New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 612: New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 2. Residents
§ 612. New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual. (a)
* * *
added to or subtracted from federal adjusted gross income (as the case
may be) the taxpayer's share, as beneficiary of an estate or trust, of
the New York fiduciary adjustment determined under section six hundred
nineteen.
(e) Modifications of partners and shareholders of S corporations. (1)
Partners and shareholders of S corporations which are not New York C
corporations. The amounts of modifications required to be made under
this section by a partner or by a shareholder of an S corporation (other
than an S corporation which is a New York C corporation), which relate
to partnership or S corporation items of income, gain, loss or deduction
shall be determined under section six hundred seventeen and, in the case
of a partner of a partnership doing an insurance business as a member of
the New York insurance exchange described in section six thousand two
hundred one of the insurance law, under section six hundred seventeen-a
of this article.
(2) Shareholders of S corporations which are New York C corporations.
In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation which is a New York C
corporation, the modifications under this section which relate to the
corporation's items of income, loss and deduction shall not apply,
except for the modifications provided under paragraph nineteen of
subsection (b) and paragraph twenty-two of subsection (c) of this
section.
(3) New York S termination year. In the case of a New York S
termination year, the amounts of the modifications required under this
section which relate to the S corporation's items of income, loss,
deduction and reductions for taxes (as described in paragraphs two and
three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the
internal revenue code) shall be adjusted in the same manner that the S
corporation's items are adjusted under subsection (s) of section six
hundred twelve.
(f) Husband and wife. If husband and wife determine their federal
income tax on a joint return but are required to determine their New
York income taxes separately, they shall determine their New York
adjusted gross incomes separately as if their federal adjusted gross
incomes had been determined separately.
(g) Optional modifications. Subject to the conditions provided in
paragraphs three and four of this subsection, at the election of the
taxpayer there shall also be subtracted from federal adjusted gross
income either or both of the items set forth in paragraphs one and two
of this subsection, except that only one of such items shall be
subtracted with respect to any one item of property, and except that a
subtraction of the item set forth in such paragraph two may not be taken
with respect to taxable years commencing on or after January first,
nineteen hundred eighty-seven.
(1) Depreciation with respect to any property such as described in
paragraphs three or four of this subsection, and subject to the
conditions provided therein, not exceeding twice the depreciation
allowed with respect to the same property for federal income tax
purposes. Such modification shall be allowed only upon condition that
any depreciation or amortization allowed with respect to the same
property in determining federal adjusted gross income shall be added to
federal adjusted gross income pursuant to paragraph six of subsection
(b) of this section. The total of all deductions allowed pursuant to
this paragraph in any taxable year or years with respect to any property
described in paragraph three shall not exceed its cost or other basis
and, with respect to property described in paragraph four, which is used
in a business carried on both within and without the state shall not
exceed its cost or other basis multiplied by a percentage of the excess
of the taxpayer's business income over its business deductions allocated
to this state for the first year such depreciation is deducted. Such
percentage shall be determined by apportionment and allocation under
regulations of the tax commission.
(2) Expenditures paid or incurred during the taxable year for the
construction, reconstruction, erection or acquisition of any property
such as described in paragraphs three or four of this subsection, and
subject to the conditions provided therein, which is used or to be used
for purposes of research and development in the experimental or
laboratory sense. Such purposes shall not be deemed to include the
ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for quality
control, efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys,
advertising, promotions or research in connection with literary,
historical or similar projects. Such modification shall be allowed only
on condition that, with respect to property described in paragraph four,
which is used in a business carried on both within and without the state
the deduction shall not exceed the expenditures multiplied by a
percentage of the excess of the taxpayer's business income over its
business deductions allocated to this state for the first year such
expenditures are deducted. Such percentage shall be determined by
apportionment and allocation under regulations of the tax commission,
and for the taxable year and all succeeding taxable years, any
deductions allowed for federal income tax purposes on account of such
expenditures or on account of depreciation of the same property except
to the extent that its basis may be attributable to factors other than
such expenditures, shall be added to federal adjusted gross income
pursuant to paragraph six of subsection (b) of this section, or in case
a modification is allowable pursuant to this paragraph for only a part
of such expenditures, on condition that a proportionate part of any such
deductions allowed for federal income tax purposes be added to federal
* * *