New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 171-v: Enforcement of delinquent tax liabilities through the suspension of drivers' licenses
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 8. Department of Taxation and Finance; Commissioner of Taxation and Finance
* * *
commissioner shall immediately notify the department of motor vehicles
that the taxpayer's driver's license shall be suspended.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as
specifically provided herein, the taxpayer shall have no right to
commence a court action or proceeding or to any other legal recourse
against the department or the department of motor vehicles regarding a
notice issued by the department pursuant to this section and the
referral by the department of any taxpayer with past-due tax liabilities
to the department of motor vehicles pursuant to this section for the
purpose of suspending the taxpayer's driver's license. A taxpayer may
only challenge such suspension or referral on the grounds that (i) the
individual to whom the notice was provided is not the taxpayer at issue;
(ii) the past-due tax liabilities were satisfied; (iii) the taxpayer's
wages are being garnished by the department for the payment of the
past-due tax liabilities at issue or for past-due child support or
combined child and spousal support arrears; (iv) the taxpayer's wages
are being garnished for the payment of past-due child support or
combined child and spousal support arrears pursuant to an income
execution issued pursuant to section five thousand two hundred forty-one
of the civil practice law and rules; (v) the taxpayer's driver's license
is a commercial driver's license as defined in section five hundred
one-a of the vehicle and traffic law; (vi) the department incorrectly
found that the taxpayer has failed to comply with the terms of a payment
arrangement made with the commissioner more than once within a twelve
month period for the purposes of subdivision three of this section;
(vii) the taxpayer receives public assistance or supplemental security
income; or (viii) the taxpayer demonstrates that suspension of the
taxpayer's driver's license will cause the taxpayer undue economic
hardship.
However, nothing in this subdivision is intended to limit a taxpayer
from seeking relief pursuant to an offer in compromise pursuant to
subdivision fifteenth of section one hundred seventy-one of this article
or from joint and several liability pursuant to section six hundred
fifty-four of this chapter, to the extent that he or she is eligible
pursuant to such section, or establishing to the department that the
enforcement of the underlying tax liabilities has been stayed by the
filing of a petition pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (Title
Eleven of the United States Code).
(6) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the
department may disclose to the department of motor vehicles the
information described in this section that, in the discretion of the
commissioner, is necessary for the proper identification of a taxpayer
referred to the department of motor vehicles for the purpose of
suspending the taxpayer's driver's license pursuant to this section and
subdivision four-f of section five hundred ten of the vehicle and
traffic law. The department of motor vehicles may not redisclose this
information to any other entity or person, other than for the purpose of
informing the taxpayer that his or her driver's license has been
suspended.
(7) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the activities to
collect past-due tax liabilities undertaken by the department pursuant
to this section shall not in any way limit, restrict or impair the
department from exercising any other authority to collect or enforce tax
liabilities under any other applicable provision of law.