New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 186-a: Tax on the furnishing of utility services
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9. Corporation Tax
§ 186-a. Tax on the furnishing of utility services. 1. Notwithstanding
* * *
December thirty-first, two thousand one, one and nine-tenths percent
from January first, two thousand two through December thirty-first, two
thousand two, eighty-five one hundredths of one percent from January
first, two thousand three through December thirty-first, two thousand
three, four-tenths of one percent from January first, two thousand four
through December thirty-first, two thousand four and zero percent
commencing January first, two thousand five of its gross operating
income is hereby imposed upon every other utility doing business in this
state which has a gross operating income for the year ending December
thirty-first in excess of five hundred dollars, which taxes shall be in
addition to any and all other taxes and fees imposed by any other
provision of law for the same period.
2. As used in this section, (a) the word "utility" includes every
person (including every provider of telecommunication services) subject
to the supervision of the state department of public service, except
persons engaged in the business of operating on the public highways of
this state one or more omnibuses, having a seating capacity of more than
seven persons, and persons engaged in the business of operating or
leasing sleeping and parlor railroad cars or of operating railroads
other than street surface, rapid transit, subway and elevated railroads,
and also includes every person (whether or not such person is subject to
such supervision) who sells gas, electricity, steam, water or
refrigeration, delivered through mains, pipes or wires, or furnishes
gas, electric, steam, water or refrigerator service, by means of mains,
pipes, or wires; regardless of whether such activities are the main
business of such person or are only incidental thereto, or of whether
use is made of the public streets;
(b) the word "person" means persons, corporations, companies,
associations, joint-stock companies or associations, partnerships and
limited liability companies, estates, assignee of rents, any person
acting in a fiduciary capacity, or any other entity, and persons, their
assignees, lessees, trustees or receivers, appointed by any court
whatsoever, or by any other means, except the state; municipalities,
political and civil subdivisions of the state or municipality and public
districts (provided, however, that with respect to gas, electricity and
gas or electric service, including the sale of the transportation,
transmission or distribution of gas or electricity, such municipalities,
political and civil subdivisions and public districts shall be excluded
from the definition of "person" if they own and operate facilities which
are used to generate or distribute electricity or distribute gas and
they distribute and sell such gas or electricity solely at retail,
solely within their respective jurisdiction; or provided, further, with
respect to the sale of electricity or the transportation, transmission
* * *
(c) the words "gross income" mean and include receipts received in or
by reason of any sale, conditional or otherwise, (except sales
hereinafter referred to with respect to which it is provided that
profits from the sale shall be included in gross income) made or service
rendered for ultimate consumption or use by the purchaser in this state,
including cash, credits and property of any kind or nature (whether or
not such sale is made or such service is rendered for profit), without
any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the
cost of materials used, labor or services or other costs, interest or
discount paid, or any other expense whatsoever.
(1) Provided, however, that all receipts from sales of the
transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity by
means of conduits, mains, pipes, wires, lines or the like, rendered or
performed in this state, shall be included in gross income except
receipts from (i) sales of the transportation, transmission or
distribution of gas or electricity to (A) a utility (excluding a public
authority) which is supervised by this state or another jurisdiction
(where an element of such supervision includes rate regulation and, for
a utility supervised by another jurisdiction, such supervision includes
rate regulation and such gas or electricity is delivered for ultimate
consumption or use outside this state), (B) a municipality which owns
and operates facilities which are used to generate or distribute
electricity or distribute gas and which distributes and sells such
electricity or gas solely at retail, solely within its respective
jurisdiction, or (C) a public authority of this state where such public
authority is primarily engaged in the generation and transmission or
distribution of electricity or the distribution of electricity or gas
and at least ninety-five percent of the assets of which are so devoted,
provided, that, if the service area or district of the authority is less
than the entire state, the excluded receipt shall be limited to receipts
derived from the sale of transportation, transmission or distribution of
gas or electricity, which electricity or gas will be sold by such
authority at retail within its service area or district; where, as the
case may be, such utility or authority purchasing such transportation,
transmission or distribution sells the gas or electricity being so
transported, transmitted or distributed, (ii) sales of the
transportation, transmission or distribution of electricity to a
municipality where the electricity being transported has been purchased
by such municipality and has been generated solely by and purchased
solely from the state or a public authority of the state (except where
the electricity being transported constitutes temporary substitution
power being supplied during outages or periods of reduced output) and
* * *