New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 208: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9-A. Franchise Tax On Business Corporations
§ 208. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "corporation" includes (a) an association within the
* * *
this election, the taxpayer must revoke the elections provided for in
paragraphs (b) and (c) of subdivision six-a of this section. A taxpayer
that does not make this election because it has no investment capital
will not be precluded from making those other elections.
(c) Investment income shall not include any amount treated as
dividends pursuant to section seventy-eight of the internal revenue
code.
6-a. (a) The term "other exempt income" means the sum of exempt CFC
income and exempt unitary corporation dividends.
(b) "Exempt CFC income" means (i) except to the extent described in
subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the income required to be included
in the taxpayer's federal gross income pursuant to subsection (a) of
section 951 of the internal revenue code, received from a corporation
that is conducting a unitary business with the taxpayer but is not
included in a combined report with the taxpayer, (ii) such income
required to be included in the taxpayer's federal gross income pursuant
to subsection (a) of such section 951 of the internal revenue code by
reason of subsection (a) of section 965 of the internal revenue code, as
adjusted by subsection (b) of section 965 of the internal revenue code,
and without regard to subsection (c) of such section, received from a
corporation that is not included in a combined report with the taxpayer,
and (iii) ninety-five percent of the income required to be included in
the taxpayer's federal gross income pursuant to subsection (a) of
section 951A of the internal revenue code, without regard to the
deduction under section 250 of the internal revenue code, received from
a corporation that is not included in a combined report with the
taxpayer, less, (iv) in the discretion of the commissioner, any interest
deductions directly or indirectly attributable to that income. In lieu
of subtracting from its exempt CFC income the amount of those interest
deductions, the taxpayer may make a revocable election to reduce its
total exempt CFC income by forty percent. If the taxpayer makes this
election, the taxpayer must also make the elections provided for in
paragraph (b) of subdivision six of this section and paragraph (c) of
this subdivision. If the taxpayer subsequently revokes this election,
the taxpayer must revoke the elections provided for in paragraph (b) of
subdivision six of this section and paragraph (c) of this subdivision. A
taxpayer which does not make this election because it has no exempt CFC
income will not be precluded from making those other elections. The
income described in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph shall
not constitute investment income. The income described in subparagraph
(iii) of this paragraph shall not constitute exempt unitary corporation
dividends.
(c) "Exempt unitary corporation dividends" means those dividends from
* * *