New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 171-f: Certain overpayments credited against outstanding debts owed to a state agency
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 8. Department of Taxation and Finance; Commissioner of Taxation and Finance
* * *
which substantially complies with the requirements of such article three
where such article three is not applicable, or the taxpayer was afforded
such notice and opportunity to be heard as satisfies due process
requirements applicable to such state agency and to such debt, except
that if, pursuant to law or regulation, the debt is not collectible
unless the state agency obtains a judgment, then the debt will not be
considered a past-due legally enforceable debt for purposes of this
section until such state agency has obtained a final judgment no longer
subject to judicial review and (ii) which cannot be collected by
administrative offset by the referring state agency against amounts
payable to the taxpayer by the referring department; and
(c) with respect to which the state agency or the department of law
has notified the taxpayer in writing, or has made a reasonable attempt
to so notify the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last address known to such
state agency (i) that the debt, which is clearly identified as to amount
and nature, is past-due and unless paid within thirty days thereafter,
would be referred to the department of taxation and finance to be offset
against an overpayment; (ii) that state law permits the offset of
certain overpayments against such debts; (iii) that the taxpayer may
request a review of the proposed referral for offset by contacting the
state agency at a telephone number or an address disclosed in the
notice; and (iv) that the taxpayer may present, to the state agency,
written evidence and arguments in support of his defense to the proposed
referral or may appear at a scheduled conference with the state agency
to present oral arguments and written and oral evidence in support of
such defense; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be deemed to
afford the taxpayer the opportunity to reargue any issue which was, or
could have been, adjudicated in the proceeding described in paragraph
(a) or (b) of this subdivision; and
(d) which the state agency which is the creditor or the department of
law, as the case may be, certifies to the commissioner of taxation and
finance is past-due and legally enforceable.
(4) The procedures set forth by the commissioner of taxation and
finance for crediting any overpayments, and the interest on any such
overpayments, against a past-due legally enforceable debt pursuant to
this section shall include but shall not be limited to:
(a) the procedure under which the creditor state agency shall notify
the commissioner of taxation and finance of a past-due legally
enforceable debt due from a taxpayer, specifying when the department
will be notified, the information to be contained in such notification
and the form and format to be used for such notification;
(b) the minimum amount of a past-due legally enforceable debt against
which the commissioner of taxation and finance shall credit an
overpayment of tax;
* * *
against each past-due legally enforceable debt pursuant to this section,
the total amount of each such overpayment and the interest on each such
overpayment, and the balance, if any, of each such overpayment and
interest thereon to be refunded to the taxpayer, and (b) shall certify
to the comptroller, with regard to each such past due legally
enforceable debt, the amount of liability underlying such debt which is
creditable to unemployment insurance tax, federal funds, federal trust
funds or fiduciary funds, or to the office of temporary and disability
assistance or a local social services district relating to overpayment
of grants and allowances of public assistance or to the department of
health relating to overpayments of medical assistance made to
individuals who are or have been enrolled as providers in the New York
state medical assistance program as established under title eleven of
article five of the social services law.
(7) The commissioner of taxation and finance shall notify each
taxpayer who makes an overpayment, in writing, of the amount of such
overpayment and the interest thereon certified to the comptroller as an
amount to be credited against a past-due legally enforceable debt which
has been certified to the commissioner of taxation and finance pursuant
to this section and of the name of the state agency which certified the
amount to the commissioner of taxation and finance. Such notice shall
include notification to any other person who may have filed a joint
return with the taxpayer of the steps such other person may take in
order to secure his or her proper share of the refund.
(8) From the time the commissioner of taxation and finance is notified
by a creditor state agency of a past-due legally enforceable debt due
from a taxpayer, the commissioner of taxation and finance shall be
relieved from all liability to such taxpayer or its assigns, successors,
heirs or representatives for the amount of an overpayment and interest
on such amount certified to the comptroller, to be credited against the
amount of a past-due legally enforceable debt to be collected pursuant
to this section, and such taxpayer shall have no right to commence a
court action or proceeding or to any other legal recourse against the
commissioner of taxation and finance to recover such overpayment or any
interest thereon certified to the comptroller to be credited against the
amount of a past-due legally enforceable debt. Provided, however,
nothing herein shall be construed to preclude any legal, equitable, or
administrative action by such taxpayer against the certifying state
agency to which the amount of overpayment and any interest thereon was
credited, with reference to the amount thereof which is greater than the
amount of such past-due legally enforceable debt owed by such taxpayer
on the date of such certification.