New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1135: Records to be kept
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1135. Records to be kept. (a) (1) Every person required to collect
tax shall keep records of every sale or amusement charge or occupancy
and of all amounts paid, charged or due thereon and of the tax payable
thereon, in such form as the commissioner of taxation and finance may by
regulation require. Such records shall include a true copy of each sales
slip, invoice, receipt, statement or memorandum upon which subdivision
(a) of section eleven hundred thirty-two requires that the tax be stated
separately.
(2) In addition to the records required to be kept by paragraph one of
this subdivision, retail food stores and other participants approved for
participation in the federal food stamp program under or pursuant to the
federal food stamp act of nineteen hundred seventy-seven (7 U.S.C. §
2011 et seq.), as amended, whose receipts may be subject to exemption
afforded by subdivision (k) of section eleven hundred fifteen, shall
keep (A) true and complete copies of applications, updates of
applications, redemption certificates, returns and reports furnished to
or by the United States government or this state or their agencies in
order to participate in the food stamp program or to redeem coupons
issued under or pursuant to such federal act, and (B) records of
receipts indicating whether payment is by coupons issued under or
pursuant to such act.
(b) Every show promoter shall keep a record of the date and place of
each show and the name, address and certificate of authority number of
every person whom he permits to display for sale or to sell tangible
personal property or services subject to tax at such show.
(c) Every entertainment promoter shall keep a record of the date and
place of each entertainment event and the name, address and certificate
of authority number of every person authorized by such promoter to make
taxable sales of tangible personal property at such event.
(d) Every person selling or holding large volumes of petroleum
products shall keep records for such periods and in the manner
prescribed by the commissioner pursuant to rules and regulations. Such
records shall show (1) the number of gallons of petroleum products
purchased, the price paid therefor, the amount of tax paid pursuant to
the provisions of section eleven hundred two of this article and (2) the
number of gallons sold, and the price paid by the purchaser to whom such
person sells the petroleum products, and the amount of tax included in
such price pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred two of
this article and the amount of tax collected pursuant to the provisions
of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five of this article
applicable to such sale together with such additional information as the
commissioner shall require. The amount of tax shall be calculated in the
manner set forth in section eleven hundred eleven of this article.
(e) Every person selling or possessing large quantities of cigarettes
shall keep records for such periods and in the manner prescribed by the
commissioner pursuant to rules and regulations. Such records shall show
(1) the number of cigarettes purchased, the price paid therefor, the
person from whom such cigarettes were purchased, and the amount of tax
paid pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred three of this
article and (2) the number of cigarettes sold, the person to whom such
cigarettes are sold (other than a retail purchaser) and the price paid
by the purchaser to whom such person sells the cigarettes, and the
amount of tax included in such price pursuant to the provisions of
section eleven hundred three of this article or the amount of tax
collected pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (a) of section
eleven hundred five of this article applicable to such sale, together
with such additional information as the commissioner shall require.
(f) Every materialman described in paragraph two of subdivision (a) of
section eleven hundred thirty-two of this part shall, in addition to the
records required to be kept by paragraph one of subdivision (a) of this
section, keep the following records with respect to each sale of
building materials or services described in such paragraph two of
subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred thirty-two of this part to a
contractor, subcontractor or repairman: (1) the date of such sale; (2)
proof that the sale meets the qualifications described in such paragraph
two; (3) the amount of credit, if any, extended by such materialman to
such contractor, subcontractor or repairman for each such sale; (4) the
terms for payment of the purchase price or repayment of any such credit;
and (5) the date or dates on which such purchase price is paid or such
credit is repaid, in part or whole, and the amount of each such payment
or repayment. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (g) of this
section, the records referred to in this subdivision shall be preserved
by such materialman for a period of three years from the date the tax on
each such sale is paid over to the commissioner in full; provided,
however, that the commissioner may consent to their destruction within
that period or may require that they be kept longer.
(g) Such records shall be available for inspection and examination at
any time upon demand by the tax commission or its duly authorized agent
or employee and shall be preserved for a period of three years, except
that the tax commission may consent to their destruction within that
period or may require that they be kept longer. Such records may be kept
within the meaning of this section when reproduced on any photographic,
photostatic, microfilm, micro-card, miniature photographic or other
process which actually reproduced the original record.
(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of section three hundred five and
* * *