New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 612: New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 2. Residents
§ 612. New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual. (a)
General. The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the
United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in
this section.
(b) Modifications increasing federal adjusted gross income. There
shall be added to federal adjusted gross income:
(1) Interest income on obligations of any state other than this state,
or of a political subdivision of any such other state unless created by
compact or agreement to which this state is a party, to the extent not
properly includible in federal adjusted gross income;
(2) Interest or dividend income on obligations or securities of any
authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States, which
the laws of the United States exempt from federal income tax but not
from state income taxes;
(3) Income taxes. (A) General. Income taxes imposed by this state or
any other taxing jurisdiction, to the extent deductible in determining
federal adjusted gross income and not credited against federal income
tax.
(B) Shareholders of S corporations. In the case of a shareholder of an
S corporation, with respect to taxes imposed upon or payable by the
corporation, the term "income taxes" in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph shall also include the taxes imposed under article nine-A of
this chapter, regardless of the measure of such tax.
(C) Pass-through entity tax deduction. (i) In the case of a partner,
member or shareholder of an electing partnership or electing S
corporation, the term "income taxes" in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph shall not include the taxes imposed under article
twenty-four-A of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to
federal adjusted gross income under subparagraph (A) of paragraph
forty-three of this subsection or the taxes imposed under article
twenty-four-B of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to the
* * *
incorporated in full into this paragraph, except to the extent that any
such provision is either inconsistent with or not relevant to this
paragraph.
* NB There are 2 par (40)'s
* (40) The amount of any federal deduction for real property taxes to
the extent such taxes are used as the basis of the calculation of the
real property tax credit for manufacturers allowed under subsection (xx)
of section six hundred six of this article.
* NB There are 2 par (40)'s
(41) In the case of a taxpayer who transferred property to an
incomplete gift non-grantor trust, the income of the trust, less any
deductions of the trust, to the extent such income and deductions of
such trust would be taken into account in computing the taxpayer's
federal taxable income if such trust in its entirety were treated as a
grantor trust for federal tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph,
an "incomplete gift non-grantor trust" means a resident trust that meets
the following conditions: (i) the trust does not qualify as a grantor
trust under section six hundred seventy-one through six hundred
seventy-nine of the internal revenue code, and (2) the grantor's
transfer of assets to the trust is treated as an incomplete gift under
section twenty-five hundred eleven of the internal revenue code, and the
regulations thereunder.
(42) The amount of any gain excluded from federal gross income for the
taxable year by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of
section 1400Z-2 of the internal revenue code.
(43) Pass-through entity tax deduction addback. (A) In the case of a
taxpayer who claims a credit under subsection (kkk) of section six
hundred six of this article, an amount equal to the amount of such
credit; and (B) in the case of a taxpayer who claims a credit under
subsection (b) of section six hundred twenty of this article, an amount
equal to the amount of such credit as calculated without regard to the
* * *
this section by a partner or by a shareholder of an S corporation (other
than an S corporation which is a New York C corporation), which relate
to partnership or S corporation items of income, gain, loss or deduction
shall be determined under section six hundred seventeen and, in the case
of a partner of a partnership doing an insurance business as a member of
the New York insurance exchange described in section six thousand two
hundred one of the insurance law, under section six hundred seventeen-a
of this article.
(2) Shareholders of S corporations which are New York C corporations.
In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation which is a New York C
corporation, the modifications under this section which relate to the
corporation's items of income, loss and deduction shall not apply,
except for the modifications provided under paragraph nineteen of
subsection (b) and paragraph twenty-two of subsection (c) of this
section.
(3) New York S termination year. In the case of a New York S
termination year, the amounts of the modifications required under this
section which relate to the S corporation's items of income, loss,
deduction and reductions for taxes (as described in paragraphs two and
three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the
internal revenue code) shall be adjusted in the same manner that the S
corporation's items are adjusted under subsection (s) of section six
hundred twelve.
(f) Husband and wife. If husband and wife determine their federal
income tax on a joint return but are required to determine their New
York income taxes separately, they shall determine their New York
adjusted gross incomes separately as if their federal adjusted gross
incomes had been determined separately.
(g) Optional modifications. Subject to the conditions provided in
paragraphs three and four of this subsection, at the election of the
* * *