New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 612: New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 2. Residents
§ 612. New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual. (a)
* * *
of section six hundred sixty-seven of the internal revenue code shall
apply to the provisions of this paragraph with the same force and effect
as if the language of those internal revenue code provisions had been
incorporated in full into this paragraph, except to the extent that any
such provision is either inconsistent with or not relevant to this
paragraph.
* NB There are 2 par (40)'s
* (40) The amount of any federal deduction for real property taxes to
the extent such taxes are used as the basis of the calculation of the
real property tax credit for manufacturers allowed under subsection (xx)
of section six hundred six of this article.
* NB There are 2 par (40)'s
(41) In the case of a taxpayer who transferred property to an
incomplete gift non-grantor trust, the income of the trust, less any
deductions of the trust, to the extent such income and deductions of
such trust would be taken into account in computing the taxpayer's
federal taxable income if such trust in its entirety were treated as a
grantor trust for federal tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph,
an "incomplete gift non-grantor trust" means a resident trust that meets
the following conditions: (i) the trust does not qualify as a grantor
trust under section six hundred seventy-one through six hundred
seventy-nine of the internal revenue code, and (2) the grantor's
transfer of assets to the trust is treated as an incomplete gift under
section twenty-five hundred eleven of the internal revenue code, and the
regulations thereunder.
(42) The amount of any gain excluded from federal gross income for the
taxable year by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of
section 1400Z-2 of the internal revenue code.
(43) Pass-through entity tax deduction addback. (A) In the case of a
taxpayer who claims a credit under subsection (kkk) of section six
hundred six of this article, an amount equal to the amount of such
credit; and (B) in the case of a taxpayer who claims a credit under
subsection (b) of section six hundred twenty of this article, an amount
equal to the amount of such credit as calculated without regard to the
limitation under subsection (c) of section six hundred twenty of this
article.
(43-a) City pass-through entity tax deduction addback. In the case of
a taxpayer who claims a credit allowed under subsection (g) of section
thirteen hundred ten of this chapter, an amount equal to the amount of
such credit.
(44) For taxable years beginning on or after January first, two
thousand twenty-five, in the case of qualified production property
described in paragraph two of subsection (n) of section one hundred
sixty-eight of the internal revenue code, any amount which the taxpayer
claimed as a deduction under subsection (a) of section one hundred
sixty-seven of the internal revenue code that included an allowance
* * *
subsequent to September, nineteen hundred sixty-one, during any part of
which month the taxpayer was engaged in such service. For the purposes
of this paragraph, the words "active service in the armed forces of the
United States" shall mean active duty (other than for training) in the
army, navy (including the marine corps), air force or coast guard of the
United States as defined in title ten of the United States code.
(8-a) Compensation and bonuses received for active service in the
armed forces of the United States while a prisoner of war or missing in
action during the hostilities in Vietnam, to the extent includable in
gross income for federal income tax purposes.
(8-b) Income received by an individual who is a member of the New York
state organized militia, as such term is defined in subdivision one of
section two of the military law, as compensation for performing active
service within the state pursuant to either (i) state active duty orders
issued in accordance with subdivision one of section six of the military
law or (ii) active service of the United States pursuant to federal
active duty orders, for service other than training, issued in
accordance with title 10 of the United States code.
(8-c) Compensation received for active service in the armed services
of the United States in an area designated by the president of the
United States by executive order as a "combat zone" at any time during
the period designated by the president by executive order as the period
of combatant activities in such zone to the extent includable in gross
income for federal income tax purposes.
(9) Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or
carry obligations or securities the interest on which is subject to tax
under this article but exempt from federal income tax, to the extent
that such interest on indebtedness is not deductible in determining
federal adjusted gross income and is attributable to a trade or business
carried on by the taxpayer.
(10) Ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
taxable year for (i) the production or collection of income which is
subject to tax under this article but exempt from federal income tax, or
(ii) the management, conservation or maintenance of property held for
the production of such income, and the amortizable bond premium for the
taxable year on any bond the interest on which is subject to tax under
this article but exempt from federal income tax, to the extent that such
expenses and premiums are not deductible in determining federal adjusted
gross income and are attributable to a trade or business carried on by
the taxpayer.
(11) In the case of a taxpayer who has exercised the election
permitted by subsection (g) or (h) of this section, the amount or
amounts required by said subsections to be subtracted from federal
adjusted gross income.
* * *