New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 474: Records to be kept; examination
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 20. Tax On Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
§ 474. Records to be kept; examination. 1. Every person who shall
* * *
each shipment of cigarettes received by him or her, and the items and
quantity and wholesale price of each item in each shipment of tobacco
products received by him or her, the date thereof, and the name of the
shipper, and shall retain the same for a period of three years subject
to the use and inspection of the commissioner. The commissioner by
regulation may provide that whenever cigarettes or tobacco products are
shipped into the state, the railroad company, express company, trucking
company or other public carrier transporting any shipment thereof shall
file with the commissioner a copy of the freight bill within ten days
after the delivery in the state of each shipment. All dealers shall
maintain and keep for a period of three years such other records of
cigarettes or tobacco products received, sold or delivered within the
state as may be required by the commissioner. The commissioner is hereby
authorized to examine the books, papers, invoices and other records of
any person in possession, control or occupancy of any premises where
cigarettes or tobacco products are placed, stored, sold or offered for
sale, and the equipment of any such person pertaining to the stamping of
cigarettes or the sale and delivery of cigarettes or tobacco products
taxable under this article, as well as the stock of cigarettes or
tobacco products in any such premises or vehicle. To verify the accuracy
of the tax imposed and assessed by this article, each such person is
hereby directed and required to give to the commissioner or his or her
duly authorized representatives, the means, facilities and opportunity
for such examinations as are herein provided for and required.
5. Every accredited college, university or hospital that receives
research tobacco products as defined in subdivision twenty of section
four hundred seventy of this article shall, in good faith, file an
annual information return on or before the last day of January reporting
all research tobacco products received by such college, university or
hospital or its affiliated researcher within the preceding calendar
year. Such return shall be in the form and shall include such
information as the commissioner prescribes by regulation. Any person
required to file an information return by this subdivision who willfully
fails to timely file such return or willfully fails to provide any
material information required to be reported on such return may be
subject to a penalty of up to one thousand dollars.