New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 14: Empire zones program
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous
§ 14. Empire zones program. (a) Qualified empire zone enterprise. A
* * *
twenty-two or thirty-three, then the term "taxable year" means (i) the
business enterprise's federal taxable year, or, (ii) if the enterprise
does not have a federal taxable year, the calendar year.
(g) Employment number. (1) The term "employment number" shall mean the
average number of individuals, excluding general executive officers (in
the case of a corporation), employed full-time by the enterprise for at
least one-half of the taxable year. Such number shall be computed by
determining the number of such individuals employed by the taxpayer on
the thirty-first day of March, the thirtieth day of June, the thirtieth
day of September and the thirty-first day of December during the
applicable taxable year, adding together the number of such individuals
determined to be so employed on each of such dates and dividing the sum
so obtained by the number of such dates occurring within such applicable
taxable year. Such number shall not include individuals employed within
the state within the immediately preceding sixty months by a related
person to the QEZE, as such term "related person" is defined in
subparagraph (c) of paragraph three of subsection (b) of section four
hundred sixty-five of the internal revenue code. For this purpose, a
"related person" shall include an entity which would have qualified as a
"related person" to the QEZE if it had not been dissolved, liquidated,
merged with another entity or otherwise ceased to exist or operate.
(2) For a business enterprise satisfying the criteria set forth in
this paragraph, the term "employment number" with respect to the
enterprise's first taxable year shall be computed by taking into
consideration only the number of individuals, excluding general
executive officers (in the case of a corporation), employed full-time by
the enterprise on the last day of such taxable year. Such business
enterprise shall satisfy the following criteria: (A) such enterprise
acquired real or tangible personal property during its first taxable
year from an entity which is not a related person (as such term is
defined in paragraph one of this subdivision); (B) the first taxable
year of such enterprise shall be a short taxable year of not more than
seven months in duration; and (C) the number of individuals employed
full-time on the last day of such first taxable year shall be at least
one hundred ninety and substantially all of such individuals must have
been previously employed by the entity from whom such enterprise
purchased its assets.
(h) Sales and use tax. (1) In addition to the other requirements of
this section, for business enterprises certified pursuant to article
eighteen-B of the general municipal law prior to April first, two
thousand nine, in order for an exemption under subdivision (z) of
section eleven hundred fifteen of this chapter or the credit or refund
* * *
eighty-three or one hundred eighty-four or former section one hundred
eighty-five of article nine; article nine-A or thirty-three of this
chapter or the income (or losses) of which is includable under article
twenty-two of this chapter, provided such business and such business
entity or entities are operating in different counties in the state.
(iii) Any corporation qualifying as a new business or any individual
qualifying as an owner of a new business as a result of the provisions
of this subparagraph shall have the same business tax benefit period and
sales and use tax benefit period as the business entity to which it is
identical in operation and in ownership.
(B) Notwithstanding any provisions of this subdivision to the contrary
and notwithstanding subdivision c of section eighteen of part CC of
chapter eighty-five of the laws of two thousand two, a corporation or
partnership, which was first certified under article eighteen-B of the
general municipal law before August first, two thousand two, has a base
period of zero years or zero employment for its base period, and is
similar in operation and in ownership to a business entity or entities
taxable, or previously taxable, under sections specified in paragraph
one or two of this subdivision or which would have been subject to tax
under article twenty-three of this chapter (as such article was in
effect on January first, nineteen hundred eighty) or which would have
been subject to tax under article thirty-two of this chapter (as such
article was in effect on December thirty-first, two thousand fourteen)
or the income or losses of which is or was includable under article
twenty-two of this chapter shall not be deemed a new business if it was
not formed for a valid business purpose, as such term is defined in
clause (D) of subparagraph one of paragraph (o) of subdivision nine of
section two hundred eight of this chapter and was formed solely to gain
empire zone benefits.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a business
enterprise which is approved by the commissioner of economic development
as the owner of a qualified investment project or a significant capital
investment project pursuant to subdivision (w) of section nine hundred
fifty-nine of the general municipal law, has a base period of zero years
and places in service property (or a project that includes such
property) which comprises such qualified investment project or such
significant capital investment project, shall be deemed to be a new
business under this section. Provided, however, to be deemed a new
business under this paragraph, such business enterprise shall have
received certification under article eighteen-B of the general business
law by December thirty-first, two thousand seven.
(k) If the designation of an area as an empire zone is no longer in
effect because section nine hundred sixty-nine of the general municipal
* * *