New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1142: General powers of the tax commission
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1142. General powers of the tax commission. In addition to the
powers granted to the tax commission in this article, it is hereby
authorized and empowered:
1. To make, adopt and amend rules and regulations appropriate to the
carrying out of this article and the purposes thereof;
2. To extend, for cause shown, the time of filing any return or report
for a period not exceeding three months; and for cause shown, to remit
penalties but not interest computed at the rate of six percent per
annum;
3. To delegate its functions hereunder to a deputy commissioner of
taxation and finance or any employee or employees of the department of
taxation and finance;
4. To prescribe methods for determining the amount of receipts,
amusement charges, dues or rents and for determining which of them are
taxable and which are nontaxable;
5. To require any person required to collect tax to keep detailed
records of all receipts, amusement charges, dues or rents received,
charged or accrued, including those claimed to be nontaxable, and also
of the nature, type, value and amount of all purchases, sales, services
rendered, admissions, memberships, occupancies, names and addresses of
customers, and other facts relevant in determining the amount of tax due
and to furnish such information upon request to the tax commission;
6. To assess, determine, revise and readjust the taxes imposed by this
article;
7. To publish and maintain, as it deems necessary, lists of specific
items of tangible personal property which are found to be foods and
drugs exempt from tax under paragraphs (1) and (3) of section eleven
hundred fifteen. Assistance and cooperation in the formulation of such
lists shall be provided by the department of health upon request by the
tax commission.
8. To make such provision as it deems necessary for the joint
administration of the state and local taxes imposed by this article and
authorized by article twenty-nine of the tax law, including the joint
reporting, assessment, collection, determination and refund of such
taxes, and for that purpose to prescribe by regulation that any of the
commission's functions under said articles, and any returns, forms,
statements, documents or information to be submitted to the commission
under said articles, any books and records to be kept for purposes of
the taxes imposed or authorized by said articles, any schedules of
amounts to be collected under said articles, any registration required
under said articles, and the payment of taxes under said articles shall
be on a joint basis with respect to the taxes imposed by said articles.
9. To set the overpayment and underpayment rates of interest for
purposes of sections eleven hundred thirty-nine and eleven hundred
forty-five of this part. Such rates shall be the overpayment and
underpayment rates of interest set pursuant to subsection (e) of section
one thousand ninety-six of this chapter, but the underpayment rate shall
not be less than seven and one-half percent per annum. Any such rates
set by the commissioner shall apply to taxes, or any portion thereof,
which remain or become due or overpaid on or after the date on which
such rates become effective and shall apply only with respect to
interest computed or computable for periods or portions of periods
occurring in the period during which such rates are in effect. In
computing the amount of any interest required to be paid under this
article by the commissioner or by the taxpayer, or any other amount
determined by reference to such amount of interest, such interest and
such amount shall be compounded daily. The preceding sentence shall not
apply for purposes of computing the amount of any interest for failure
to pay estimated tax under subparagraph (iv) of paragraph one of
subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred forty-five of this part.
10. To delegate from time to time and in whole or in part, when it
deems it to be in the best interests of the state, to the commissioner
of finance of the city of New York and his employees and agents, and to
the county executives of Nassau and Suffolk counties and their employees
and agents its power to examine the books and records of any person in
the city of New York or the counties of Nassau and Suffolk who is
subject to the taxes imposed by or required to file returns pursuant to
this article; provided, however, that (a) such delegation shall relate
solely to examining books and records and not to review, assessment,
appeal, or any other action taken on the basis of such examination, (b)
every examination made pursuant to such delegation shall be conducted in
accordance with the direction, methods, rules, practices, procedures,
and regulations of the commissioner of taxation and finance, (c) no
power shall be delegated to re-examine books and records for periods
previously examined by the commissioner of taxation and finance, his
agents or employees, and (d) such delegation shall limit the county
executives of Nassau and Suffolk counties to examine only those books
and records of persons within their respective counties.
11. To make such provision pursuant to rules and regulations for the
joint administration, in whole or in part, of the state and local taxes
imposed by this article and authorized by article twenty-nine of this
chapter upon the sale of petroleum products and the taxes imposed by
article twelve-A of this chapter and authorized to be imposed by such
article, including the joint reporting, assessment, collection,
determination and refund of such taxes, and for that purpose to
prescribe that any of the commissioner's functions under said articles,
and any returns, forms, statements, documents or information to be
submitted to the commissioner under said articles, any books and records
* * *