New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1145: Penalties and interest
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1145. Penalties and interest. (a) (1) (i) Any person failing to file
* * *
person to the commissioner for the comparable quarter of the immediately
preceding year under this article, whichever is less. Notwithstanding
the preceding sentence, for purposes of this subparagraph: (1) the tax
as finally determined to be due and payable for such month of March, and
(2) the sales and compensating use taxes payable for the comparable
quarter of the immediately preceding year; shall not include taxes
imposed by section eleven hundred seven or eleven hundred eight of this
article or pursuant to the authority of article twenty-nine of this
chapter. Provided, however, all other provisions of this article shall
apply in the determination of such taxes.
(vi) Any person required by this article to file a return, who omits
from the total amount of state and local sales and compensating use
taxes required to be shown on a return an amount which is in excess of
twenty-five percent of the amount of such taxes required to be shown on
the return shall be subject to a penalty equal to ten percent of the
amount of such omission. The amount of the omission under the preceding
sentence shall be reduced by that portion of the omission which is
attributable to the tax treatment of any item by such person if there is
or was substantial authority for such treatment, or any item with
respect to which the relevant facts affecting the item's tax treatment
are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the
return. If the tax commission determines that such omission was due to
reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, it shall remit all of
such penalty. The penalty provided for in this subparagraph shall not
apply to any return of estimated tax required to be filed under section
eleven hundred thirty-seven-A.
(vii) Any owner of a filling station who shall willfully and knowingly
have in his custody, possession or under his control any motor fuel or
diesel motor fuel on which (A) the prepaid tax imposed by section eleven
hundred two of this article has not been assumed or paid by a
distributor registered as such under article twelve-A of this chapter,
or (B) the prepaid tax imposed by section eleven hundred two of this
article was required to have been passed through to him and has not been
included in the cost of such fuel to him shall be liable for a penalty
in the amount of twice the tax so not assumed or paid, or included. Such
penalty shall be determined, assessed, collected and paid in the same
manner as taxes imposed by this article and all the provisions of this
article relating thereto shall be deemed also to refer to the penalty
imposed by this paragraph and, for this purpose, the term "person
required to collect tax" shall be deemed to include an owner of a
filling station. Such penalty may be determined at any time within three
years after such motor fuel or diesel motor fuel shall have come into
* * *
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any person
who willfully files or amends a return that contains false information
to reduce or eliminate a liability shall be subject to a penalty not to
exceed one thousand dollars per return. This penalty shall be in
addition to any other penalty provided by law.
(b) Cross-reference: For criminal penalties, see article thirty-seven
of this chapter.
(c) Any person failing to file a return or to pay any tax required to
be prepaid to the commissioner with respect to motor fuel or diesel
motor fuel pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred two of
this article within the time required by this article shall, in addition
to any other penalty provided in this article or otherwise imposed by
law, be subject to a penalty equal to the amount of tax required to be
so prepaid pursuant to the provisions of such section eleven hundred
two. If the commissioner determines that such failure to file a return
or to pay any such tax was due to reasonable cause and not due to
willful neglect, he shall remit all or any part of such penalty.
(d) The certificate of the tax commission to the effect that a tax has
not been paid, that a return, bond or registration certificate has not
been filed, or that information has not been supplied pursuant to the
provisions of this article shall be presumptive evidence thereof.
(e) Any officer, director, shareholder or employee of a corporation or
of a dissolved corporation, any employee of a partnership, any employee
or manager of a limited liability company, or any employee of an
individual proprietorship, who as such officer, director, shareholder,
employee or manager is under a duty to act for such corporation,
partnership, limited liability company or proprietorship in complying
with any requirement of this article, and any member of a partnership or
limited liability company, which fails to pay the tax required to be
prepaid by section eleven hundred two or eleven hundred three of this
article, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be
liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax not paid, plus
penalties and interest computed pursuant to subdivision (a) of this
section as if such person were a distributor under article twelve-a of
this chapter or an agent under article twenty of this chapter,
respectively. If the commissioner determines that such failure was due
to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the commissioner
shall remit all or part of such penalty imposed under this subdivision.
Such penalty shall be determined, assessed, collected and paid in the
same manner as the tax required to be prepaid by section eleven hundred
two or eleven hundred three, as the case may be, of this article and
shall be disposed of as provided with respect to moneys derived from
either such tax, respectively. Provided, however, that the penalty
* * *