New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 471: Imposition of cigarette tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 20. Tax On Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
§ 471. Imposition of cigarette tax. 1. There is hereby imposed and
shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any
person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold
under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such
tax, including sales to qualified Indians for their own use and
consumption on their nations' or tribes' qualified reservation, or sold
to the United States or sold to or by a voluntary unincorporated
organization of the armed forces of the United States operating a place
for the sale of goods pursuant to regulations promulgated by the
appropriate executive agency of the United States, to the extent
provided in such regulations and policy statements of such an agency
applicable to such sales. The tax imposed by this section is imposed on
all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the
Indian nation or tribe and to non-Indians and evidence of such tax shall
be by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp. Indian nations or tribes
may elect to participate in the Indian tax exemption coupon system
established in section four hundred seventy-one-e of this article which
provides a mechanism for the collection of the tax imposed by this
section on cigarette sales on qualified reservations to such non-members
and non-Indians and for the delivery of quantities of tax-exempt
cigarettes to Indian nations or tribes for the personal use and
consumption of qualified members of the Indian nation or tribe. If an
Indian nation or tribe does not elect to participate in the Indian tax
exemption coupon system, the prior approval system shall be the
mechanism for the delivery of quantities of tax-exempt cigarettes to
Indian nations or tribes for the personal use and consumption of
* * *
cigarettes shall be at the rate of five dollars and thirty-five cents
for each twenty cigarettes or fraction thereof, provided, however, that
if a package of cigarettes contains more than twenty cigarettes, the
rate of tax on the cigarettes in such package in excess of twenty shall
be one dollar and thirty-three and three-quarters cents for each five
cigarettes or fraction thereof. Such tax is intended to be imposed upon
only one sale of the same package of cigarettes. It shall be presumed
that all cigarettes within the state are subject to tax until the
contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are
not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof.
2. It is intended that the ultimate incidence of and liability for the
tax shall be upon the consumer, and that any agent or dealer who shall
pay the tax to the commissioner shall collect the tax from the purchaser
or consumer. Except as hereinafter provided, the tax shall be advanced
and paid by the agent. The agent shall be liable for the collection and
payment of the tax on cigarettes imposed by this article and shall pay
the tax to the commissioner by purchasing, under such regulations as he
or she shall prescribe, adhesive stamps of such designs and
denominations as he or she shall prescribe. The tax on cigarettes may
also be paid by or through the use of metering machines if the
commissioner so prescribes. Agents, located within or without the state,
shall purchase stamps and affix such stamps in the manner prescribed to
packages of cigarettes to be sold within the state, in which case any
dealer subsequently receiving such stamped packages of cigarettes will
not be required to purchase and affix stamps on such packages of
cigarettes. All cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian
nations or tribes or reservation cigarette sellers located on an Indian
reservation must bear a tax stamp.
3. The amount of taxes advanced and paid by the agent as hereinabove
provided shall be added to and collected as part of the sales price of
the cigarettes.
4. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no
person, including but not limited to a tobacco product manufacturer,
shall sell unstamped packages of cigarettes to any agent, if such person
has not been provided with a certification by the agent as required in
paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(b) Any agent who purchases unstamped packages of cigarettes from any
person, which are intended for resale in or into the state, shall
provide such person and the department with a certification under
penalty of perjury that such cigarettes will not be resold by the agent
in violation of the terms of this article. Such certification shall be
provided to such person and the department prior to the first sale of
such cigarettes by such person to the agent following the effective date
of this subdivision, and annually thereafter, on such form as shall be
prescribed by the commissioner.
5. Prior approval system. (a) For any year that the recognized
governing body of an Indian nation or tribe has not elected to
participate in the Indian tax exemption coupon system established in
* * *