New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1848: Forfeiture action with respect to motor fuel and diesel motor fuel and vehicle carrying such fuel
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 37. Crimes and Other Offenses, Seizures and Forfeitures
* * *
probability that the department will prevail on the issue of forfeiture.
(d) Forfeiture action. (1) A forfeiture action shall be commenced
within forty-five days from the date of the seizure. Such action shall
be commenced by service of a summons with notice or summons and
complaint in accordance with the methods authorized by the civil
practice law and rules or the business corporation law with respect to
personal service of a summons. Upon such terms as may be just and upon
good cause shown the court may extend the time, not exceeding thirty
days, within which the summons must be served, provided that the
application for extensions made before the expiration of the time fixed.
If the department fails to commence the forfeiture action within the
required period, such seized property shall be restored to the owners
thereof as provided in subdivision (e) of this section.
(2) A forfeiture action under this subdivision shall be commenced in
supreme court. The proper venue for trial of an action for forfeiture is
the county in which the temporary seizure authorized by subdivision (a)
of this section occurred.
(3) Forfeiture of motor fuel or diesel motor fuel together with the
vehicle or other means of transportation used to transport such motor
fuel or diesel motor fuel shall be adjudged where the department proves,
by clear and convincing evidence, that the person importing or causing
such motor fuel or diesel motor fuel to be imported was not registered
as a distributor under section two hundred eighty-three or section two
hundred eighty-two-a of this chapter, as the case may be. All defendants
in a forfeiture action brought pursuant to this article shall have the
right to trial by jury on any issue of fact.
(4) The court in which a forfeiture action is pending may dismiss said
action in the interests of justice upon an application as provided for
herein.
(A) At any time during the pendency of a forfeiture action, the
department of taxation and finance or a defendant may apply for an order
dismissing the complaint and terminating the forfeiture action in the
interest of justice.
(B) Such application for the relief provided in subparagraph (A)
hereof must be made in writing and upon notice to all parties. The court
may, in its discretion, direct that notice be given to any other person
having an interest in the property.
(C) An application for the relief provided for in subparagraph (A)
hereof must be brought exclusively in the supreme court in the county in
which the forfeiture action is pending.
(D) The court may grant the relief provided in subparagraph (A) of
this paragraph if it finds that such relief is warranted by the
existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance
demonstrating that forfeiture of the property or any part thereof, would
not serve the ends of justice. Reporting and payment of the tax imposed
pursuant to article twelve-A or article twenty-eight of this chapter
with respect to such motor fuel or diesel motor fuel subsequent to the
seizure of such fuel shall not constitute a compelling factor,
consideration or circumstance warranting the granting of the relief
provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In determining
whether such relief is warranted by the existence of some compelling
factor, consideration or circumstances pursuant to this paragraph, the
court may, however, take into account the fact that such taxes with
respect to the seized fuel have been reported and remitted to the state
prior to the temporary seizure of such fuel if the unregistered
importation into the state was effected in good faith and without
knowledge of the requirement of registration and without intent to evade
tax. The court must issue a written decision, stating the basis for an
order issued pursuant to this paragraph.
(5) An action under this subdivision shall be stayed during the
pendency of a criminal action which is related to it; provided, that
upon motion of a defendant in the forfeiture action or the department of
taxation and finance, a court may, in the interest of justice and for
good cause, and with the consent of all parties, order that the
forfeiture action proceed despite the pending criminal action; and
provided that such stay shall not prevent the granting or continuance of
an order confirming the seizure provided under this section.
(6) The total that may be recovered shall not exceed the value of the
motor fuel or diesel motor fuel seized and, in addition, either the
value of the vehicle or other means of transportation used to transport
such fuel or three times the amount of the tax and penalty under
articles twelve-A, thirteen-A and twenty-eight and pursuant to the
authority of article twenty-nine of this chapter with respect to the
motor fuel or diesel motor fuel, whichever is less.
(e) Return of property. If (1) the department fails to move for
confirmation of the seizure pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section
or (2) a court denies an application for an order confirming the seizure
or (3) judgment is entered against the department in the forfeiture
action and that judgment is affirmed after all appeals are exhausted,
then the department shall restore such seized motor fuel or diesel motor
fuel, or motor fuel or diesel motor fuel of a like quantity and type, or
such seized vehicle or other means of transportation to the owners
thereof. Alternatively, if such seized motor fuel or diesel motor fuel
has been sold as provided in subdivision (b) of this section, the
department shall pay to the owners of such motor fuel or diesel motor
fuel the proceeds of such sale or, if greater, an amount of money
representing the fair market value of the motor fuel or diesel motor
fuel at the time of the seizure.
(f) Release of property. A person whose property has been seized may
* * *