New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2523. Gift to spouse (a) Allowance of deduction. Where a donor
transfers during the calendar year by gift an interest in property to a
donee who at the time of the gift is the donor's spouse, there shall be
* * *
spouse-
(1) the interest, or such portion, so transferred shall, for purposes
of subsection (a) be considered as transferred to the donee spouse, and
(2) no part of the interest, or such portion, so transferred shall,
for purposes of subsection (b)(1), be considered as retained in the
donor or transferred to any person other than the donee spouse.
This subsection shall apply only if, by such transfer, such power in
the donee spouse to appoint the interest, or such portion, whether
exercisable by will or during life, is exercisable by such spouse alone
and in all events. For purposes of this subsection, the term "specific
portion" only includes a portion determined on a fractional or
percentage basis.
(f) Election with respect to life estate for donee spouse. (1) In
general
In the case of qualified terminable interest property-
(A) for purposes of subsection (a), such property shall be treated as
transferred to the donee spouse, and
(B) for purposes of subsection (b)(1), no part of such property shall
be considered as retained in the donor or transferred to any person
other than the donee spouse.
(2) Qualified terminable interest property. For purposes of this
subsection, the term "qualified terminable interest property" means any
property-
(A) which is transferred by the donor spouse,
(B) in which the donee spouse has a qualifying income interest for
life, and
(C) to which an election under this subsection applies.
(3) Certain rules made applicable. For purposes of this subsection,
rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv) of section
2056(b)(7)(B) shall apply and the rules of section 2056(b)(10) shall
apply.
(4) Election. (A) Time and manner. An election under this subsection
with respect to any property shall be made on or before the date
prescribed by section 6075(b) for filing a gift tax return with respect
to the transfer (determined without regard to section 6019(2)) and shall
be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(B) Election irrevocable. An election under this subsection, once
made, shall be irrevocable.
(5) Treatment of interest retained by donor spouse. (A) In general. In
the case of any qualified terminable interest property-
(i) such property shall not be includible in the gross estate of the
donor spouse, and
(ii) any subsequent transfer by the donor spouse of an interest in
such property shall not be treated as a transfer for purposes of this
chapter.
(B) Subparagraph (A) not to apply after transfer by donee spouse.
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any property after the
donee spouse is treated as having transferred such property under
section 2519, or such property is includible in the donee spouse's gross
estate under section 2044.
(6) Treatment of joint and survivor annuities. In the case of a joint
* * *