New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 612: New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 2. Residents
§ 612. New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual. (a)
General. The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the
United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in
this section.
(b) Modifications increasing federal adjusted gross income. There
shall be added to federal adjusted gross income:
(1) Interest income on obligations of any state other than this state,
or of a political subdivision of any such other state unless created by
compact or agreement to which this state is a party, to the extent not
properly includible in federal adjusted gross income;
(2) Interest or dividend income on obligations or securities of any
authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States, which
the laws of the United States exempt from federal income tax but not
from state income taxes;
(3) Income taxes. (A) General. Income taxes imposed by this state or
any other taxing jurisdiction, to the extent deductible in determining
federal adjusted gross income and not credited against federal income
tax.
(B) Shareholders of S corporations. In the case of a shareholder of an
S corporation, with respect to taxes imposed upon or payable by the
corporation, the term "income taxes" in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph shall also include the taxes imposed under article nine-A of
this chapter, regardless of the measure of such tax.
(C) Pass-through entity tax deduction. (i) In the case of a partner,
member or shareholder of an electing partnership or electing S
corporation, the term "income taxes" in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph shall not include the taxes imposed under article
twenty-four-A of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to
federal adjusted gross income under subparagraph (A) of paragraph
forty-three of this subsection or the taxes imposed under article
twenty-four-B of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to the
federal adjusted gross income under paragraph forty-three-a of this
subsection.
(ii) In the case of a partner, member or shareholder of a partnership
or S corporation, the term "income taxes" in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph shall not include pass-through entity taxes substantially
similar to the tax imposed pursuant to article twenty-four-A of this
chapter imposed by another state of the United States, a political
subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia upon income both
derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article to the extent
such taxes are added to federal adjusted gross income under subparagraph
(B) of paragraph forty-three of this subsection.
(4) Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or
carry obligations or securities the interest on which is exempt from tax
under this article, to the extent deductible in determining federal
adjusted gross income.
* * *
however, that the amount of such compensation to be deducted shall not
exceed one hundred dollars for each month of the taxable year,
subsequent to September, nineteen hundred sixty-one, during any part of
which month the taxpayer was engaged in such service. For the purposes
of this paragraph, the words "active service in the armed forces of the
United States" shall mean active duty (other than for training) in the
army, navy (including the marine corps), air force or coast guard of the
United States as defined in title ten of the United States code.
(8-a) Compensation and bonuses received for active service in the
armed forces of the United States while a prisoner of war or missing in
action during the hostilities in Vietnam, to the extent includable in
gross income for federal income tax purposes.
(8-b) Income received by an individual who is a member of the New York
state organized militia, as such term is defined in subdivision one of
section two of the military law, as compensation for performing active
service within the state pursuant to either (i) state active duty orders
issued in accordance with subdivision one of section six of the military
law or (ii) active service of the United States pursuant to federal
active duty orders, for service other than training, issued in
accordance with title 10 of the United States code.
(8-c) Compensation received for active service in the armed services
of the United States in an area designated by the president of the
United States by executive order as a "combat zone" at any time during
the period designated by the president by executive order as the period
of combatant activities in such zone to the extent includable in gross
income for federal income tax purposes.
(9) Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or
carry obligations or securities the interest on which is subject to tax
under this article but exempt from federal income tax, to the extent
that such interest on indebtedness is not deductible in determining
federal adjusted gross income and is attributable to a trade or business
carried on by the taxpayer.
(10) Ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
taxable year for (i) the production or collection of income which is
subject to tax under this article but exempt from federal income tax, or
(ii) the management, conservation or maintenance of property held for
the production of such income, and the amortizable bond premium for the
taxable year on any bond the interest on which is subject to tax under
this article but exempt from federal income tax, to the extent that such
expenses and premiums are not deductible in determining federal adjusted
gross income and are attributable to a trade or business carried on by
the taxpayer.
(11) In the case of a taxpayer who has exercised the election
* * *