New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 605: General provisions and definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 1. General
§ 605. General provisions and definitions. (a) Accounting periods and
* * *
change shall not be greater than if such adjustments were ratably
allocated and included for the taxable year of the change and the
preceding taxable years, not in excess of two, during which the taxpayer
used the method of accounting from which the change is made.
(C) If a taxpayer's method of accounting is changed from an accrual to
an installment method, any additional tax for the year of such change of
method and for any subsequent year which is attributable to the receipt
of installment payments properly accrued in a prior year, shall be
reduced by the portion of tax for any prior taxable year attributable to
the accrual of such installment payments, in accordance with regulations
of the tax commission.
(b) Resident, nonresident and part-year resident defined. (1) Resident
individual. A resident individual means an individual: (A) who is
domiciled in this state, unless (i) the taxpayer maintains no permanent
place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode
elsewhere, and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the
taxable year in this state, or (ii) (I) within any period of five
hundred forty-eight consecutive days the taxpayer is present in a
foreign country or countries for at least four hundred fifty days, and
(II) during the period of five hundred forty-eight consecutive days the
taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse (unless the spouse is legally separated)
and the taxpayer's minor children are not present in this state for more
than ninety days, and (III) during the nonresident portion of the
taxable year with or within which the period of five hundred forty-eight
consecutive days begins and the nonresident portion of the taxable year
with or within which the period ends, the taxpayer is present in this
state for a number of days which does not exceed an amount which bears
the same ratio to ninety as the number of days contained in that portion
of the taxable year bears to five hundred forty-eight, or
(B) who maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends
in the aggregate more than one hundred eighty-three days of the taxable
year in this state, whether or not domiciled in this state for any
portion of the taxable year, unless such individual is in active service
in the armed forces of the United States.
(2) Nonresident individual. A nonresident individual means an
individual who is not a resident or a part-year resident.
(3) Resident estate or trust. A resident estate or trust means:
(A) the estate of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this
state,
(B) a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of property
transferred by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this
state, or
(C) a trust, or portion of a trust, consisting of the property of:
(i) a person domiciled in this state at the time such property was
transferred to the trust, if such trust or portion of a trust was then
* * *
chapter, as such section was in effect on December thirty-first, two
thousand fourteen, and which is domiciled outside the state of New York
at the time it becomes a trustee of the trust shall be deemed to
continue to be a trustee domiciled outside the state of New York
notwithstanding that it thereafter otherwise becomes a trustee domiciled
in the state of New York by virtue of being acquired by, or becoming an
office or branch of, a corporate trustee domiciled within the state of
New York.
For the purposes of the foregoing, a trust or portion of a trust is
revocable if it is subject to a power, exercisable immediately or at any
future time, to revest title in the person whose property constitutes
such trust or portion of a trust, and a trust or portion of a trust
becomes irrevocable when the possibility that such power may be
exercised has been terminated.
(4) Nonresident estate or trust. (A) A nonresident estate means an
estate which is not a resident.
(B) A nonresident trust means a trust which is not a resident or
part-year resident.
(5) Part-year resident individual. A part-year resident individual is
an individual who is not a resident or nonresident for the entire
taxable year.
(6) Part-year resident trust. A part-year resident trust is a trust
which is not a resident or nonresident for the entire taxable year.
(c) Tax treatment of charitable contributions for determining
domicile. Notwithstanding any other provision of any other law to the
contrary, the making of a financial contribution, gift, bequest,
donation or any other financial instrument or pledge in any amount or
the donation or loan of any object of any value, or the volunteering,
giving or donation of uncompensated time, or any combination of the
foregoing, considered a charitable contribution under subsection (c) of
section one hundred seventy of the internal revenue code, or to a
not-for-profit organization, as defined in subdivision seven of section
one hundred seventy-nine-q of the state finance law, shall not be used
in any manner to determine where an individual is domiciled.