New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 208: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9-A. Franchise Tax On Business Corporations
§ 208. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "corporation" includes (a) an association within the
meaning of paragraph three of subsection (a) of section seventy-seven
hundred one of the internal revenue code (including a limited liability
company), (b) a joint-stock company or association, (c) a publicly
traded partnership treated as a corporation for purposes of the internal
revenue code pursuant to section seventy-seven hundred four thereof and
(d) any business conducted by a trustee or trustees wherein interest or
ownership is evidenced by certificate or other written instrument.
"DISC" and "former DISC" mean any corporation which meets the
requirements of subsection (a) of section nine hundred ninety-two of the
internal revenue code.
1-A. The term "New York S corporation" means, with respect to any
taxable year, a corporation subject to tax under this article for which
an election is in effect pursuant to subsection (a) of section six
hundred sixty of this chapter for such year, any such year shall be
denominated a "New York S year", and such election shall be denominated
a "New York S election". The term "New York C corporation" means, with
respect to any taxable year, a corporation subject to tax under this
article which is not a New York S corporation, and any such year shall
be denominated a "New York C year". The term "termination year" means
any taxable year of a corporation during which the New York S election
terminates on a day other than the first day of such year. The portion
of the taxable year ending before the first day for which such
termination is effective shall be denominated the "S short year", and
the portion of such year beginning on such first day shall be
denominated the "C short year". The term "New York S termination year"
means any termination year which is not also an S termination year for
federal purposes.
1-B. The term "QSSS" means a corporation which is a qualified
subchapter S subsidiary as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph
* * *
treated as business income except an actual distribution which for
federal income tax purposes is treated as made out of "other earnings
and profits" under section nine hundred ninety-six of the internal
revenue code of nineteen hundred fifty-four, in which case such actual
distribution shall be treated as investment income under this article.
9. The term "entire net income" means total net income from all
sources, which shall be presumably the same as the entire taxable
income, which, except as hereinafter provided in this subdivision,
(i) the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury
department, or
(ii) the taxpayer would have been required to report to the United
States treasury department if it had not made an election under
subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, or
(iii) the taxpayer, in the case of a corporation which is exempt from
federal income tax (other than the tax on unrelated business taxable
income imposed under section 511 of the internal revenue code) but which
is subject to tax under this article, would have been required to report
to the United States treasury department but for such exemption, or
(iv) in the case of an alien corporation that under any provision of
the internal revenue code is not treated as a "domestic corporation" as
defined in section seven thousand seven hundred one of such code is
effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the
United States as determined under section 882 of the Internal Revenue
Code.
(a) Entire net income shall not include:
(3) bona fide gifts,
(4) income and deductions with respect to amounts received from school
districts and from corporations and associations, organized and operated
exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes, no part
of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private
shareholder or individual, for the operation of school buses,
* * *
(2) In the case of a New York S termination year, an equal portion of
entire net income shall be assigned to each day of such year. The
portion of such entire net income thereby assigned to the S short year
and the C short year shall be included in the respective reports for the
S short year and the C short year under this article. However, where
paragraph three of subsection (s) of section six hundred twelve of this
chapter applies, the portion of such entire net income assigned to the S
short year and the C short year shall be determined under normal tax
accounting rules.
(i) With respect to a DISC which during any taxable year or reporting
year (1) received more than five percent of its gross sales from the
sale of inventory or other property which it purchased from its
stockholders, (2) received more than five percent of its gross rentals
from the rental of property which it purchased or rented from its
stockholders or (3) received more than five percent of its total
receipts other than sales and rentals from its stockholders, the
following provisions shall apply.
(A) For any taxable year in which sub-paragraph (B) of this paragraph
is in effect and not rendered invalid, a DISC meeting the above test
shall be exempt from all taxes imposed by this article.
(B) Supplemental to the provisions of subdivision five of section two
hundred eleven of this article, any taxpayer required to compute a tax
under this article, which during the taxable year being reported was a
stockholder in any DISC meeting the test prescribed in this paragraph,
shall for any taxable year ending after December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred seventy-one adjust each item of its receipts, expenses, assets
and liabilities, as otherwise computed under this article, by adding
thereto its attributable share of each such DISC's receipts, expenses,
assets and liabilities as reportable by each such DISC to the United
* * *