New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 208: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9-A. Franchise Tax On Business Corporations
§ 208. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "corporation" includes (a) an association within the
meaning of paragraph three of subsection (a) of section seventy-seven
hundred one of the internal revenue code (including a limited liability
company), (b) a joint-stock company or association, (c) a publicly
traded partnership treated as a corporation for purposes of the internal
revenue code pursuant to section seventy-seven hundred four thereof and
(d) any business conducted by a trustee or trustees wherein interest or
ownership is evidenced by certificate or other written instrument.
"DISC" and "former DISC" mean any corporation which meets the
requirements of subsection (a) of section nine hundred ninety-two of the
internal revenue code.
1-A. The term "New York S corporation" means, with respect to any
taxable year, a corporation subject to tax under this article for which
an election is in effect pursuant to subsection (a) of section six
hundred sixty of this chapter for such year, any such year shall be
denominated a "New York S year", and such election shall be denominated
a "New York S election". The term "New York C corporation" means, with
respect to any taxable year, a corporation subject to tax under this
article which is not a New York S corporation, and any such year shall
be denominated a "New York C year". The term "termination year" means
any taxable year of a corporation during which the New York S election
terminates on a day other than the first day of such year. The portion
of the taxable year ending before the first day for which such
termination is effective shall be denominated the "S short year", and
the portion of such year beginning on such first day shall be
denominated the "C short year". The term "New York S termination year"
means any termination year which is not also an S termination year for
federal purposes.
1-B. The term "QSSS" means a corporation which is a qualified
subchapter S subsidiary as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph
* * *