New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1504: Allocation
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 33. Franchise Taxes On Insurance Corporations
§ 1504. Allocation. (a) Allocation of entire net income. The portion
* * *
destination in respect to, appertaining to, or in connection with, any
and all risks or perils of navigation, transit or transportation, and
while being prepared for, and while awaiting shipment, and during any
delays, storage, transshipment or reshipment incident thereto, including
war risks and marine builder's risks.
(3) For the purpose of paragraph one of subdivision (a), "total
premiums" shall not include special risk premiums unless the special
risk premium was written, procured or received in this state on property
or risks located or resident in this state. "Total premiums" shall be
reported on a written basis or on a paid-for basis, consistent with the
basis required by the annual statement filed with the superintendent of
financial services pursuant to section three hundred seven of the
insurance law.
(c) Allocation of capital. (1) Business capital and investment
capital. The portion of the taxpayer's business and investment capital
of a taxpayer to be allocated within the state shall be determined by
multiplying the amount thereof by the allocation percentage determined
as provided in subdivision (a) of this section.
(2) Subsidiary capital. The portion of the taxpayer's subsidiary
capital to be allocated within the state shall be determined by
multiplying the amount of subsidiary capital invested in each subsidiary
during the period covered by its return (or, in the case of any such
capital so invested during only a portion of such period, such portion
of such capital) by the percentage, if any, of the entire capital, or
the issued capital stock, or the net income, as the case may be, of such
subsidiary required to be allocated within the state on the return or
returns, if any, required of such subsidiary under this chapter for the
preceding year, and adding the sums so obtained.
(d) If it shall appear to the tax commission that the income
allocation percentage determined as hereinabove provided does not
properly reflect the activity, business or income of a taxpayer within
the state, the tax commission shall be authorized, in its discretion, to
adjust it by:
(1) excluding one or more factors therein;
(2) including one or more other factors therein, such as expenses,
purchases, receipts other than premiums, real property or tangible
personal property;
(3) or any other similar or different method calculated to effect a
fair and proper allocation of the income and capital reasonably
attributable to the state. The tax commission from time to time shall
publish all rulings of general public interest with respect to any
application of the provisions of this subdivision.