New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1221: Taxes not authorized
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 29. Taxes Authorized For Cities, Counties and School Districts
  3. Part 2. Limitations On Authority and Exemptions
  4. Subpart A. General
§ 1221. Taxes not authorized. (a) This article shall not be construed
as authorizing the imposition of:
(1) a tax on incomes or upon the transfers of estates of deceased
persons,
(2) a tax upon gross income from the operation of hotels, multiple
dwellings or office buildings by persons in the business of operating or
leasing sleeping or parlor railroad cars or of operating railroads other
than street surface, rapid transit, subways and elevated railroads,
(3) except in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-b of
the general city law, a tax upon gross incomes, gross operating incomes
or gross receipts of persons subject to taxation under the provisions of
section one hundred eighty-six-a or one hundred eighty-six-e of this
chapter, but this clause shall not be deemed to restrict the power to
tax persons not subject to taxation under such section of this chapter
who are otherwise subject to taxation under subdivision (a) of section
twelve hundred one, nor the power to provide for credits against any tax
imposed pursuant to such subdivision, nor to limit the rates of taxes
authorized to be imposed by such subdivision (a) of such section twelve
hundred one, or
(4) a tax upon interest or dividends received from a corporation by a
person referred to in this section.