New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 860: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 24-A. Pass-through Entity Tax
§ 860. Definitions. For purposes of this article:
(a) Eligible partnership. Eligible partnership means any partnership
as provided for in section 7701(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code that
has a filing requirement under paragraph one of subsection (c) of
section six hundred fifty-eight of this chapter other than a publicly
traded partnership as defined in section 7704 of the Internal Revenue
Code. An eligible partnership includes any entity, including a limited
liability company, treated as a partnership for federal income tax
purposes that otherwise meets the requirements of this subdivision.
(b) Eligible S corporation. Eligible S corporation means any New York
S corporation as defined pursuant to subdivision one-A of section two
hundred eight of this chapter that is subject to tax under section two
hundred nine of this chapter. An eligible S corporation includes any
entity, including a limited liability company, treated as an S
corporation for federal income tax purposes that otherwise meets the
requirements of this subdivision.
(c) Electing partnership. Electing partnership means any eligible
partnership that made a valid, timely election pursuant to section eight
hundred sixty-one of this article.
(d) Electing S corporation. Electing S corporation means any eligible
S corporation that made a valid, timely election pursuant to section
eight hundred sixty-one of this article that is either an electing
resident S corporation or electing standard S corporation.
(e) Taxpayer. Taxpayer means any electing partnership or electing S
corporation.
(f) Pass-through entity tax. Pass-through entity tax means the total
tax imposed by this article on electing partnerships and electing S
corporations.
(g) Direct share of pass-through entity tax. Direct share of
pass-through entity tax means the portion of pass-through entity tax
calculated on pass-through entity taxable income that is also included
in the taxable income of a partner or member of the electing partnership
or the taxable income of a shareholder of the electing S corporation
under article twenty-two of this chapter.
(h) Pass-through entity taxable income. Pass-through entity taxable
income means: (1) In the case of an electing partnership, the sum of
(i) all items of income, gain, loss, or deduction derived from or
connected with New York sources to the extent they are included in the
taxable income of a nonresident partner subject to tax under article
twenty-two, under paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six hundred
thirty-two of this chapter; (ii) all items of income, gain, loss, or
deduction to the extent they are included in the taxable income of a
resident partner subject to tax under article twenty-two of this
chapter; and (iii) all pass-through entity taxes including taxes paid
under this article to New York, taxes paid under article twenty-four-B
of this chapter to the city of New York, and taxes paid to other
this article, to the extent that, for federal income tax purposes, the
taxes are paid and deducted in the taxable year, and are included in the
taxable income of the partners subject to tax under article twenty-two
of this chapter for the taxable year.
(2) In the case of an electing standard S corporation, the sum of (i)
all items of income, gain, loss, or deduction derived from or connected
with New York sources to the extent they would be included under
paragraph two of subsection (a) of section six hundred thirty-two of
this chapter in the taxable income of a shareholder subject to tax under
article twenty-two of this chapter; and (ii) all pass-through entity
taxes including taxes paid under this article to New York, taxes paid
under article twenty-four-B of this chapter to the city of New York, and
taxes paid to other jurisdictions that are substantially similar to the
taxes paid under this article, to the extent that, for federal income
tax purposes, the taxes are paid and deducted in the taxable year, and
are included in the taxable income of the shareholders subject to tax
under article twenty-two of this chapter for the taxable year.
(3) In the case of an electing resident S corporation, the sum of (i)
all items of income, gain, loss, or deduction to the extent they are
included in the taxable income of a shareholder subject to tax under
article twenty-two of this chapter; and (ii) all pass-through entity
taxes including taxes paid under this article to New York, taxes paid
under article twenty-four-B of this chapter to the city of New York, and
taxes paid to other jurisdictions that are substantially similar to
taxes paid under this article, to the extent that, for federal income
tax purposes, the taxes are paid and deducted in the taxable year, and
are included in the taxable income of the shareholders subject to tax
under article twenty-two of this chapter for the taxable year.
(i) Taxable year. An electing partnership's or electing S
corporation's taxable year pursuant to this article shall be the same as
the electing partnership's or electing S corporation's taxable year for
federal income tax purposes.
(j) Electing resident S corporation. An electing resident S
corporation is an electing S corporation that certifies at the time of
its election that all of its shareholders are residents of New York for
purposes of article twenty-two of this chapter.
(k) Electing standard S corporation. An electing standard S
corporation is an electing S corporation that is not an electing
resident S corporation.