New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2032A. Valuation of Certain Farm, Etc., Real Property.
(a) Value based on use under which property qualifies.--
(1) General rule.--If--
(A) the decedent was (at the time of his death) a citizen or resident
* * *
date of its acquisition) exceeds the fair market value of the replaced
property (as of the date of its disposition).
(C) Definitions.--For purposes of this paragraph--
(i) Qualified replacement property.--The term "qualified replacement
property" means any real property which is--
(I) acquired in an exchange which qualifies under section 1031, or
(II) the acquisition of which results in the nonrecognition of gain
under section 1033.
Such term shall only include property which is used for the same
qualified use as the replaced property was being used before the
exchange.
(ii) Replaced property.--The term "replaced property" means--
(I) the property transferred in the exchange which qualifies under
section 1031, or
(II) the property compulsorily or involuntarily converted (within the
meaning of section 1033).
(f) Statute of limitations.--If qualified real property is disposed of
or ceases to be used for a qualified use, then--
(1) the statutory period for the assessment of any additional tax
under subsection (c) attributable to such disposition or cessation shall
not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary
is notified (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations
prescribe) of such disposition or cessation (or if later in the case of
an involuntary conversion or exchange to which subsection (h) or (i)
applies, 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified of the
replacement of the converted property or of an intention not to replace
or of the exchange of property), and
(2) such additional tax may be assessed before the expiration of such
3-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of
law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.
(g) Application of this section and section 6324B to interests in
partnerships, corporations, and trusts.--The Secretary shall prescribe
regulations setting forth the application of this section and section
6324B in the case of an interest in a partnership, corporation, or trust
which, with respect to the decedent, is an interest in a closely held
business (within the meaning of paragraph (1) of section 6166(b)). For
purposes of the preceding sentence, an interest in a discretionary trust
all the beneficiaries of which are qualified heirs shall be treated as a
present interest.
(h) Special rules for involuntary conversions of qualified real
property.--
(1) Treatment of converted property.--
(A) In general.--If there is an involuntary conversion of an interest
in qualified real property--
(i) no tax shall be imposed by subsection (c) on such conversion if
the cost of the qualified replacement property equals or exceeds the
amount realized on such conversion, or
(ii) if clause (i) does not apply, the amount of the tax imposed by
subsection (c) on such conversion shall be the amount determined under
subparagraph (B).
(B) Amount of tax where there is not complete reinvestment.--The
amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to any
involuntary conversion is the amount of the tax which (but for this
subsection) would have been imposed on such conversion reduced by an
amount which--
(i) bears the same ratio to such tax, as
(ii) the cost of the qualified replacement property bears to the
amount realized on the conversion.
(2) Treatment of replacement property.--For purposes of subsection
(c)--
(A) any qualified replacement property shall be treated in the same
manner as if it were a portion of the interest in qualified real
property which was involuntarily converted; except that with respect to
such qualified replacement property the 10-year period under paragraph
(1) of subsection (c) shall be extended by any period, beyond the 2-year
period referred to in section 1033(a)(2)(B)(i), during which the
qualified heir was allowed to replace the qualified real property,
(B) any tax imposed by subsection (c) on the involuntary conversion
shall be treated as a tax imposed on a partial disposition, and
(C) paragraph (6) of subsection (c) shall be applied--
(i) by not taking into account periods after the involuntary
conversion and before the acquisition of the qualified replacement
property, and
(ii) by treating material participation with respect to the converted
property as material participation with respect to the qualified
replacement property.
(3) Definitions and special rules.--For purposes of this subsection--
(A) Involuntary conversion.--The term "involuntary conversion" means a
compulsory or involuntary conversion within the meaning of section 1033.
(B) Qualified replacement property.--The term "qualified replacement
property" means--
(i) in the case of an involuntary conversion described in section
1033(a)(1), any real property into which the qualified real property is
converted, or
(ii) in the case of an involuntary conversion described in section
1033(a)(2), any real property purchased by the qualified heir during the
period specified in section 1033(a)(2)(B) for purposes of replacing the
qualified real property.
Such term only includes property which is to be used for the qualified
use set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(2) under
which the qualified real property qualified under subsection (a).
(4) Certain rules made applicable.--The rules of the last sentence of
section 1033(a)(2)(A) shall apply for purposes of paragraph (3)(B)(ii).
(i) Exchanges of qualified real property.--
(1) Treatment of property exchanged.--
(A) Exchanges solely for qualified exchange property.--If an interest
in qualified real property is exchanged solely for an interest in
qualified exchange property in a transaction which qualifies under
section 1031, no tax shall be imposed by subsection (c) by reason of
such exchange.
(B) Exchanges where other property received.--If an interest in
* * *