New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 697: General powers of tax commission
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 22. Personal Income Tax
  3. Part 6. Procedure and Administration
§ 697. General powers of tax commission.--(a) General.--The tax
* * *
any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which is excessive in
amount, or is assessed after the expiration of the period of limitation
properly applicable thereto, or is erroneously or illegally assessed. No
claim for abatement under this subsection shall be filed by a taxpayer.
(d) Special refund authority.--Where no questions of fact or law are
involved and it appears from the records of the tax commission that any
moneys have been erroneously or illegally collected from any taxpayer or
other person, or paid by such taxpayer or other person under a mistake
of facts, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the tax commission
at any time, without regard to any period of limitations, shall have the
power, upon making a record of its reasons therefor in writing, to cause
such moneys so paid and being erroneously and illegally held to be
refunded and to issue therefor its certificate to the comptroller.
(e) Secrecy requirement and penalties for violation.--(1) Except in
accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law,
it shall be unlawful for the commissioner, any officer or employee of
the department, any person engaged or retained by such department on an
independent contract basis, any depositary to which any return may be
delivered as provided in subsection (h) or (i) of this section, any
officer or employee of such depositary, or any person who, pursuant to
this section, is permitted to inspect any report or return or to whom a
copy, an abstract or a portion of any report or return is furnished, or
to whom any information contained in any report or return is furnished,
to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any
particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required
under this article, under section one hundred seventy-one-a or section
one hundred seventy-one-h of this chapter, or under this article and
article eighteen of the labor law.
(2) The officers charged with the custody of such reports and returns
shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything
contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on
behalf of the commissioner in an action or proceeding under the
provisions of this chapter or in any other action or proceeding
involving the collection of a tax due under this chapter to which the
state or the commissioner is a party or a claimant, or on behalf of any
party to any action or proceeding under the provisions of this article,
or under the provisions of this article and article eighteen of the
labor law, when the reports, returns or facts shown thereby are directly
involved in such action or proceeding, in any of which events the court
may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of
said reports, returns or of the facts shown thereby, as are pertinent to
the action or proceeding and no more. The commissioner may,
* * *
the overpayment and underpayment rates of interest to be paid pursuant
to sections six hundred eighty-four, six hundred eighty-five and six
hundred eighty-eight of this part, but if no such rates of interest are
set, such overpayment rate shall be deemed to be set at six percent per
annum and such underpayment rate shall be deemed to be set at seven and
one-half percent per annum. Such rates shall be the rates prescribed in
paragraphs two and four of this subsection, but the underpayment rate
shall not be less than seven and one-half percent per annum. Any such
rates set by the commissioner shall apply to taxes, or any portion
thereof, which remain or become due or overpaid on or after the date on
which such rates become effective and shall apply only with respect to
interest computed or computable for periods or portions of periods
occurring in the period during which such rates are in effect.
(2) Rates of interest. (A) Overpayment rate. The overpayment rate of
interest set under this subsection shall be the sum of (i) the federal
short-term rate as provided under paragraph three of this subsection,
plus (ii) two percentage points.
(B) Underpayment rate. The underpayment rate of interest set under
this subsection shall be the sum of (i) the federal short-term rate as
provided under paragraph three of this subsection, plus (ii) five and
one-half percentage points.
(3) Federal short-term rate. For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The federal short-term rate for any month shall be the federal
short-term rate determined by the United States secretary of the
treasury during such month in accordance with subsection (d) of section
twelve hundred seventy-four of the internal revenue code for use in
connection with section six thousand six hundred twenty-one of the
internal revenue code. Any such rate shall be rounded to the nearest
full percent (or, if a multiple of one-half of one percent, such rate
shall be increased to the next highest full percent).
(B) Period during which rate applies.
(i) In general. Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii) of this
subparagraph, the federal short-term rate for the first month in each
calendar quarter shall apply during the first calendar quarter beginning
after such month.
(ii) Special rule for individual estimated tax. In determining the
addition to tax under subsection (c) of section six hundred eighty-five
for failure to pay estimated tax for any taxable year, the federal
short-term rate which applies during the third month following the
taxable year shall also apply during the first fifteen days of the
fourth month following such taxable year.
(iii) Special rule for the month of September, nineteen hundred
eighty-nine. The federal short-term rate for the month of April,
nineteen hundred eighty-nine shall apply with respect to setting the
rate of interest for the month of September, nineteen hundred
eighty-nine.
* * *