New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1147: Notices and limitations of time
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
§ 1147. Notices and limitations of time. (a) (1) Any notice authorized
* * *
United States secretary of the treasury, or as may be designated by the
commissioner pursuant to the same criteria used by such secretary for
such designations pursuant to section seventy-five hundred two of the
internal revenue code, shall be included within the meaning of
registered or certified mail as used in paragraph two of this
subdivision. If the commissioner finds that any equivalent of
registered or certified mail designated by such secretary or the
commissioner is inadequate for the needs of the state, the commissioner
may withdraw such designation for purposes of this article.
(b) The provisions of the civil practice law and rules or any other
law relative to limitations of time for the enforcement of a civil
remedy shall not apply to any proceeding or action taken by the state or
the tax commission to levy, appraise, assess, determine or enforce the
collection of any tax or penalty provided by this article. However,
except in the case of a willfully false or fraudulent return with intent
to evade the tax no assessment of additional tax shall be made after the
expiration of more than three years from the date of the filing of a
return; provided, however, that where no return has been filed as
provided by law, the tax may be assessed at any time. Where a purchaser
furnishes a vendor with a false or fraudulent certificate of resale or
other exemption certificate or other document with intent to evade the
tax, the tax may be assessed against such purchaser at any time. For
purposes of this subdivision, a return filed before the last day
prescribed by law or regulation for the filing thereof or before the
last day of any extension of time for the filing thereof shall be deemed
to be filed on such last day. Notwithstanding any other provision of
this article, if the time to assess additional tax would otherwise have
expired on or before December nineteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-nine,
the time to assess such additional tax is hereby extended to and
including December twentieth, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, except that
it may be further extended by a taxpayer's consent in writing as
provided in subdivision (c) hereof.
(c) Where, before the expiration of the period prescribed herein for
the assessment of an additional tax, a taxpayer has consented in writing
that such period be extended the amount of such additional tax due may
be determined at any time within such extended period. The period so
extended may be further extended by subsequent consents in writing made
before the expiration of the extended period. If a taxpayer has
consented in writing to the extension of the period for assessment, the
period for filing an application for credit or refund pursuant to
section eleven hundred thirty-nine shall not expire prior to six months
after the expiration of the period within which an assessment may be
made pursuant to the consent to extend the time for assessment of
additional tax.
(d) The limitation of time for the assessment of additional tax,
* * *