New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 692: Collection, levy and liens
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 6. Procedure and Administration
§ 692. Collection, levy and liens.--(a) Collection procedures.--The
* * *
(b) Notice and demand for tax.--The tax commission shall as soon as
practicable give notice to each person liable for any amount of tax,
addition to tax, penalty or interest, which has been assessed but
remains unpaid, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such
notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such
person or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.
Except where the tax commission determines that collection would be
jeopardized by delay, if any tax is assessed prior to the last date
(including any date fixed by extension) prescribed for payment of such
tax, payment of such tax shall not be demanded until after such date.
(c) Issuance of warrant after notice and demand.--If any person liable
under this article for the payment of any tax, addition to tax, penalty
or interest neglects or refuses to pay the same within twenty-one
calendar days after notice and demand therefor is given to such person
under subsection (b) of this section (ten business days if the amount
for which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds one hundred
thousand dollars), the commissioner may within six years after the date
of such assessment issue a warrant under the commissioner's official
seal directed to the sheriff of any county of the state, or to any
officer or employee of the department, commanding him to levy upon and
sell such person's real and personal property for the payment of the
amount assessed, with the cost of executing the warrant and to return
such warrant to the commissioner and pay to him or her the money
collected by virtue thereof within sixty days after the receipt of the
warrant. If the commissioner finds that the collection of the tax or
other amount is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of
such tax may be made by the commissioner and upon failure or refusal to
pay such tax or other amount the commissioner may issue a warrant
without regard to the twenty-one day period (or ten-day period if
applicable) provided in this subsection.
(d) Copy of warrant to be filed and lien to be created.--Any sheriff
or officer or employee who receives a warrant under subsection (c) shall
within five days thereafter file a copy with the clerk of the
appropriate county. The clerk shall thereupon enter in the judgment
docket, in the column for judgment debtors, the name of the taxpayer
mentioned in the warrant, and in appropriate columns the tax or other
amounts for which the warrant is issued and the date when such copy is
filed; and such amount shall thereupon be a lien upon the title to and
interest in real, personal and other property of the taxpayer. Such lien
shall not apply to personal property unless such warrant is filed in the
department of state.
(e) Judgment.--When a warrant has been filed with the county clerk the
* * *
the institution of any action or proceeding to collect or enforce the
judgment in any place and by any procedure that a civil judgment of the
supreme court of the state of New York could be collected or enforced.
The tax commission may also, in its discretion, designate agents or
retain counsel for the purpose of collecting, outside the state of New
York, any unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties or interest which
have been assessed under this article against taxpayers who are not
residents of this state, may fix the compensation of such agents and
counsel to be paid out of money appropriated or otherwise lawfully
available for payment thereof, and may require of them bonds or other
security for the faithful performance of their duties, in such form and
in such amount as the tax commission shall deem proper and sufficient.
(h) Action by state for recovery of taxes.--Action may be brought by
the attorney general at the instance of the tax commission in the name
of the state to recover the amount of any unpaid taxes, additions to
tax, penalties or interest which have been assessed under this article
within six years prior to the date the action is commenced.
(i) Release of lien.--The tax commission, if it finds that the
interests of the state will not thereby be jeopardized, and upon such
conditions as it may require, may release any property from the lien of
any warrant for unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties and interest
filed pursuant to this section, and such release may be recorded in the
office of any recording officer in which such warrant has been filed.