New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses.
(a) In general.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the
value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the
* * *
(2) to or for the use of any corporation organized and operated
exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or
educational purposes, including the encouragement of art, or to foster
national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no
part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or
equipment), and the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no
part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private
stockholder or individual, which is not disqualified for tax exemption
under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence
legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in
(including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political
campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public
office;
(3) to a trustee or trustees, or a fraternal society, order, or
association operating under the lodge system, but only if such
contributions or gifts are to be used by such trustee or trustees, or by
such fraternal society, order, or association, exclusively for
religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or
for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, such trust,
fraternal society, order, or association would not be disqualified for
tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to
influence legislation, and such trustee or trustees, or such fraternal
society, order, or association, does not participate in, or intervene in
(including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political
campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public
office;
(4) to or for the use of any veterans' organization incorporated by
Act of Congress, or of its departments or local chapters or posts, no
part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private
shareholder or individual; or
(5) to an employee stock ownership plan if such transfer qualifies as
a qualified gratuitous transfer of qualified employer securities within
the meaning of section 664(g).
For purposes of this subsection, the complete termination before the
date prescribed for the filing of the estate tax return of a power to
consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of an
individual before such power has been exercised by reason of the death
of such individual or for any other reason shall be considered and
deemed to be a qualified disclaimer with the same full force and effect
as though he had filed such qualified disclaimer. Rules similar to the
rules of section 501(j) shall apply for purposes of paragraph (2).
(b) Powers of appointment.--Property includible in the decedent's
gross estate under section 2041 (relating to powers of appointment)
received by a donee described in this section shall, for purposes of
this section, be considered a bequest of such decedent.
* * *
(5) Contributions to donor advised funds.--A deduction otherwise
allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution to a donor advised
fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) shall only be allowed if--
(A) the sponsoring organization (as defined in section 4966(d)(1))
with respect to such donor advised fund is not--
(i) described in paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (a), or
(ii) a type III supporting organization (as defined in section
4943(f)(5)(A)) which is not a functionally integrated type III
supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(B)), and
(B) the taxpayer obtains a contemporaneous written acknowledgment
(determined under rules similar to the rules of section 170(f)(8)(C))
from the sponsoring organization (as so defined) of such donor advised
fund that such organization has exclusive legal control over the assets
contributed.
(f) Special rule for irrevocable transfers of easements in real
property.--A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect
of any transfer of a qualified real property interest (as defined in
section 170(h)(2)(C)) which meets the requirements of section 170(h)
(without regard to paragraph (4)(A) thereof).
(g) Cross references.--
(1) For option as to time for valuation for purpose of deduction under
this section, see section 2032.
(2) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see
section 501(k).
(3) For exemption of gifts and bequests to or for the benefit of
Library of Congress, see section 5 of the Act of March 3, 1925, as
amended (2 U.S.C. 161).
(4) For treatment of gifts and bequests for the benefit of the Naval
Historical Center as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United
States, see section 7222 of Title 10, United States Code.
(5) For treatment of gifts and bequests to or for the benefit of
National Park Foundation as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the
United States, see section 8 of the Act of December 18, 1967 (16 U.S.C.
191).
(6) For treatment of gifts, devises, or bequests accepted by the
Secretary of State, the Director of the International Communication
Agency, or the Director of the United States International Development
Cooperation Agency as gifts, devises, or bequests to or for the use of
the United States, see section 25 of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956.
(7) For treatment of gifts or bequests of money accepted by the
Attorney General for credit to "Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons" as
gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section
4043 of Title 18, United States Code.
(8) For payment of tax on gifts and bequests of United States
obligations to the United States, see section 3113(e) of Title 31,
United States Code.
(9) For treatment of gifts and bequests for benefit of the Naval
Academy as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see
section 6973 of Title 10, United States Code.
* * *