New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 605: General provisions and definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 1. General
§ 605. General provisions and definitions. (a) Accounting periods and
* * *
revocable if it is subject to a power, exercisable immediately or at any
future time, to revest title in the person whose property constitutes
such trust or portion of a trust, and a trust or portion of a trust
becomes irrevocable when the possibility that such power may be
exercised has been terminated.
(4) Nonresident estate or trust. (A) A nonresident estate means an
estate which is not a resident.
(B) A nonresident trust means a trust which is not a resident or
part-year resident.
(5) Part-year resident individual. A part-year resident individual is
an individual who is not a resident or nonresident for the entire
taxable year.
(6) Part-year resident trust. A part-year resident trust is a trust
which is not a resident or nonresident for the entire taxable year.
(c) Tax treatment of charitable contributions for determining
domicile. Notwithstanding any other provision of any other law to the
contrary, the making of a financial contribution, gift, bequest,
donation or any other financial instrument or pledge in any amount or
the donation or loan of any object of any value, or the volunteering,
giving or donation of uncompensated time, or any combination of the
foregoing, considered a charitable contribution under subsection (c) of
section one hundred seventy of the internal revenue code, or to a
not-for-profit organization, as defined in subdivision seven of section
one hundred seventy-nine-q of the state finance law, shall not be used
in any manner to determine where an individual is domiciled.