New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 697: General powers of tax commission
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 6. Procedure and Administration
§ 697. General powers of tax commission.--(a) General.--The tax
* * *
official, as defined in subdivisions one and two of section eight
hundred ten of the general municipal law; a person appointed, pursuant
to law, to serve due to vacancy or otherwise in the position of a local
elected official, as defined in subdivisions one and two of section
eight hundred ten of the general municipal law; a member of the state
legislature; or a judge or justice of the unified court system; provided
however that, prior to furnishing any report or return, the commissioner
shall redact any copy of a federal return (or portion thereof) attached
to, or any information on a federal return that is reflected on, such
report or return, and any social security numbers, account numbers and
residential address information.
(2) No reports or returns shall be furnished pursuant to this
subsection unless the chairperson of the requesting committee certifies
in writing that such reports or returns have been requested related to,
and in furtherance of, a legitimate task of the Congress, that the
requesting committee has made a written request to the United States
secretary of the treasury for related federal returns or return
information, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 6103(f), and that if such
requested reports or returns are inspected by and/or submitted to
another committee, to the United States House of Representatives, or to
the United States Senate, then such inspection and/or submission shall
occur in a manner consistent with federal law as informed by the
requirements and procedures established in 26 U.S.C. Section 6103(f).
(g) Cooperation with the cities of the state of New York.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e), the tax commission may
permit the proper city officer of any city of the state of New York
imposing a personal income tax upon the incomes of residents, or an
unincorporated business income tax, or an earnings tax on nonresidents,
or the authorized representative of any such officer, to inspect any
return filed under this article, or article twenty-three (as such
* * *