New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 211: Reports
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 9-A. Franchise Tax On Business Corporations
§ 211. Reports. 1. Every taxpayer shall annually on or before March
fifteenth, for taxable years beginning before January first, two
thousand sixteen, and annually on or before April fifteenth, for taxable
years beginning on or after January first, two thousand sixteen,
transmit to the commissioner a report in a form prescribed by the
commissioner (except that a corporation which reports on the basis of a
fiscal year shall transmit its report within two and one-half months
after the close of its fiscal year, for taxable years beginning before
January first, two thousand sixteen, and on or before the fifteenth day
of the fourth month after the close of its fiscal year, for taxable
years beginning on or after January first, two thousand sixteen, and
except, also, that a corporation which is a DISC shall transmit its
report on or before the fifteenth day of the ninth month following the
close of its calendar or fiscal year), setting forth such information as
the commissioner may prescribe and every taxpayer which ceases to
exercise its franchise or to be subject to the tax imposed by this
article shall transmit to the commissioner a report on the date of such
cessation or at such other time as the commissioner may require covering
each year or period for which no report was theretofore filed. In the
case of a termination year of an S corporation, the S short year and the
C short year shall be treated as separate short taxable years, provided,
however, the due date of the report for the S short year shall be the
same as the due date of the report for the C short year. Every taxpayer
shall also transmit such other reports and such facts and information as
the commissioner may require in the administration of this article. The
commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing reports
whenever good cause exists.
An automatic extension of six months for the filing of its annual
report shall be allowed any taxpayer if, within the time prescribed by
the preceding paragraph, such taxpayer files with the commissioner an
application for extension in such form as the commissioner may prescribe
by regulation and pays on or before the date of such filing the amount
properly estimated as its tax.
2. Every report shall have annexed thereto a certification by the
president, vice-president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, chief
accounting officer or any other officer of the taxpayer duly authorized
so to act to the effect that the statements contained therein are true.
In the case of an association, within the meaning of paragraph three of
section (a) of section seventy-seven hundred one of the internal revenue
code, a publicly traded partnership treated as a corporation for
purposes of the internal revenue code pursuant to section seventy-seven
hundred four thereof and any business conducted by a trustee or trustees
wherein interest or ownership is evidenced by certificates or other
written instruments such certification shall be made by any person duly
* * *
4. For provisions relating to combined reports, see section two
hundred ten-C of this article.
5. In case it shall appear to the commissioner that any agreement,
understanding or arrangement exists between the taxpayer and any other
corporation or any person or firm, whereby the activity, business,
income or capital of the taxpayer within the state is improperly or
inaccurately reflected, the commissioner is authorized and empowered, in
the commissioner's discretion and in such manner as the commissioner may
determine, to adjust items of income, deductions and capital, and to
eliminate assets in computing any apportionment percentage provided only
that any income directly traceable thereto be also excluded from entire
net income, so as equitably to determine the tax. Where (a) any taxpayer
conducts its activity or business under any agreement, arrangement or
understanding in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit
its members or stockholders, or any of them, or any person or persons
directly or indirectly interested in such activity or business, by
entering into any transaction at more or less than a fair price which,
but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, might have been
paid or received therefor, or (b) any taxpayer, a substantial portion of
whose capital stock is owned either directly or indirectly by another
corporation, enters into any transaction with such other corporation on
such terms as to create an improper loss or net income, the commissioner
may include in the entire net income of the taxpayer the fair profits
which, but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, the
taxpayer might have derived from such transaction. Where any taxpayer
owns, directly or indirectly, more than fifty percent of the capital
stock of another corporation subject to tax under section fifteen
hundred two-a of this chapter and fifty percent or less of whose gross
receipts for the taxable year consist of premiums, the commissioner may
include in the entire net income of the taxpayer, as a deemed
distribution, the amount of the net income of the other corporation that
is in excess of its net premium income.
6. An action may be brought at any time by the attorney-general at the
instance of the tax commission, in the name of the state, to compel the
filing of reports due under this article.
7. Reports shall be preserved for five years, and thereafter until the
tax commission orders them to be destroyed.
8. (a) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise
provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any tax commissioner, any
officer or employee of the department, or any person who, pursuant to
this section, is permitted to inspect any report, or to whom any
information contained in any report is furnished, or any person engaged
or retained by such department on an independent contract basis, or any
* * *