New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 21: Brownfield redevelopment tax credit
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous
* § 21. Brownfield redevelopment tax credit. (a) Allowance of credit.
* * *
qualified tangible property in service in connection with the
acquisition and development of such property. For purposes of this
subparagraph, "related party" shall have the same meaning as related
person as defined in subparagraph (c) of paragraph three of subdivision
(b) of section four hundred sixty-five of the internal revenue code.
(iv) Eligible costs for the tangible property credit component are
limited to costs for tangible property that has a depreciable life for
federal income tax purposes of fifteen years or more, costs associated
with demolition and excavation on the site and the foundation of any
buildings constructed as part of the site cover that are not properly
included in the site preparation component and costs associated with
non-portable equipment, machinery and associated fixtures and
appurtenances used exclusively on the site, whether or not such property
has a depreciable life for federal income tax purposes of fifteen years
or more.
(v) With respect to any qualified site for which the department of
environmental conservation has issued a notice to the taxpayer on or
after July first, two thousand fifteen or the date of publication in the
state register of proposed regulations defining "underutilized" as
provided in subdivision thirty of section 27-1405 of the environmental
conservation law, whichever shall be later, that its request for
participation has been accepted under subdivision six of section 27-1407
of the environmental conservation law, and the site is eligible for the
* * *
population greater than one million but less than one million ten
thousand based on the latest federal decennial census for which the
department of environmental conservation has issued a certificate of
completion to the taxpayer on or after January first, two thousand
seventeen and before December thirty-first, two thousand seventeen, this
credit component shall be allowed for up to one hundred eighty months
after the date of the issuance of such certificate of completion. Site
preparation cost shall not include the costs of foundation systems that
exceed the cover system requirements in the regulations applicable to
the qualified site.
(3) Qualified tangible property. "Qualified tangible property" is
property described in either subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph
which:
(A) (i) is depreciable pursuant to section one hundred sixty-seven of
the internal revenue code,
(ii) has a useful life of four years or more,
(iii) has been acquired by purchase as defined in section one hundred
seventy-nine (d) of the internal revenue code,
(iv) has a situs on a qualified site in this state, and
(v) is principally used by the taxpayer for industrial, commercial,
recreational or environmental conservation purposes (including the
commercial development of residential housing); or
(B) (i) is, or when occupied becomes, part of a dwelling whose primary
ownership structure is covered under either article nine-B of the real
property law or meets the requirements of section 216 (b)(1) of the
* * *