New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain
interests in corporations or partnerships. (a) Valuation rules. (1) In
general. Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an
* * *
(ii) Equity interest. The term "equity interest" means stock or any
interest as a partner, as the case may be.
(b) Applicable retained interests. For purposes of this section-
(1) In general. The term "applicable retained interest" means any
interest in an entity with respect to which there is-
--(A) a distribution right, but only if, immediately before the transfer
described in subsection (a)(1), the transferor and applicable family
members hold (after application of subsection (e)(3)) control of the
entity, or
--(B) a liquidation, put, call, or conversion right.
(2) Control. For purposes of paragraph (1)-
(A) Corporations. In the case of a corporation, the term "control"
means the holding of at least 50 percent (by vote or value) of the stock
of the corporation.
(B) Partnerships. In the case of a partnership, the term "control"
means-
--(i) the holding of at least 50 percent of the capital or profits
interests in the partnership, or
--(ii) in the case of a limited partnership, the holding of any interest
as a general partner.
(C) Applicable family member. For purposes of this subsection, the
term "applicable family member" includes any lineal descendant of any
parent of the transferor or the transferor's spouse.
(c) Distribution and other rights; qualified payments. For purposes of
this section-
(1) Distribution right. (A) In general. The term "distribution right"
means-
--(i) a right to distributions from a corporation with respect to its
stock, and
--(ii) a right to distributions from a partnership with respect to a
partner's interest in the partnership.
(B) Exceptions. The term "distribution right" does not include-
--(i) a right to distributions with respect to any interest which is
junior to the rights of the transferred interest,
--(ii) any liquidation, put, call, or conversion right, or
--(iii) any right to receive any guaranteed payment described in section
707(c) of a fixed amount.
(2) Liquidation, etc. rights. (A) In general. The term "liquidation,
put, call, or conversion right" means any liquidation, put, call, or
conversion right, or any similar right, the exercise or nonexercise of
which affects the value of the transferred interest.
* * *