New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 601: Imposition of tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 1. General
§ 601. Imposition of tax. (a) Resident married individuals filing
* * *
which shall be the lesser of fifty thousand dollars or the applicable
amount and the denominator of which shall be fifty thousand dollars; and
(iv) the supplemental tax due shall equal the sum of the recapture
base and the product of (i) the incremental benefit and (ii) the
phase-in fraction. Provided, however, that if the New York taxable
income of the taxpayer is less than eighty thousand six hundred fifty
dollars, the supplemental tax shall equal the difference between the
product of 5.80 percent and New York taxable income and the tax table
computation on the New York taxable income set forth in paragraph one of
subsection (c) of this section, multiplied by a fraction, the numerator
of which is the lesser of fifty thousand dollars or New York adjusted
gross income minus one hundred seven thousand six hundred fifty dollars,
and the denominator of which is fifty thousand dollars.
(e) Nonresidents and part-year residents. (1) General. There is hereby
imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income which is derived
from sources in this state of every nonresident and part-year resident
individual and trust and every nonresident estate a tax which shall be
equal to the tax base multiplied by the New York source fraction.
(2) Tax base. The tax base is the tax computed under subsections (a)
through (d) of this section, as the case may be, reduced by the credits
permitted under subsections (b), (c), (d) and (m) of section six hundred
six, as if such nonresident or part-year resident individual, estate or
trust were a resident subject to the provisions of part II of this
article.
(3) New York source fraction. The New York source fraction is a
fraction the numerator of which is such individual's, estate's or
trust's New York source income determined in accordance with part III of
this article and the denominator of which is such individual's New York
adjusted gross income determined in accordance with part II of this
article or such estate's or trust's New York adjusted gross income
determined under paragraph four of this subsection.
(4) New York adjusted gross income of an estate or trust. New York
adjusted gross income of an estate or trust means its federal adjusted
gross income, determined under subsection (e) of section sixty-seven of
the internal revenue code, with the modifications provided in section
six hundred eighteen, other than that portion of the modification
provided in subsection three thereof which relates to section six
hundred fifteen.
(f) Partners and partnerships. A partnership as such shall not be
subject to tax under this article. Persons carrying on business as
partners shall be liable for tax under this article only in their
separate or individual capacities. As used in this article, the term
"partnership" shall include, unless a different meaning is clearly
required, a subchapter K limited liability company. The term "subchapter
* * *