New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 683: Limitations on assessment
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 6. Procedure and Administration
§ 683. Limitations on assessment.--(a) General.--Except as otherwise
* * *
conservation law, whichever notice is received earlier.
(9) Reports concerning empire zone credits. If a taxpayer's
certification under article eighteen-B of the general municipal law is
revoked with respect to an empire zone or zone equivalent area, any tax
liability generated by reason of such decertification may be assessed
within three years after the commissioner has received notice of such
decertification as required by subdivision (a) of section nine hundred
fifty-nine of the general municipal law.
(10) Reports concerning a certificate of completion. If a taxpayer's
certificate of completion issued pursuant to section 27-1419 of the
environmental conservation law is revoked by a determination issued
pursuant to section 27-1419 of the environmental conservation law, any
tax liability generated by reason of such revocation may be assessed
within one year after such determination is final and is no longer
subject to judicial review.
* (11) Extended statute of limitations for tax avoidance transactions.
(A) If a taxpayer or person fails to file, disclose or provide any
statement, return or other information for any taxable year with respect
to a listed transaction, as defined in paragraph three of subsection (x)
of section six hundred eighty-five of this article, which is required
under subdivision (a) of section twenty-five of this chapter, the time
for assessment of any tax imposed by this article with respect to such
transaction shall not expire before the date which is one year after the
earlier of:
(i) the date on which the commissioner is furnished the statement,
return, or information so required, or
(ii) the date that the requirements of subdivision (c) of section
twenty-five of this chapter are met with respect to a request under such
subdivision by the commissioner relating to such transaction.
(B) If later than the time for assessment otherwise provided by this
section, tax may be assessed at any time within six years after the
return was filed if the deficiency is attributable to an abusive tax
avoidance transaction.
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, an "abusive
tax avoidance transaction" means a plan or arrangement devised for the
principal purpose of avoiding tax. Abusive tax avoidance transactions
include, but are not limited to, listed transactions described in
paragraph five of subsection (p-1) of section six hundred eighty-five of
this article.
* NB Repealed July 1, 2029
(12) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph three of this
subsection, or as otherwise provided in this section where a longer
period of time may apply, if a taxpayer files an amended return, an
assessment of tax (if not deemed to have been made upon the filing of
the amended return), including recovery of a previously paid refund,
attributable to a change or correction on the amended return from a
prior return may be made at any time within one year after such amended
return is filed.
(d) Omission of income, total taxable amount or ordinary income
portion of a lump sum distribution on return.--The tax may be assessed
at any time within six years after the return was filed if--
(1) an individual omits from his New York adjusted gross income, or
the total taxable amount or ordinary income portion of a lump sum
distribution an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of
twenty-five percent of the amount of New York adjusted gross income, or
the total taxable amount or ordinary income portion of a lump sum
distribution stated in the return, or
(2) an estate or trust omits from its New York adjusted gross income,
or the total taxable amount or ordinary income portion of a lump sum
distribution an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of
twenty-five percent of the amount stated in the return of New York
adjusted gross income determined in accordance with paragraph four of
subsection (e) of section six hundred one, or the total taxable amount
or ordinary income portion of a lump sum distribution, respectively. For
purposes of this subsection there shall not be taken into account any
amount which is omitted in the return if such amount is disclosed in the
return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a manner adequate
to apprise the commissioner of the nature and amount of the item of
income, total taxable amount or ordinary income portion of a lump sum
distribution.
(e) Suspension of running of period of limitation.--The running of the
period of limitations on assessment or collection of tax or other amount
(or of a transferee's liability) shall, after the mailing of a notice of
deficiency, be suspended for the period during which the tax commission
is prohibited under subsection (c) of section six hundred eighty-one
from making the assessment or from collecting by levy.