New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1201: Taxes administered by cities of one million or more
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 29. Taxes Authorized For Cities, Counties and School Districts
  3. Part 1. Authority to Impose Taxes
  4. Subpart A. Taxes Administered By Cities, Counties and School Districts
§ 1201. Taxes administered by cities of one million or more.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, but subject
to the applicable limitations and exemptions in part II of this article,
any city in this state having a population of one million or more,
acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and
empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in any such city any or
all of the types of taxes set forth in the following subdivisions of
this section, such taxes to be administered and collected by the fiscal
officers of such city in the manner provided for in subpart A of part
III of this article:
(a) Taxes on the privilege of doing any business, engaging in any
trade, calling, occupation or profession; owning, holding or occupying
any property; possessing or exercising any franchise or franchises; or
on the gross receipts from sales to persons within such city; except
that no tax may be imposed pursuant to this subdivision on persons as to
whom authority to tax is granted by article two-b of the general city
law. The rate of the taxes authorized in this subdivision shall not be
in excess of one and seventeen one hundredths times the rate fixed for
the corresponding taxes by local law fifty-one of the city of New York
for the year nineteen hundred forty-one, and not in excess of two and
thirty-five one hundredths times the rate fixed for the corresponding
tax by local law forty-nine of the city of New York for the year
nineteen hundred forty-one, except that as to persons engaged in the
business of operating or leasing sleeping and parlor railroad cars or of
operating railroads other than street surface, rapid transit, subway and
elevated railroads, the rate shall not be in excess of three and
fifty-two one hundredths percent of gross income and except that as to
persons engaged in the business of operating omnibuses with a carrying
capacity of more than seven persons, whether or not such persons are
subject to the supervision of the state department of public service,
the rate shall not be in excess of one and seventeen one hundredths
percent of gross income or gross operating income, as the case may be.
Notwithstanding the limitations as to rate provided above, for the
years nineteen hundred seventy-three and those following, such city may
impose, by local law, a surtax of forty per centum of the percentage of
tax in effect pursuant to this subdivision in such city for the year
nineteen hundred seventy-two.
(b) (i) Taxes on each deed, other instrument or transaction (other
than a deed or instrument given solely as security or a transaction the
sole purpose of which is to secure an obligation or indebtedness) by
which any real property or any economic interest therein is conveyed or
* * *