New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 502: Highway use registration
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 21. Highway Use Tax
§ 502. Highway use registration. 1. a. Each carrier shall apply to the
commissioner for a certificate of registration for each motor vehicle
* * *
motor vehicles until there is furnished to such department a certificate
issued by the commissioner to the effect that such person has fully
complied with the provisions of this article. The department of motor
vehicles shall not reregister or transfer the registered ownership of
any motor vehicle for which a certificate of registration has been
issued under this article until there is furnished to it a certificate
of tax clearance issued by the commissioner. Such certificate of tax
clearance shall be issued after the payment of all monies due under this
article or after the payment of any such amount is secured to the
satisfaction of the commissioner.
4. Nothing herein contained shall be construed as authorizing motor
vehicle weight limits in excess of those permitted by the vehicle and
traffic law.
5. For purposes of this section, monies due shall be considered to be
due if the monies have been assessed or finally determined to be due.
6. a. The commissioner may require the use of decals as evidence that
a carrier has a valid certificate of registration for each motor vehicle
operated or to be operated on the public highways of this state as
required by paragraph a of subdivision one of this section. If the
commissioner requires the use of decals, the commissioner shall issue
for each motor vehicle with a valid certificate of registration a decal
that shall be of a size and design and containing such information as
the commissioner prescribes. In the case of the loss, mutilation, or
destruction of a decal, the commissioner shall issue a new decal upon
proof of the facts. The decal shall be firmly and conspicuously affixed
upon the motor vehicle for which it is issued as closely as practical to
the registration or license plates and at all times be visible and
legible. No decal is transferable. A decal shall be valid until it
expires or is revoked, suspended, or surrendered.
b. The commissioner may require the use of special decals as evidence
that an automotive fuel carrier has a valid special certificate of
registration for each motor vehicle operated or to be operated on the
public highways of this state to transport automotive fuel as required
by paragraph b of subdivision one of this section. If the commissioner
requires the use of special decals, the commissioner shall issue for
each motor vehicle with a valid special certificate of registration a
special decal that shall be distinctively colored and of a size and
design and containing such information as the commissioner prescribes.
In the case of the loss, mutilation, or destruction of a special decal,
the commissioner shall issue a new special decal upon proof of the
facts. The special decal shall be firmly and conspicuously affixed upon
the motor vehicle for which it is issued pursuant to the rules and
regulations prescribed by the commissioner to enable the easy
* * *