New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 253: Recording tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 11. Tax On Mortgages
§ 253. Recording tax. 1. A tax of fifty cents for each one hundred
dollars and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal debt or
* * *
July, nineteen hundred and six, is hereby imposed on each such mortgage,
and shall be collected and paid as provided in this article. If the
principal debt or obligation which is or by any contingency may be
secured by such mortgage recorded on or after the first day of July,
nineteen hundred and seven, is less than one hundred dollars, a tax of
fifty cents is hereby imposed on such mortgage, and shall be collected
and paid as provided in this article.
1-a. (a) In addition to the tax imposed by subdivision one of this
section, there shall be imposed on each mortgage of real property
situated within the state, except mortgages wherein the mortgagee is a
natural person or persons, or is a credit union as defined in section
two of the banking law, and in either case the mortgaged premises
consist of real property improved by a structure containing six
residential dwelling units or less, each with separate cooking
facilities, a special additional tax of twenty-five cents for each one
hundred dollars and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal
debt or obligation which is, or under any contingency may be secured at
the date of execution thereof or at anytime thereafter by such mortgage.
The tax, if any, imposed by this subdivision shall in cases of real
property principally improved or to be improved by one or more
structures containing in the aggregate not more than six residential
dwelling units, each dwelling unit having its own separate cooking
facilities, be paid by the mortgagee, and such tax shall not be paid or
payable, directly or indirectly, by the mortgagor except as otherwise
provided in sections two hundred fifty-eight and two hundred fifty-nine
of this article and except such tax shall be paid in such cases by the
mortgagor where the mortgagee is an exempt organization described in
paragraph (b) of this subdivision. In all other cases, such tax shall be
paid by the mortgagor except that the tax shall be paid by the mortgagee
where the mortgagor is an exempt organization described in paragraph (b)
of this subdivision. All of the provisions of this article shall apply
with respect to the special additional tax imposed by this subdivision
to the same extent as if it were imposed by said subdivision one of this
section, except as otherwise expressly provided in this article.
(b) An organization organized other than for profit which is operated
on a nonprofit basis no part of the net earnings of which inures to the
benefit of any officer, director or member and which is exempt from
federal income taxation pursuant to subsection (a) of section five
hundred one of the internal revenue code shall be exempt from the
special additional tax imposed by this subdivision.
2. (a) In addition to the taxes imposed by subdivisions one and one-a
of this section, there shall be imposed on each mortgage of real
property situated within the state recorded on or after the first day of
July, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, an additional tax of twenty-five
cents for counties outside of the metropolitan commuter transportation
district, as defined pursuant to section twelve hundred sixty-two of the
public authorities law, and thirty cents for counties within such
metropolitan commuter transportation district for each one hundred
* * *