New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain
interests in corporations or partnerships. (a) Valuation rules. (1) In
general. Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an
* * *
--(i) the holding of at least 50 percent of the capital or profits
interests in the partnership, or
--(ii) in the case of a limited partnership, the holding of any interest
as a general partner.
(C) Applicable family member. For purposes of this subsection, the
term "applicable family member" includes any lineal descendant of any
parent of the transferor or the transferor's spouse.
(c) Distribution and other rights; qualified payments. For purposes of
this section-
(1) Distribution right. (A) In general. The term "distribution right"
means-
--(i) a right to distributions from a corporation with respect to its
stock, and
--(ii) a right to distributions from a partnership with respect to a
partner's interest in the partnership.
(B) Exceptions. The term "distribution right" does not include-
--(i) a right to distributions with respect to any interest which is
junior to the rights of the transferred interest,
--(ii) any liquidation, put, call, or conversion right, or
--(iii) any right to receive any guaranteed payment described in section
707(c) of a fixed amount.
(2) Liquidation, etc. rights. (A) In general. The term "liquidation,
put, call, or conversion right" means any liquidation, put, call, or
conversion right, or any similar right, the exercise or nonexercise of
which affects the value of the transferred interest.
(B) Exception for fixed rights. (i) In general. The term "liquidation,
put, call, or conversion right" does not include any right which must be
exercised at a specific time and at a specific amount.
(ii) Treatment of certain rights. If a right is assumed to be
exercised in a particular manner under subsection (a)(3)(B), such right
shall be treated as so exercised for purposes of clause (i).
(C) Exception for certain rights to convert. The term "liquidation,
put, call, or conversion right" does not include any right which-
--(i) is a right to convert into a fixed number (or a fixed percentage)
of shares of the same class of stock in a corporation as the transferred
stock in such corporation under subsection (a)(1) (or stock which would
be of the same class but for nonlapsing differences in voting power),
--(ii) is nonlapsing,
--(iii) is subject to proportionate adjustments for splits,
combinations, reclassifications, and similar changes in the capital
stock, and
--(iv) is subject to adjustments similar to the adjustments under
subsection (d) for accumulated but unpaid distributions.
--A rule similar to the rule of the preceding sentence shall apply for
partnerships.
(3) Qualified payment. (A) In general. Except as otherwise provided in
this paragraph, the term "qualified payment" means any dividend payable
on a periodic basis under any cumulative preferred stock (or a
comparable payment under any partnership interest) to the extent that
such dividend (or comparable payment) is determined at a fixed rate.
* * *
subsection shall continue to apply to the transferor during any period
the transferor holds such interest.
(5) Transfer to include termination. For purposes of this subsection,
any termination of an interest shall be treated as a transfer.
(e) Other definitions and rules. For purposes of this section-
(1) Member of the family. The term "member of the family" means, with
respect to any transferor-
--(A) the transferor's spouse,
--(B) a lineal descendant of the transferor or the transferor's spouse,
and
--(C) the spouse of any such descendant.
(2) Applicable family member. The term "applicable family member"
means, with respect to any transferor-
--(A) the transferor's spouse,
--(B) an ancestor of the transferor or the transferor's spouse, and
--(C) the spouse of any such ancestor.
(3) Attribution of indirect holdings and transfers. An individual
shall be treated as holding any interest to the extent such interest is
held indirectly by such individual through a corporation, partnership,
trust, or other entity. If any individual is treated as holding any
interest by reason of the preceding sentence, any transfer which results
in such interest being treated as no longer held by such individual
shall be treated as a transfer of such interest.
(4) Effect of adoption. A relationship by legal adoption shall be
treated as a relationship by blood.
(5) Certain changes treated as transfers. Except as provided in
regulations, a contribution to capital or a redemption,
recapitalization, or other change in the capital structure of a
corporation or partnership shall be treated as a transfer of an interest
in such entity to which this section applies if the taxpayer or an
applicable family member-
--(A) receives an applicable retained interest in such entity pursuant
to such transaction, or
--(B) under regulations, otherwise holds, immediately after such
transaction, an applicable retained interest in such entity.
--This paragraph shall not apply to any transaction (other than a
contribution to capital) if the interests in the entity held by the
transferor, applicable family members, and members of the transferor's
family before and after the transaction are substantially identical.
(6) Adjustments. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if
there is any subsequent transfer, or inclusion in the gross estate, of
any applicable retained interest which was valued under the rules of
subsection (a), appropriate adjustments shall be made for purposes of
chapter 11, 12, or 13 to reflect the increase in the amount of any prior
taxable gift made by the transferor or decedent by reason of such
valuation or to reflect the application of subsection (d).
(7) Treatment as separate interests. The Secretary may by regulation
provide that any applicable retained interest shall be treated as 2 or
more separate interests for purposes of this section.