New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1201: Taxes administered by cities of one million or more
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 29. Taxes Authorized For Cities, Counties and School Districts
  3. Part 1. Authority to Impose Taxes
* * *
individual dwelling unit in a dwelling which is to be occupied or is
occupied as the residence or home of four or more families living
independently of each other where the consideration for or value of such
grant, assignment or surrender is less than five hundred thousand
dollars, the rate shall not exceed one percent, or in the case of a
leasehold interest in a one, two or three family house or an individual
dwelling unit in a dwelling which is to be occupied or is occupied as
the residence or home of four or more families living independently of
each other where the consideration for or value of such grant,
assignment or surrender is greater than five hundred thousand dollars,
the rate shall not exceed one and four hundred twenty-five thousandths
of one percent, or where the consideration for or value of any other
grant, assignment or surrender is less than five hundred thousand
dollars, the rate shall not exceed one and four hundred twenty-five
thousandths of one percent; provided, however, that for purposes of a
tax on the granting of a leasehold interest in real property, the amount
subject to tax shall be only such amount as is not considered rent for
purposes of the tax authorized to be imposed on the occupancy of
commercial premises by chapter two hundred fifty-seven of the laws of
nineteen hundred sixty-three, as amended, and imposed by a city having a
population of one million or more pursuant thereto. In the case of any
conveyance or transfer of real property or any economic interest therein
in complete or partial liquidation of a corporation, partnership,
association, trust or other entity, the tax shall be measured by the
consideration for such conveyance or transfer or the value of the real
property or interest therein, whichever is greater. Such taxes may be
imposed on any conveyance or transfer of real property or interest
therein where the real property is located in such city regardless of
where transactions, negotiations, transfers of deeds or other actions
with regard to the transfer or conveyance take place, subject only to
the restrictions contained in section twelve hundred thirty. The payment
of, and the filing of a return relating to, any such taxes may be
required as a condition precedent (1) to the recording or filing of a
deed, lease, assignment or surrender of lease or other instrument, (2)
to the commencement of any action or proceeding in any court of this
state in which any conveyance, transfer or lease described herein is in
issue, directly or indirectly, or (3) to the receipt in evidence of such
deed, lease, assignment or surrender of lease or other instrument in any
such court. In each instance where the tax rate imposed pursuant to this
subdivision is two percent, fifty percent of the total amount of such
tax, including fifty percent of any interest or penalties thereon, shall
be set aside in a special account by the commissioner of finance of such
city, provided, however, that where the consideration for or value of
property or interest conveyed or transferred includes the amount of any
nondeductible mortgage, lien or other encumbrance which existed before
the conveyance or transfer and remains thereon after such conveyance or
transfer, (A) prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two the
entire amount of tax imposed at a rate not in excess of one percent on
the portion of the consideration or value ascribable to such
nondeductible mortgage, lien or other encumbrance, including any
interest or penalties thereon, and fifty percent of the tax on the
balance of the consideration or value, including fifty percent of any
interest or penalties thereon, shall be set aside in such special
account, and (B) on and after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two
and before August first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine, fifty percent of
the amount of tax imposed at a rate in excess of one percent but not in
excess of two percent on the portion of the consideration or value
ascribable to such nondeductible mortgage, lien or other encumbrance,
including fifty percent of any interest or penalties thereon, and fifty
percent of the tax on the balance of the consideration or value,
including fifty percent of any interest or penalties thereon, shall be
set aside in such special account. On and after August first, nineteen
hundred eighty-nine, in each instance where the tax rate imposed
pursuant to this subdivision is in excess of two percent, the portion of
the tax, and any interest or penalty thereon, to be set aside in such
special account shall be an amount equal to one percent of the total
consideration for or value of the real property or economic interest
therein conveyed or transferred, plus any interest or penalty
attributable to such portion of the tax. There shall also be set aside
in such special account prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two
the total amount of taxes imposed on grants, assignments or surrenders
of leasehold interests in real property, including any interest or
penalties thereon; on and after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two
and before August first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine, there shall be
set aside in such special account fifty percent of the amount of taxes
imposed on grants, assignments or surrenders of leasehold interests in
real property, other than a leasehold interest in a one, two or
three-family house or an individual dwelling unit in a dwelling which is
to be occupied or is occupied as the residence or home of four or more
families living independently of each other, or where the consideration
for or value of such grant, assignment or surrender is less than five
hundred thousand dollars, including fifty percent of any interest or
penalties thereon. On and after August first, nineteen hundred
* * *