New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 270: Amount of tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 12. Tax On Transfers of Stock and Other Corporate Certificates
§ 270. Amount of tax. 1. There is hereby imposed and shall
immediately accrue and be collected a tax, as herein provided, on all
sales, or agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales and all deliveries
or transfers of shares or certificates of stock, or certificates of
rights to stock, or certificates of interest in property or
accumulations, or certificates of deposit representing certificates
taxable under this article, in any domestic or foreign association,
company or corporation, or certificates of interest in business
conducted by a trustee or trustees, made after the first day of June,
nineteen hundred five, whether made upon or shown by the books of the
association, company, corporation, or trustee, or by any assignment in
blank, or by any delivery, or by any paper or agreement or memorandum or
other evidence of sale or transfer, whether intermediate or final, and
whether investing the holder with the beneficial interest in or legal
title to said stock, or other certificates taxable hereunder, or merely
with the possession or use thereof for any purpose, or to secure the
future payment of money, or the future transfer of any such stock, or
certificates. The purchase, redemption or other reacquisition of its
own shares by a corporation is subject to tax under this article unless
such shares are cancelled on reacquisition pursuant to the provisions of
section five hundred fifteen of the business corporation law, or unless
within one year of the date of such purchase, redemption or other
reacquisition, such shares are cancelled by an appropriate amendment to
the corporation's certificate of incorporation or by action of the board
of directors of such corporation.
2. Except as otherwise provided by section two hundred seventy-a of
this chapter, the tax imposed by this section shall be two and one-half
cents for each share, except in cases where the shares or certificates
are sold, in which cases the tax shall be at the rate of one and
one-quarter cents for each share where the selling price is less than
five dollars per share; two and one-half cents for each share where the
selling price is five dollars or more per share and less than ten
dollars per share; three and three-quarters cents for each share where
the selling price is ten dollars or more per share and less than twenty
dollars per share and five cents for each share where the selling price
is twenty dollars or more per share.
3. It shall be the duty of the person or persons making or
effectuating the sale or transfer, including the person or persons to
whom the sale or transfer is made, to pay the tax provided by this
article; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to any
sale or transfer wherein the vendor or transferor is a governmental
entity or international organization which is not subject to the tax.
4. The payment of such tax shall be denoted by an adhesive stamp or
* * *
shall be affixed and canceled. Every such bill or memorandum of sale or
agreement to sell shall show the date of the transaction which it
evidences, the name of the seller, the stock, or other certificate, to
which it relates, and the number of shares thereof. All such bills or
memoranda of sale shall bear a number upon the face thereof and no more
than one such bill or memorandum of sale made by the seller on any given
day shall bear the same number. The aforesaid identification number of
the bill or memorandum of sale shall in all cases be entered and
recorded in the book of account required to be kept by section two
hundred seventy-six of this chapter; and no further tax is hereby
imposed upon the delivery of the certificate, or upon the actual issue
of a new certificate when the original certificate is accompanied by the
duly stamped memorandum of sale as herein provided.
5. The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to the following,
provided the transaction in each case is accompanied by a certificate
setting forth the facts or such other certificate or record as the tax
commission may require:
(a) A sale, agreement to sell, memorandum of sale, or delivery or
transfer of shares or certificates of stock or any certificates taxable
under this section, made on an organized securities exchange within this
state registered with the securities and exchange commission of the
United States, of less than one hundred shares and less than the unit of
trading on such exchange, by any person, firm, company, association or
corporation registered with such exchange, and engaged thereon, as
dealer in less than the unit of trading;
(b) An agreement evidencing the deposit of certificates as collateral
security, which certificates are not actually sold, or such certificates
so deposited, or transfers of such certificates to the person with whom
they are deposited as collateral security or to a nominee of such person
or from one nominee of such person to another, provided the same
continue to be held by such person or nominee or nominees as collateral
security as aforesaid, or the retransfer of such certificates to the
depositor;
(c) Transfers or deliveries of certificates pursuant to a statutory
provision, to a trustee or public officer to secure the performance of
obligations, or retransfers or redeliveries of such certificates to the
transferer or depositor;
(d) Transfers of certificates from the name of a fiduciary to a
nominee of such fiduciary, or from one nominee of such fiduciary to
another, provided the same continue to be held by such nominee or
nominees for the same purpose for which they would be held if retained
by such fiduciary, or from the nominee to such fiduciary;
(e) Transfers of certificates from the name of the owner thereof to a
custodian where the certificates are to be held or disposed of by such
* * *