New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 21: Brownfield redevelopment tax credit
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous
* § 21. Brownfield redevelopment tax credit. (a) Allowance of credit.
(1) General. A taxpayer subject to tax under article nine, nine-A,
twenty-two or thirty-three of this chapter shall be allowed a credit
against such tax, pursuant to the provisions referenced in subdivision
(f) of this section. Such credit shall be allowed with respect to a
qualified site, as such term is defined in paragraph one of subdivision
(b) of this section. The amount of the credit in a taxable year shall be
the sum of the credit components specified in paragraphs two, three and
four of this subdivision applicable in such year.
(2) Site preparation credit component. The site preparation credit
component shall be equal to the applicable percentage of the site
preparation costs paid or incurred by the taxpayer with respect to a
qualified site. The credit component amount so determined with respect
to a site's qualification for a certificate of completion shall be
allowed for the taxable year in which the effective date of the
certificate of completion occurs. The credit component amount determined
other than with respect to such qualification shall be allowed for the
taxable year in which the improvement to which the applicable costs
apply is placed in service for up to five taxable years after the
issuance of such certificate of completion; provided, however, that for
any qualified site to which a certificate of completion is issued on or
after July first, two thousand fifteen but on or before June
twenty-fourth, two thousand twenty-one, the site preparation credit
component for such costs shall be allowed for up to seven taxable years
after the issuance of such certificate of completion; and provided
further, however, that for any qualified site located in cities with a
population greater than two hundred five thousand and less than two
hundred fifteen thousand in counties with a population greater than one
million but less than one million ten thousand based on the latest
federal decennial census for which the department of environmental
conservation has issued a certificate of completion to the taxpayer on
or after January first, two thousand seventeen and before December
thirty-first, two thousand seventeen, the site preparation credit
component for such costs shall be allowed for up to fifteen taxable
years after the issuance of such certificate of completion.
(3) Tangible property credit component.
(i) The tangible property credit component shall be equal to the
applicable percentage of the cost or other basis for federal income tax
purposes of tangible personal property and other tangible property,
including buildings and structural components of buildings, which
constitute qualified tangible property and may include any related party
service fee paid; provided that in determining the cost or other basis
of such property, the taxpayer shall exclude the acquisition cost of any
* * *
property credit component which is attributable to related party service
fees shall be allowed only as follows: (A) in the taxable year in which
the qualified tangible property described in subparagraph (iii) of this
paragraph is placed in service, for that portion of the related party
service fees which have been earned and actually paid to the related
party on or before the last day of such taxable year; and (B) with
respect to any other taxable year for which the tangible property credit
component may be claimed under this subparagraph and in which the amount
of any additional related party service fees are actually paid by the
taxpayer to the related party, the tangible property credit component
for such amount shall be allowed in such taxable year. The credit
component amount so determined shall be allowed for the taxable year in
which such qualified tangible property is first placed in service on a
qualified site with respect to which a certificate of completion has
been issued to the taxpayer, or for the taxable year in which the
certificate of completion is issued if the qualified tangible property
is placed in service prior to the issuance of the certificate of
completion. This credit component shall only be allowed for up to one
hundred twenty months after the date of the issuance of such certificate
of completion, provided, however, that for qualified sites to which a
certificate of completion is issued on or after March twentieth, two
thousand ten, but prior to January first, two thousand twelve, the
commissioner may extend the credit component for up to one hundred
forty-four months after the date of such issuance, if the commissioner,
in consultation with the commissioner of environmental conservation,
determines that the requirements for the credit would have been met if
not for the restrictions related to the state disaster emergency
declared pursuant to executive order 202 of 2020 or any extension
thereof or subsequent executive order issued in response to the novel
coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic; provided, however, with respect to any
qualified site for which the department of environmental conservation
has issued a certificate of completion to the taxpayer on or after March
twentieth, two thousand ten and before December thirty-first, two
thousand fifteen, this credit component shall be allowed for up to one
hundred eighty months after the date of the issuance of such certificate
of completion; and provided further, with respect to any qualified site
located in cities with a population greater than two hundred five
thousand and less than two hundred fifteen thousand in counties with a
population greater than one million but less than one million ten
thousand based on the latest federal decennial census for which the
department of environmental conservation has issued a certificate of
* * *