New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2056. Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse. (a) Allowance of marital
deduction.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value
of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be
* * *
(4) Valuation of interest passing to surviving spouse.--In determining
for purposes of subsection (a) the value of any interest in property
passing to the surviving spouse for which a deduction is allowed by this
section--
(A) there shall be taken into account the effect which the tax imposed
by section 2001, or any estate, succession, legacy, or inheritance tax,
has on the net value to the surviving spouse of such interest; and
(B) where such interest or property is encumbered in any manner, or
where the surviving spouse incurs any obligation imposed by the decedent
with respect to the passing of such interest, such encumbrance or
obligation shall be taken into account in the same manner as if the
amount of a gift to such spouse of such interest were being determined.
(5) Life estate with power of appointment in surviving spouse.--In the
case of an interest in property passing from the decedent, if his
surviving spouse is entitled for life to all the income from the entire
interest, or all the income from a specific portion thereof, payable
annually or at more frequent intervals, with power in the surviving
spouse to appoint the entire interest, or such specific portion
(exercisable in favor of such surviving spouse, or of the estate of such
surviving spouse, or in favor of either, whether or not in each case the
power is exercisable in favor of others), and with no power in any other
person to appoint any part of the interest, or such specific portion, to
any person other than the surviving spouse--
(A) the interest or such portion thereof so passing shall, for
purposes of subsection (a), be considered as passing to the surviving
spouse, and
(B) no part of the interest so passing shall, for purposes of
paragraph (1)(A), be considered as passing to any person other than the
surviving spouse.
This paragraph shall apply only if such power in the surviving spouse
to appoint the entire interest, or such specific portion thereof,
whether exercisable by will or during life, is exercisable by such
spouse alone and in all events.
(6) Life insurance or annuity payments with power of appointment in
surviving spouse.--In the case of an interest in property passing from
the decedent consisting of proceeds under a life insurance, endowment,
or annuity contract, if under the terms of the contract such proceeds
are payable in installments or are held by the insurer subject to an
agreement to pay interest thereon (whether the proceeds, on the
termination of any interest payments, are payable in a lump sum or in
annual or more frequent installments), and such installment or interest
payments are payable annually or at more frequent intervals, commencing
not later than 13 months after the decedent's death, and all amounts, or
a specific portion of all such amounts, payable during the life of the
surviving spouse are payable only to such spouse, and such spouse has
* * *
under such contract (exercisable in favor of such surviving spouse, or
of the estate of such surviving spouse, or in favor of either, whether
or not in each case the power is exercisable in favor of others), with
no power in any other person to appoint such amounts to any person other
than the surviving spouse--
(A) such amounts shall, for purposes of subsection (a), be considered
as passing to the surviving spouse, and
(B) no part of such amounts shall, for purposes of paragraph (1)(A),
be considered as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.
This paragraph shall apply only if, under the terms of the contract,
such power in the surviving spouse to appoint such amounts, whether
exercisable by will or during life, is exercisable by such spouse alone
and in all events.
(7) Election with respect to life estate for surviving spouse.--
(A) In general.--In the case of qualified terminable interest
property--
(i) for purposes of subsection (a), such property shall be treated as
passing to the surviving spouse, and
(ii) for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), no part of such property shall
be treated as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.
(B) Qualified terminable interest property defined.--For purposes of
this paragraph--
(i) In general.--The term "qualified terminable interest property"
means property--
(I) which passes from the decedent,
(II) in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest
for life, and
(III) to which an election under this paragraph applies.
(ii) Qualifying income interest for life.--The surviving spouse has a
qualifying income interest for life if--
(I) the surviving spouse is entitled to all the income from the
property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, or has a
usufruct interest for life in the property, and
(II) no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any
person other than the surviving spouse.
Subclause (II) shall not apply to a power exercisable only at or after
the death of the surviving spouse. To the extent provided in
regulations, an annuity shall be treated in a manner similar to an
income interest in property (regardless of whether the property from
which the annuity is payable can be separately identified).
(iii) Property includes interest therein.--The term "property"
includes an interest in property.
(iv) Specific portion treated as separate property.--A specific
portion of property shall be treated as separate property.
(v) Election.--An election under this paragraph with respect to any
property shall be made by the executor on the return of tax imposed by
section 2001. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(C) Treatment of survivor annuities.--In the case of an annuity
included in the gross estate of the decedent under section 2039 (or, in
the case of an interest in an annuity arising under the community
* * *