New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2032A. Valuation of Certain Farm, Etc., Real Property.
(a) Value based on use under which property qualifies.--
(1) General rule.--If--
(A) the decedent was (at the time of his death) a citizen or resident
* * *
treated as a student with respect to periods during any calendar year if
(and only if) such individual is a student (within the meaning of
section 152(f)(2)) for such calendar year.
(E) Certain rents treated as qualified use.--For purposes of this
subsection, a surviving spouse or lineal descendant of the decedent
shall not be treated as failing to use qualified real property in a
qualified use solely because such spouse or descendant rents such
property to a member of the family of such spouse or descendant on a net
cash basis. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a legally adopted
child of an individual shall be treated as the child of such individual
by blood.
(8) Qualified conservation contribution is not a disposition.--A
qualified conservation contribution (as defined in section 170(h)) by
gift or otherwise shall not be deemed a disposition under subsection
(c)(1)(A).
(d) Election; agreement.--
(1) Election.--The election under this section shall be made on the
return of the tax imposed by section 2001. Such election shall be made
in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. Such an
election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(2) Agreement.--The agreement referred to in this paragraph is a
written agreement signed by each person in being who has an interest
(whether or not in possession) in any property designated in such
agreement consenting to the application of subsection (c) with respect
to such property.
(3) Modification of election and agreement to be permitted.--The
Secretary shall prescribe procedures which provide that in any case in
which the executor makes an election under paragraph (1) (and submits
the agreement referred to in paragraph (2)) within the time prescribed
therefor, but--
(A) the notice of election, as filed, does not contain all required
information, or
(B) signatures of 1 or more persons required to enter into the
agreement described in paragraph (2) are not included on the agreement
as filed, or the agreement does not contain all required information,
the executor will have a reasonable period of time (not exceeding 90
days) after notification of such failures to provide such information or
signatures.
(e) Definitions; special rules.--For purposes of this section--
(1) Qualified heir.--The term "qualified heir" means, with respect to
any property, a member of the decedent's family who acquired such
property (or to whom such property passed) from the decedent. If a
qualified heir disposes of any interest in qualified real property to
any member of his family, such member shall thereafter be treated as the
qualified heir with respect to such interest.
(2) Member of family.--The term "member of the family" means, with
respect to any individual, only--
(A) an ancestor of such individual,
(B) the spouse of such individual,
(C) a lineal descendant of such individual, of such individual's
* * *
(1) the statutory period for the assessment of any additional tax
under subsection (c) attributable to such disposition or cessation shall
not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary
is notified (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations
prescribe) of such disposition or cessation (or if later in the case of
an involuntary conversion or exchange to which subsection (h) or (i)
applies, 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified of the
replacement of the converted property or of an intention not to replace
or of the exchange of property), and
(2) such additional tax may be assessed before the expiration of such
3-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of
law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.
(g) Application of this section and section 6324B to interests in
partnerships, corporations, and trusts.--The Secretary shall prescribe
regulations setting forth the application of this section and section
6324B in the case of an interest in a partnership, corporation, or trust
which, with respect to the decedent, is an interest in a closely held
business (within the meaning of paragraph (1) of section 6166(b)). For
purposes of the preceding sentence, an interest in a discretionary trust
all the beneficiaries of which are qualified heirs shall be treated as a
present interest.
(h) Special rules for involuntary conversions of qualified real
property.--
(1) Treatment of converted property.--
(A) In general.--If there is an involuntary conversion of an interest
in qualified real property--
(i) no tax shall be imposed by subsection (c) on such conversion if
the cost of the qualified replacement property equals or exceeds the
amount realized on such conversion, or
(ii) if clause (i) does not apply, the amount of the tax imposed by
subsection (c) on such conversion shall be the amount determined under
subparagraph (B).
(B) Amount of tax where there is not complete reinvestment.--The
amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to any
involuntary conversion is the amount of the tax which (but for this
subsection) would have been imposed on such conversion reduced by an
amount which--
(i) bears the same ratio to such tax, as
(ii) the cost of the qualified replacement property bears to the
amount realized on the conversion.
(2) Treatment of replacement property.--For purposes of subsection
(c)--
(A) any qualified replacement property shall be treated in the same
manner as if it were a portion of the interest in qualified real
property which was involuntarily converted; except that with respect to
such qualified replacement property the 10-year period under paragraph
(1) of subsection (c) shall be extended by any period, beyond the 2-year
period referred to in section 1033(a)(2)(B)(i), during which the
qualified heir was allowed to replace the qualified real property,
* * *