New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 687: Limitations on credit or refund
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 6. Procedure and Administration
§ 687. Limitations on credit or refund.-- (a) General.-- Claim for
credit or refund of an overpayment of income tax shall be filed by the
taxpayer within (i) three years from the time the return was filed, (ii)
two years from the time the tax was paid, or (iii) in the case of any
overpayment arising from an erroneous denial by the department of
environmental conservation of a certification of completion pursuant to
section 27-1419 of the environmental conservation law, two years from
the time a final determination to the effect that such denial was
erroneous is made and is no longer subject to judicial review, whichever
of such periods expires the latest, or if no return was filed, within
two years from the time the tax was paid. If the claim is filed within
the three year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not
exceed the portion of the tax paid within the three years immediately
preceding the filing of the claim plus the period of any extension of
time for filing the return unless such claim is for a credit or a
portion thereof provided pursuant to paragraph two or four of subsection
(c), paragraph two or four of subsection (d) or subsection (e) of
section six hundred six of this chapter. If the claim is not filed
within the three year period, but is filed within the two year period,
the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the
tax paid during the two years immediately preceding the filing of the
claim unless such claim is for a credit or a portion thereof provided
pursuant to paragraph two or four of subsection (c), paragraph two or
four of subsection (d) or subsection (e) of section six hundred six of
this chapter. In the case of a claim for credit or refund filed within
the period prescribed in paragraph (iii) of this subsection, the amount
of the credit or refund may exceed the portion of the tax paid within
the applicable period specified in the two immediately preceding
sentences, but only to the extent of the amount of the overpayment
attributable to the denial described in such paragraph. Except as
otherwise provided in this section, if no claim is filed, the amount of
a credit or refund shall not exceed the amount which would be allowable
if a claim had been filed on the date the credit or refund is allowed.
(b) Extension of time by agreement.--If an agreement under the
provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of section six hundred
eighty-three (extending the period for assessment of income tax) is made
within the period prescribed in subsection (a) for the filing of a claim
for credit or refund, the period for filing a claim for credit or
refund, or for making credit or refund if no claim is filed, shall not
expire prior to six months after the expiration of the period within
which an assessment may be made pursuant to the agreement or any
extension thereof. The amount of such credit or refund shall not exceed
the portion of the tax paid after the execution of the agreement and
before the filing of the claim or the making of the credit or refund, as
the case may be, plus the portion of the tax paid within the period
which would be applicable under subsection (a) if a claim had been filed
on the date the agreement was executed.
(c) Notice of federal change or correction.--A claim for credit or
refund of any overpayment of tax attributable to a federal change or
correction required to be reported pursuant to section six hundred
fifty-nine or by a partner of a partnership required to report a federal
change or correction pursuant to section six hundred fifty-nine-a shall
be filed by the taxpayer within two years from the time the notice of
such change or correction or such amended return was required to be
filed with the commissioner of taxation and finance. If the report or
amended return required by section six hundred fifty-nine or six hundred
fifty-nine-a is not filed within the ninety day period therein
specified, no interest shall be payable on any claim for credit or
refund of the overpayment attributable to the federal change or
correction. The amount of such credit or refund shall not exceed the
amount of the reduction in tax attributable to such federal change,
correction or items amended on the taxpayer's amended federal income tax
return. This subsection shall not affect the time within which or the
amount for which a claim for credit or refund may be filed apart from
this subsection.
(d) Overpayment attributable to net operating loss carryback.--A claim
for credit or refund of so much of an overpayment as is attributable to
the application to the taxpayer of a net operating loss carryback shall
be filed within three years from the time the return was due (including
extensions thereof) for the taxable year of the loss, or within the
period prescribed in subsection (b) in respect of such taxable year, or
within the period prescribed in subsection (c), where applicable, in
respect of the taxable year to which the net operating loss is carried
back, whichever expires the latest.
(e) Failure to file claim within prescribed period.--No credit or
refund shall be allowed or made, except as provided in subsection (f) of
this section or subsection (d) of section six hundred ninety, after the
expiration of the applicable period of limitation specified in this
article, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer
within such period. Any later credit shall be void and any later refund
* * *