New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1202-v: Hotel or motel taxes in Lewis county
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 29. Taxes Authorized For Cities, Counties and School Districts
  3. Part 1. Authority to Impose Taxes
  4. Subpart A. Taxes Administered By Cities, Counties and School Districts
§ 1202-v. Hotel or motel taxes in Lewis county. (1) Notwithstanding
any other provisions of law to the contrary, the county of Lewis is
hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing
in such county a tax, in addition to any other tax authorized and
imposed pursuant to this article such as the legislature has or would
have the power and authority to impose upon persons occupying hotel or
motel rooms in such county. For the purposes of this section, the term
"hotel" or "motel" shall mean and include any facility providing lodging
on an overnight basis and shall include those facilities designated and
commonly known as "bed and breakfast" and "tourist facilities".
The rates of such tax shall not exceed five percent of the per diem
rental rate for each room, provided however, that such tax shall not be
applicable to a permanent resident of a hotel or motel. For the purposes
of this section the term "permanent resident" shall mean a person
occupying any room or rooms in a hotel or motel for at least thirty
consecutive days.
(2) Such tax may be collected and administered by the county treasurer
or other fiscal officers of Lewis county by such means and in such
manner as other taxes which are now collected and administered by such
officers or as otherwise may be provided by such local law.
(3) Such local laws may provide that any tax imposed shall be paid by
the person liable therefor to the owner of the hotel or motel room
occupied or to the person entitled to be paid the rent or charge for the
hotel or motel room occupied for and on account of the county of Lewis
imposing the tax and that such owner or person entitled to be paid the
rent or charge shall be liable for the collection and payment of the
tax; and that such owner or person entitled to be paid the rent or
charge shall have the same right in respect to collecting the tax from
the person occupying the hotel or motel room, or in respect to
nonpayment of the tax by the person occupying the hotel or motel room,
as if the tax were a part of the rent or charge and payable at the same
time as the rent or charge; provided, however, that the county treasurer
or other fiscal officers of the county, specified in such local law,
shall be joined as a party in any action or proceeding brought to
collect the tax by the owner or by the person entitled to be paid the
rent or charge.
(4) Such local laws may provide for the filing of returns and the
payment of the tax on a monthly basis or on the basis of any longer or
shorter period of time.
(5) This section shall not authorize the imposition of such tax upon
any transaction, by or with any of the following in accordance with
section twelve hundred thirty of this article:
a. The state of New York, or any public corporation (including a
public corporation created pursuant to agreement or compact with another
state or the Dominion of Canada), improvement district or other
political subdivision of the state;
b. The United States of America, insofar as it is immune from
taxation;
c. Any corporation or association, or trust, or community chest, fund
or foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious,
charitable or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to
children or animals, and no part of the net earnings of which inures to
the benefit of any private shareholder or individual and no substantial
part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise
attempting to influence legislation; provided, however, that nothing in
this paragraph shall include an organization operated for the primary
purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit, whether or not
all of its profits are payable to one or more organizations described in
this paragraph.
(6) Any final determination of the amount of any tax payable pursuant
to this section shall be reviewable for error, illegality or
unconstitutionality or any other reason whatsoever by a proceeding under
article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules if application
therefor is made to the supreme court within thirty days after the
giving of the notice of such final determination, provided, however,
that any such proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules shall not be instituted unless:
a. The amount of any tax sought to be reviewed, with such interest and
penalties thereon as may be provided for by local law or regulation
shall be first deposited and there is filed an undertaking, issued by a
surety company authorized to transact business in this state and
approved by the superintendent of financial services of this state as to
solvency and responsibility, in such amount as a justice of the supreme
court shall approve to the effect that if such proceeding be dismissed
or the tax confirmed the petitioner will pay all costs and charges which
may accrue in the prosecution of such proceeding; or
b. At the option of the petitioner such undertaking may be in a sum
sufficient to cover the taxes, interests and penalties stated in such
determination plus the costs and charges which may accrue against it in
* * *