New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1505-a: Metropolitan transportation business tax surcharge on insurance corporations
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 33. Franchise Taxes On Insurance Corporations
* * *
such taxes to the metropolitan commuter transportation district. The
commissioner from time to time shall publish all rulings of general
public interest with respect to any application of the provisions of the
preceding sentence. The commissioner may promulgate rules and
regulations to further implement the provisions of this section.
(3) Such tax surcharge shall be computed at the rate of seventeen
percent of the taxes imposed under sections fifteen hundred one, fifteen
hundred two-a, and fifteen hundred ten of this article, as limited or
otherwise determined by subdivision (a) or (b) of section fifteen
hundred five of this article, as allocated to such district, after the
deduction of any credits otherwise allowable under this article.
Provided however, that for taxable years commencing on or after July
first, two thousand, and in the case of taxpayers subject to tax under
section fifteen hundred two-a of this article, for taxable years of such
taxpayers beginning on or after July first, two thousand and before
January first, two thousand three, such surcharge shall be calculated as
if (i) the rate of the tax computed under paragraph one of subdivision
(a) of section fifteen hundred two of this article was nine percent and
(ii) the rate of the limitation on tax set forth in section fifteen
hundred five of this article for domestic, foreign and alien insurance
corporations except life insurance corporations was two and six-tenths
percent.
(b) The term metropolitan commuter transportation district as used in
this section shall be defined pursuant to section twelve hundred
sixty-two of the public authorities law.
(c) Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of state or local law, the
tax surcharge imposed under this section shall not be allowed as a
deduction in the computation of any state or local tax imposed under
this chapter or any chapter or local law. The credits set forth in
section fifteen hundred eleven of this article shall not be allowed
against the tax surcharge imposed by this section.
(d) (1) If, by the laws of any state other than this state, or by the
action of any public official of such other state, any insurer organized
or domiciled in this state, or the duly authorized agents thereof,
subject to the business tax surcharge imposed by this section shall be
required to pay taxes for the privilege of doing business in such other
state which taxes are imposed or assessed because of the taxes imposed
or assessed under this section, in computing the tax imposed by this
section a credit shall be allowed for taxes paid to other states, which
credit shall be determined pursuant to the provisions of this section;
provided, however, the credit allowed any insurer under this subdivision
shall in no event be greater than the tax surcharge payable by such
insurer pursuant to this section for the taxable year with respect to
which such amount has been imposed or assessed by such other states.
(2) In addition to any other requirements of this article, an insurer
claiming a credit under this subdivision shall attach to the returns
required pursuant to this section and section fifteen hundred fifteen of
this article a computation identifying the credit attributable to taxes
paid to other states because of the tax surcharge imposed by this
section, which credit shall be further broken down to reflect amounts
and taxable years to which the retaliatory taxes giving rise to the
credit relate. The credit attributable to taxes paid to other states
because of the tax surcharge imposed by this section shall be the
difference between: (i) the credit which would be claimed by the insurer
pursuant to subdivision (c) of section fifteen hundred eleven of this
chapter if the tax surcharge imposed by this section were permitted in
the computation of such credit, and (ii) the credit which is claimed by
such insurer pursuant to such subdivision (c).
(3) To the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this
subdivision, the provisions of paragraphs four and five of subdivision
(c) of section fifteen hundred eleven of this chapter shall apply with
respect to the credit allowed under this subdivision.
(4) No credit against taxes paid to other jurisdictions under
subdivision (c) of section fifteen hundred eleven of this article shall
be allowed for any taxes paid under this section by any domestic
insurance corporation, including life insurance corporations subject to
tax under this section.
(e) The provisions concerning returns under section fifteen hundred
fifteen of this article shall be applicable to this section, except that
for purposes of an automatic extension for six months for filing a
return covering the tax surcharges imposed by this section, such
automatic extension shall be allowed only if a taxpayer files with the
commissioner an application for extension in such form and manner as
said commissioner may prescribe by regulation and such taxpayer pays on
or before the date of such filing in addition to any other amounts
required under this article, either ninety percent of the entire tax
required to be paid under this section for the applicable period, or not
less than the tax surcharge shown on the taxpayer's return for the
preceding taxable year, if such preceding taxable year was a taxable
year of twelve months. The tax surcharge imposed by this section shall
be payable to the commissioner in full at the time the return is
required to be filed, and such tax surcharge or the balance thereof,
imposed on any taxpayer which ceases to exercise its franchise or be
subject to the tax surcharge imposed by this section shall be payable to
the commissioner at the time the return is required to be filed,
provided such tax surcharge of such domestic, foreign or alien insurance
corporation including life insurance corporations, as described in
* * *