New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 605: General provisions and definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 1. General
§ 605. General provisions and definitions. (a) Accounting periods and
* * *
change shall not be greater than if such adjustments were ratably
allocated and included for the taxable year of the change and the
preceding taxable years, not in excess of two, during which the taxpayer
used the method of accounting from which the change is made.
(C) If a taxpayer's method of accounting is changed from an accrual to
an installment method, any additional tax for the year of such change of
method and for any subsequent year which is attributable to the receipt
of installment payments properly accrued in a prior year, shall be
reduced by the portion of tax for any prior taxable year attributable to
the accrual of such installment payments, in accordance with regulations
of the tax commission.
(b) Resident, nonresident and part-year resident defined. (1) Resident
individual. A resident individual means an individual: (A) who is
domiciled in this state, unless (i) the taxpayer maintains no permanent
place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode
elsewhere, and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the
taxable year in this state, or (ii) (I) within any period of five
hundred forty-eight consecutive days the taxpayer is present in a
foreign country or countries for at least four hundred fifty days, and
(II) during the period of five hundred forty-eight consecutive days the
taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse (unless the spouse is legally separated)
and the taxpayer's minor children are not present in this state for more
than ninety days, and (III) during the nonresident portion of the
taxable year with or within which the period of five hundred forty-eight
consecutive days begins and the nonresident portion of the taxable year
with or within which the period ends, the taxpayer is present in this
state for a number of days which does not exceed an amount which bears
the same ratio to ninety as the number of days contained in that portion
of the taxable year bears to five hundred forty-eight, or
(B) who maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends
in the aggregate more than one hundred eighty-three days of the taxable
year in this state, whether or not domiciled in this state for any
portion of the taxable year, unless such individual is in active service
in the armed forces of the United States.
(2) Nonresident individual. A nonresident individual means an
individual who is not a resident or a part-year resident.
(3) Resident estate or trust. A resident estate or trust means:
(A) the estate of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this
state,
(B) a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of property
transferred by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this
state, or
(C) a trust, or portion of a trust, consisting of the property of:
(i) a person domiciled in this state at the time such property was
transferred to the trust, if such trust or portion of a trust was then
* * *