New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 660: Election by shareholders of S corporations
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 4. Returns and Payment of Tax
§ 660. Election by shareholders of S corporations. (a) Election. If a
* * *
of the internal revenue code, and
(2) the corporation, and each person who was a shareholder in the
corporation at any time during such taxable year or years agrees to make
such adjustments (consistent with the treatment of the corporation as a
New York S corporation) as may be required by the commissioner with
respect to such year or years,
(3) then such corporation shall be treated as a New York S corporation
during such year or years.
(g) Transitional rule. Any election made under this section (as in
effect for taxable years beginning before January first, nineteen
hundred eighty-three) shall be treated as an election made under
subsection (a) of this section.
(h) Cross reference. For definitions relating to S corporations, see
subdivision one-A of section two hundred eight of this chapter.
(i) Mandated New York S corporation election. (1) Notwithstanding the
provisions in subsection (a) of this section, in the case of an eligible
S corporation for which the election under subsection (a) of this
section is not in effect for the current taxable year, the shareholders
of an eligible S corporation are deemed to have made that election
effective for the eligible S corporation's entire current taxable year,
if the eligible S corporation's investment income for the current
taxable year is more than fifty percent of its federal gross income for
such year. In determining whether an eligible S corporation is deemed to
have made that election, the income of a qualified subchapter S
subsidiary owned directly or indirectly by the eligible S corporation
shall be included with the income of the eligible S corporation.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible S
corporation" has the same definition as in subsection (a) of this
section.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "investment income"
means the sum of an eligible S corporation's gross income from interest,
dividends, royalties, annuities, rents and gains derived from dealings
in property, including the corporation's share of such items from a
partnership, estate or trust, to the extent such items would be
includable in federal gross income for the taxable year.
(4) Estimated tax payments. When making estimated tax payments
required to be made under this chapter in the current tax year, the
eligible S corporation and its shareholders may rely on the eligible S
corporation's filing status for the prior year. If the eligible S
corporation's filing status changes from the prior tax year the
corporation or the shareholders, as the case may be, which made the
payments shall be entitled to a refund of such estimated tax payments.
No additions to tax with respect to any required declarations or
payments of estimated tax imposed under this chapter shall be imposed on
the corporation or shareholders, whichever is the taxpayer for the
current taxable year, if the corporation or the shareholders file such
declarations and make such estimated tax payments by January fifteenth
of the following calendar year, regardless of whether the taxpayer's tax
year is a calendar or a fiscal year.