New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 480-a: Retail dealer and vending machine registration
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 20. Tax On Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
§ 480-a. Retail dealer and vending machine registration. 1. (a) On and
* * *
prescribed by him or her, at least thirty days prior to commencing
business or commencing sales. Each application must be accompanied by an
application fee of three hundred dollars for each retail place of
business and one hundred dollars for each vending machine to be
registered. The department, within ten days after receipt of an
application for registration under this paragraph and payment of the
proper fee for application for registration, will issue a registration
certificate, as prescribed by the commissioner, for each retail place of
business or cigarette or tobacco products vending machine registered.
(c) In addition to the powers granted to the commissioner of taxation
and finance in this chapter, the commissioner is hereby authorized to
make provisions for the joint administration, in whole or in part, of
the state and local taxes imposed by article twenty-eight and authorized
to be imposed by article twenty-nine of this chapter and the
registrations and fees for application for registration required by this
section, including the joint reporting, assessment, collection and
determination of such taxes and the registration and fees provided for
in this section, and for that purpose, to prescribe that any of the
commissioner's functions under such articles or this section, and any
returns, forms, statements, documents or information to be submitted to
the commissioner under such articles or this section, any books and
records to be kept for purposes of the taxes imposed or authorized to be
imposed by such articles or for purposes of this section, any schedules
of amounts to be collected under such articles or this section, any
registration required under such articles or this section, and the
payment of taxes under such articles, or of fees under this section
shall be on a joint basis.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all the provisions
of article twenty-eight of this chapter relating to the personal
liability for the tax, administration, collection and determination of
tax, and deposit and disposition of revenue, including section eleven
hundred thirty-eight of this chapter relating to determination of tax
and section eleven hundred forty-five of this chapter (but only
paragraphs one and two of subdivision (a) of such section) relating to
penalties and interest for failure to file a return or pay tax within
the time required, shall apply to the applications for registration and
the fees for filing such applications required by this section and the
penalty imposed pursuant to subdivision three of this section, as if
such applications were returns required under section eleven hundred
thirty-six of this chapter and such filing fees, penalties and interest
were taxes required to be paid pursuant to such article twenty-eight, in
the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the language of
such provisions of such article twenty-eight had been incorporated in
full into this article, except to the extent that any such provision is
either inconsistent with a provision of this section or is not relevant
thereto and with such other modifications as may be necessary to adapt
the language of such provisions to the provisions of this section.
Provided, however, that the commissioner of taxation and finance shall
refund or credit an application fee paid with respect to the
registration of a vending machine or a retail place of business in this
state through which cigarettes or tobacco products were to be sold if,
prior to the beginning of the calendar year with respect to which such
registration relates, the certificate of registration described in
paragraph (a) of this subdivision is returned to the department of
taxation and finance, or if such certificate has been destroyed, the
retail dealer or vending machine operator satisfactorily accounts to the
commissioner for the missing certificate, but such vending machine or
retail place of business may not be used to sell cigarettes or tobacco
products in this state during such calendar year, unless it is
re-registered. The provisions of section eleven hundred thirty-nine of
this chapter shall apply to the refund or credit authorized by the
preceding sentence and for such purposes, such refund or credit shall be
deemed a refund of tax paid in error provided, however, no interest
shall be allowed or paid on any such refund.
3. In addition to any other penalty imposed by this chapter: (a) Any
retail dealer who violates the provisions of this section, after due
notice and an opportunity for a hearing, for a first violation is liable
for a civil fine not less than five thousand dollars but not to exceed
twenty-five thousand dollars and for a second or subsequent violation
within three years following a prior finding of violation is liable for
a civil fine not less than ten thousand dollars but not to exceed
thirty-five thousand dollars; or
(b) Any person who owns or, if the owner is not the operator, then any
person who operates one or more vending machines through which
cigarettes or tobacco products are sold in this state and who violates
the provisions of this section, after due notice and an opportunity for
a hearing, for a first violation is liable for a civil fine not less
than seven hundred fifty dollars but not to exceed two thousand dollars
and for a second or subsequent violation within three years following a
prior finding of violation be liable for a civil fine not less than two
thousand dollars but not to exceed six thousand dollars.
(c) If a retail dealer does not possess a valid registration, either
because it failed to obtain a registration or its registration is
suspended or revoked and the commissioner or their designee, pursuant to
their authority under this article, attempts to inspect such premises
* * *