New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2043. Transfers for Insufficient Consideration. (a) In general.--If
any one of the transfers, trusts, interests, rights, or powers
enumerated and described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and
section 2041 is made, created, exercised, or relinquished for a
consideration in money or money's worth, but is not a bona fide sale for
an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, there
shall be included in the gross estate only the excess of the fair market
value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on
account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration
received therefor by the decedent.
(b) Marital rights not treated as consideration.--
(1) In general.--For purposes of this chapter, a relinquishment or
promised relinquishment of dower or curtesy, or of a statutory estate
created in lieu of dower or curtesy, or of other marital rights in the
decedent's property or estate, shall not be considered to any extent a
consideration "in money or money's worth".
(2) Exception.--For purposes of section 2053 (relating to expenses,
indebtedness, and taxes), a transfer of property which satisfies the
requirements of paragraph (1) of section 2516 (relating to certain
property settlements) shall be considered to be made for an adequate and
full consideration in money or money's worth.