New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2039. Annuities. (a) General.--The gross estate shall include the
value of an annuity or other payment receivable by any beneficiary by
reason of surviving the decedent under any form of contract or agreement
entered into after March 3, 1931 (other than as insurance under policies
on the life of the decedent), if, under such contract or agreement, an
annuity or other payment was payable to the decedent, or the decedent
possessed the right to receive such annuity or payment, either alone or
in conjunction with another for his life or for any period not
ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which
does not in fact end before his death.
(b) Amount includible.--Subsection (a) shall apply to only such part
of the value of the annuity or other payment receivable under such
contract or agreement as is proportionate to that part of the purchase
price therefor contributed by the decedent. For purposes of this
section, any contribution by the decedent's employer or former employer
to the purchase price of such contract or agreement (whether or not to
an employee's trust or fund forming part of a pension, annuity,
retirement, bonus or profit sharing plan) shall be considered to be
contributed by the decedent if made by reason of his employment.