New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain
interests in corporations or partnerships. (a) Valuation rules. (1) In
general. Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an
* * *
for a partnership, nonlapsing differences with respect to management and
limitations on liability).
--Subparagraph (C) shall not apply to any interest in a partnership if
the transferor or an applicable family member has the right to alter the
liability of the transferee of the transferred property. Except as
provided by the Secretary, any difference described in subparagraph (C)
which lapses by reason of any Federal or State law shall be treated as a
nonlapsing difference for purposes of such subparagraph.
(3) Valuation of rights to which paragraph (1) applies. (A) In
general. The value of any right described in paragraph (1), other than
a distribution right which consists of a right to receive a qualified
payment, shall be treated as being zero.
(B) Valuation of certain qualified payments. If-
--(i) any applicable retained interest confers a distribution right
which consists of the right to a qualified payment, and
--(ii) there are 1 or more liquidation, put, call, or conversion rights
with respect to such interest, the value of all such rights shall be
determined as if each liquidation, put, call, or conversion right were
exercised in the manner resulting in the lowest value being determined
for all such rights.
(C) Valuation of qualified payments where no liquidation, etc. rights.
In the case of an applicable retained interest which is described in
subparagraph (B)(i) but not subparagraph (B)(ii), the value of the
distribution right shall be determined without regard to this section.
(4) Minimum valuation of junior equity. (A) In general. In the case of
a transfer described in paragraph (1) of a junior equity interest in a
corporation or partnership, such interest shall in no event be valued at
an amount less than the value which would be determined if the total
value of all of the junior equity interests in the entity were equal to
10 percent of the sum of-
--(i) the total value of all of the equity interests in such entity,
plus
--(ii) the total amount of indebtedness of such entity to the transferor
(or an applicable family member).
(B) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph-
(i) Junior equity interest. The term "junior equity interest" means
common stock or, in the case of a partnership, any partnership interest
under which the rights as to income and capital (or, to the extent
provided in regulations, the rights as to either income or capital) are
junior to the rights of all other classes of equity interests.
(ii) Equity interest. The term "equity interest" means stock or any
interest as a partner, as the case may be.
(b) Applicable retained interests. For purposes of this section-
(1) In general. The term "applicable retained interest" means any
interest in an entity with respect to which there is-
--(A) a distribution right, but only if, immediately before the transfer
* * *