
fair.
(7) (a) In respect to the use of property or services to the extent
that a retail sales or use tax was legally due and paid thereon, without
any right to a refund or credit thereof, to any other state or
jurisdiction within any other state but only when it is shown that such
other state or jurisdiction allows a corresponding exemption with
respect to the sale or use of tangible personal property or services
upon which such a sales tax or compensating use tax was paid to this
state. To the extent that the tax imposed by this article is at a higher
rate than the rate of tax in the first taxing jurisdiction, this
exemption shall be inapplicable and the tax imposed by section eleven
hundred ten of this chapter shall apply to the extent of the difference
in such rates, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(b) To the extent that the compensating use tax imposed by this
article and a compensating use tax imposed pursuant to article
twenty-nine are at a higher aggregate rate than the rate of tax imposed
in the first taxing jurisdiction, the exemption provided in paragraph
(a) of this subdivision shall be inapplicable and the taxes imposed by
this article and pursuant to article twenty-nine shall apply to the
extent of the difference between such aggregate rate and the rate paid
* * *