New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 481: Penalties and interest
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 20. Tax On Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
§ 481. Penalties and interest. 1. (a)(i)(A) An agent or distributor or
* * *
cigars, five pounds of tobacco, or seventy-five units of alternative
nicotine products, knowingly in the possession or knowingly under the
control of any person, with respect to which the tobacco products tax
has not been paid or assumed by a distributor or a tobacco products
dealer; provided, however, that any such penalty imposed under this
clause shall not exceed twenty thousand dollars in the aggregate.
(iii) Any penalty provided for in this paragraph shall be determined
as provided in section four hundred seventy-eight of this chapter, and
may be reviewed only pursuant to such section. Such penalty shall be
collected in the same manner as the taxes imposed by this article. The
commissioner in the commissioner's discretion, may remit all or part of
such penalty. Such penalty shall be paid to the department and disposed
of as hereinafter provided with respect to moneys derived from the tax.
(c) In addition to any other penalties that may be imposed by law, the
commissioner may impose a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand
dollars against any tobacco product manufacturer or cigarette tax agent
who violates the provisions of section four hundred eighty-b of this
article, including but not limited to the filing of a false
certification, and may seek to suspend or cancel any license,
registration or appointment which has been issued to such person
pursuant to this chapter.
(d) In addition to any other penalties that may be imposed by law, the
commissioner may impose a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand
dollars against any tobacco product manufacturer or distributor who
violates the provisions of section four hundred eighty-c of this
article, including but not limited to the filing of a false
certification, and may seek to suspend or cancel any license,
registration or appointment that has been issued to the tobacco product
manufacturer or distributor under this chapter.
2. (a) The possession within this state of more than four hundred
cigarettes in unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages or more than two
hundred fifty cigars, or more than five pounds of tobacco other than
roll-your-own tobacco, or more than thirty-six ounces of roll-your-own
tobacco, or more than seventy-five units of alternative nicotine
products, by any person other than an agent or distributor, as the case
may be, at any one time shall be presumptive evidence that such
cigarettes or tobacco products are subject to tax as provided by this
article.
(b) Nothing in this section shall apply to common or contract carriers
or warehousemen while engaged in lawfully transporting or storing
tobacco products or unstamped packages of cigarettes as merchandise, nor
to any employee of such carrier or warehouseman acting within the scope
of his employment, nor to public officers or employees in the
performance of their official duties requiring possession or control of
tobacco products or unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of
cigarettes, nor to temporary incidental possession by employees or
agents of persons lawfully entitled to possession, nor to persons whose
possession is for the purpose of aiding police officers in performing
their duties.
3. For purposes of this chapter, the certificate of the commissioner
of taxation and finance to the effect that a tax or fee imposed by this
article has not been paid, that a return required by or under the
provisions of this article has not been filed, or that information has
not been supplied, as required by or under the provisions of this
article, or that a bond or other security required by or pursuant to the
provisions of this article has not been filed, or that books, accounts,
records, memoranda, documents or papers have not been supplied as
required by or pursuant to the authority of this article, or that a
retail dealer or vending machine owner or operator is not currently or
validly registered as required by this article shall be prima facie
evidence that such tax or fee has not been paid, such return not filed,
such information not supplied, such bond or other security not filed,
that such books, accounts, records, memoranda, documents or papers have
not been supplied, or that such retail dealer or vending machine owner
or operator is not currently or validly registered.
4. Cross-reference: For criminal penalties, see article thirty-seven
of this chapter.