New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 208: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9-A. Franchise Tax On Business Corporations
§ 208. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "corporation" includes (a) an association within the
* * *
income from qualified financial instruments shall constitute business
income.
8-A. Provided, however, that with respect to a DISC or a former DISC,
the following provisions shall apply:
(a) investments in the stocks, bonds or other securities of a DISC or
any indebtedness from a DISC shall not be treated as investment capital
under subdivision five of this section,
(b) any amounts deemed distributed from a DISC or a former DISC which
are taxable as dividends pursuant to subsection (b) of section nine
hundred ninety-five of the internal revenue code of nineteen hundred
fifty-four shall be treated as business income, except any such amounts
from a former DISC attributable to amounts includible in a taxpayer's
entire net income for a prior taxable year under subparagraph (B) of
paragraph (i) of subdivision nine of this section shall be excluded from
entire net income,
(c) any gain recognized for federal income tax purposes on the
disposition of stock in a DISC, and any gain recognized on the
disposition of stock in a former DISC, includible in gross income as a
dividend pursuant to subsection (c) of section nine hundred ninety-five
of the internal revenue code of nineteen hundred fifty-four, shall be
treated as business income, and
(d) except as provided in paragraph (i) of subdivision nine of this
section, any actual distribution from a DISC or a former DISC shall be
treated as business income except an actual distribution which for
federal income tax purposes is treated as made out of "other earnings
and profits" under section nine hundred ninety-six of the internal
revenue code of nineteen hundred fifty-four, in which case such actual
distribution shall be treated as investment income under this article.
9. The term "entire net income" means total net income from all
sources, which shall be presumably the same as the entire taxable
income, which, except as hereinafter provided in this subdivision,
(i) the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury
department, or
(ii) the taxpayer would have been required to report to the United
States treasury department if it had not made an election under
subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, or
(iii) the taxpayer, in the case of a corporation which is exempt from
federal income tax (other than the tax on unrelated business taxable
income imposed under section 511 of the internal revenue code) but which
is subject to tax under this article, would have been required to report
to the United States treasury department but for such exemption, or
(iv) in the case of an alien corporation that under any provision of
the internal revenue code is not treated as a "domestic corporation" as
defined in section seven thousand seven hundred one of such code is
effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the
United States as determined under section 882 of the Internal Revenue
Code.
(a) Entire net income shall not include:
(3) bona fide gifts,
(4) income and deductions with respect to amounts received from school
districts and from corporations and associations, organized and operated
exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes, no part
of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private
shareholder or individual, for the operation of school buses,
(5) (i) any refund or credit of a tax imposed under this article,
article twenty-three, or former article thirty-two of this chapter, for
which tax no exclusion or deduction was allowed in determining the
taxpayer's entire net income under this article, article twenty-three,
or former article thirty-two of this chapter for any prior year, or (ii)
any refund or credit of a tax imposed under sections one hundred
eighty-three, one hundred eighty-three-a, one hundred eighty-four or one
hundred eighty-four-a of this chapter;
(6) any amount treated as dividends pursuant to section seventy-eight
of the internal revenue code to the extent that such dividends are not
deducted under section two hundred fifty of such code;
(7) that portion of wages and salaries paid or incurred for the
taxable year for which a deduction is not allowed pursuant to the
provisions of section two hundred eighty-C of the internal revenue code.
(9) for taxable years beginning after December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred eighty-one, except with respect to property which is a qualified
mass commuting vehicle described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph eight
of subsection (f) of section one hundred sixty-eight of the internal
revenue code (relating to qualified mass commuting vehicles) and
property of a taxpayer principally engaged in the conduct of aviation
(other than air freight forwarders acting as principal and like indirect
air carriers) which is placed in service before taxable years beginning
in nineteen hundred eighty-nine, any amount which is included in the
taxpayer's federal taxable income solely as a result of an election made
pursuant to the provisions of such paragraph eight as it was in effect
for agreements entered into prior to January first, nineteen hundred
eighty-four;
(10) for taxable years beginning after December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred eighty-one, except with respect to property which is a qualified
mass commuting vehicle described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph eight
of subsection (f) of section one hundred sixty-eight of the internal
revenue code (relating to qualified mass commuting vehicles) and
property of a taxpayer principally engaged in the conduct of aviation
(other than air freight forwarders acting as principal and like indirect
air carriers) which is placed in service before taxable years beginning
in nineteen hundred eighty-nine, any amount which the taxpayer could
* * *