New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 289-c: Refunds
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 12-A. Tax On Gasoline and Similar Motor Fuel
§ 289-c. Refunds. 1. The tax imposed by this article though payable by
* * *
amount of the taxes imposed by this article included in such person's
purchase price, shall be entitled to a refund or credit equal to the
amount of the tax or taxes paid under this article on such B20 in excess
of eighty percent of the tax or taxes imposed by this article on diesel
motor fuel. Claims for refunds or credits shall be presented, and
refunds or credits shall be made, only as authorized by the commissioner
under such rules and regulations as the commissioner may prescribe.
(iii) Any person may exclude the amount of the tax or taxes imposed by
this article on CNG or hydrogen from the selling price thereof. Any
person making a sale of CNG or hydrogen, whereby the tax or taxes
otherwise imposed by this article have not been passed through to the
purchaser, shall be allowed a refund or credit of any taxes imposed by
this article in the amount of such tax or taxes paid by such person on
such CNG or hydrogen being sold or included in the price paid by such
person for such CNG or hydrogen. Claims for refunds or credits shall be
presented, and refunds or credits shall be made, only as authorized by
the commissioner under such rules and regulations as the commissioner
may prescribe.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2031
2. However, the intention of this article is to place the ultimate
burden resulting from such tax, so far as possible, on persons who use
the public highways of the state for operating motor vehicles thereon,
or who use the waterways of the state including any other waterways
bordering on the state for operating pleasure or recreational motor
boats thereon, and the following refunds are provided to that end,
subject to the provisions of subdivision five of this section.
3. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section,
any person who shall buy any motor fuel or diesel motor fuel, on which
the tax imposed by this article shall have been paid, and shall consume
the same in any manner except in the operation of a motor vehicle upon
or over the public highways of this state, or in the operation of a
pleasure or recreational motor boat upon or over the waterways of the
state including waterways bordering on the state, shall be reimbursed
the amount of such tax in the manner and subject to the conditions
herein provided except that there shall be no reimbursement of tax paid
on motor fuel or diesel motor fuel taken out of this state in a fuel
tank connected with the engine of a motor vehicle and consumed outside
of this state.
(b) Any omnibus carrier which shall buy any motor fuel on which the
aggregate tax imposed by section two hundred eighty-four and section two
hundred eighty-four-a of this chapter, or any diesel motor fuel on which
the aggregate tax imposed by section two hundred eighty-two-a and
section two hundred eighty-two-b of this chapter, shall have been paid,
shall be reimbursed, in the case of such motor fuel, the amount paid
pursuant to such sections two hundred eighty-four and two hundred
eighty-four-a in excess of four cents per gallon, and in the case of
diesel motor fuel, the amount paid pursuant to such sections two hundred
eighty-two-a and two hundred eighty-two-b in excess of six cents per
gallon, provided such motor fuel or diesel motor fuel has been consumed
by such carrier in the operation of an omnibus in this state. Any
taxicab licensee, as defined by subdivision ten of section two hundred
eighty-two of this chapter, who or which shall buy any motor fuel on
which the aggregate tax imposed by section two hundred eighty-four and
section two hundred eighty-four-a of this chapter or any diesel motor
fuel on which the aggregate tax imposed by section two hundred
eighty-two-a and section two hundred eighty-two-b of this chapter, shall
have been paid, shall be reimbursed, in the case of such motor fuel, the
amount paid pursuant to such sections two hundred eighty-four and two
hundred eighty-four-a in excess of four cents per gallon, and in the
case of diesel motor fuel, the amount paid pursuant to such sections two
hundred eighty-two-a and two hundred eighty-two-b in excess of six cents
per gallon, provided such motor fuel or diesel fuel has been consumed by
such licensee in the operation of a taxicab in this state.
(c) All claims for reimbursement shall be in such form and contain
such information as the commissioner shall prescribe and shall be filed
within three years from (i) the date of the purchase, in the case of the
purchaser; or (ii) the date of the sale, in the case of the seller, of
the motor fuel so subject to reimbursement. Every such claim shall
include a certificate by or on behalf of the party presenting the same
to the effect that it is just, true and correct, that no part thereof
has been paid, except as stated therein, and that the balance therein
stated is actually due and owing. The claimant shall satisfy the
department that the claimant has borne the tax and that the motor fuel
has been consumed by the claimant in a manner other than the operation
of a motor vehicle upon or over the public highways of this state, the
operation of a pleasure or recreational motorboat upon or over the
waterways of the state including waterways bordering on the state or, in
the case of an omnibus carrier, taxicab licensee, nonpublic school
operator or volunteer ambulance service, that the claimant has borne the
tax and that the amount claimed is the amount of such tax reimbursable
under paragraph (b), (d), (e) or (f) of this subdivision. The department
may require such further information or proof as it shall deem necessary
for the administration of such claim. Claims for reimbursement approved
by the department shall be paid from revenues collected under this
article and deposited to the credit of the comptroller as hereinafter
* * *