New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 2006: Tax appeals tribunal; functions, powers and duties
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 40. Division of Tax Appeals
§ 2006. Tax appeals tribunal; functions, powers and duties. The
* * *
chapter, the liability of such person shall become finally and
irrevocably fixed, unless such person, within ninety days from the time
such liability is assessed, shall petition the division of tax appeals
for a hearing to review such liability except that, as provided in
subdivision (a) of section five hundred twenty-eight of this chapter, a
determination relating to the tax imposed by article twenty-one-A of
this chapter shall finally and irrevocably fix such tax unless the
person against whom it is assessed shall petition the division of tax
appeals for a hearing within thirty days after the giving of notice of
such determination.
5. To provide that any party, pursuant to such rules and regulations
as the tribunal may prescribe, after a petition requesting a hearing has
been filed with the division, may file a motion with the tribunal to
dismiss the petition on the following grounds:
(i) a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or
(ii) the tribunal lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter of the
petition; or
(iii) the petitioner lacks legal capacity to petition; or
(iv) there is an action pending between the same parties on the same
controversy in a court of any state or the United States; an
administrative law judge need not dismiss upon this ground but may make
such determination as justice requires; or
(v) the petition may not be maintained because of discharge in
bankruptcy, infancy or other disability of the moving party, payment,
release, or statute of limitation; or
(vi) the pleading fails to state a cause for relief; or
(vii) the tibunal lacks jurisdiction over the taxpayer; or
(viii) the tribunal should not proceed in the absence of a person who
should be a party.
Such motion to dismiss and all supporting documents shall be reviewed
by an administrative law judge who shall issue a determination granting
or denying the motion. Such a determination denying the motion shall not
be subject to review by the tribunal. The tribunal of its own motion
may, upon notice to the parties, issue a decision dismissing the
petition on the grounds set forth in paragraphs (ii) and (vii) of this
subdivision. Where not otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of
this chapter, a motion filed pursuant to this subdivision shall be
subject to the same provisions as motions filed pursuant to section
three thousand two hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules.
6. To provide that any party, pursuant to such rules and regulations
as the tribunal may prescribe, after a petition requesting a hearing has
been filed with the division and after issue is joined, may file a
motion with the tribunal for summary determination. Such motion shall be
supported by an affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other
available proof. The affidavit, made by a person having knowledge of the
facts, shall recite all the material facts and show that there is no
material issue of fact, and that the facts mandate judgment in the
moving party's favor. The motion and all supporting documents shall be
reviewed by an administrative law judge. The motion shall be granted if,
upon all the papers and proof submitted, the administrative law judge
finds that it has been established sufficiently that no material and
triable issue of fact is presented and that the administrative law judge
can, therefore, as a matter of law, issue a determination in favor of a
party. The motion shall be denied if any party shows facts sufficient to
require a hearing of any issue of fact. Where it appears that a party,
other than the moving party, is entitled to a summary determination, the
administrative law judge may grant such determination without the
necessity of a cross-motion. Should it appear from affidavits submitted
in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition
may exist but cannot be stated, the administrative law judge may deny
the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits or admissions
to be obtained and may make such other order as may be just. Where not
otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, a motion
filed pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to the same
provisions as motions filed pursuant to section three thousand two
hundred twelve of the civil practice law and rules.
7. To provide for a review of the determination of an administative
law judge if any party to a proceeding conducted before such
administrative law judge, within thirty days after the giving of notice
of such determination, takes exception to the determination. A
determination by an administrative law judge denying a motion filed
pursuant to subdivision six of this section shall not be subject to
review by the tribunal. The tribunal in its discretion may grant oral
argument. The tribunal may also grant an extension of time for filing an
exception provided an application for such extension is filed within the
time period for taking exception to a determination under this
subdivision, and if good cause is shown. The tribunal shall promulgate
rules and regulations as to what constitutes good cause. After such
review the tribunal shall issue a decision either affirming, reversing
or modifying such determination, or the tribunal may remand the case for
additional proceedings before the administrative law judge. Such
decision shall include a statement setting forth the facts which formed
the basis of the decision on the issues raised before the tribunal. The
tribunal shall have the authority to rule on the validity of the
regulations of the commissioner of taxation and finance where such
regulations are at issue. Such decision shall be issued within six
months from the date of notice to the tribunal that exception is being
taken to an administrative law judge's determination, except that where
* * *