New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2702. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of interests in
trusts. (a) Valuation rules. (1) In general. Solely for purposes of
determining whether a transfer of an interest in trust to (or for the
benefit of) a member of the transferor's family is a gift (and the value
of such transfer), the value of any interest in such trust retained by
the transferor or any applicable family member (as defined in section
2701(e)(2)) shall be determined as provided in paragraph (2).
(2) Valuation of retained interests. (A) In general. The value of any
retained interest which is not a qualified interest shall be treated as
being zero.
(B) Valuation of qualified interest. The value of any retained
interest which is a qualified interest shall be determined under section
7520.
(3) Exceptions. (A) In general. This subsection shall not apply to any
transfer-
--(i) if such transfer is an incomplete gift,
--(ii) if such transfer involves the transfer of an interest in trust
all the property in which consists of a residence to be used as a
personal residence by persons holding term interests in such trust, or
--(iii) to the extent that regulations provide that such transfer is not
inconsistent with the purposes of this section.
(B) Incomplete gift. For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term
"incomplete gift" means any transfer which would not be treated as a
gift whether or not consideration was received for such transfer.
(b) Qualified interest. For purposes of this section, the term
"qualified interest" means-
(1) any interest which consists of the right to receive fixed amounts
payable not less frequently than annually,
(2) any interest which consists of the right to receive amounts which
are payable not less frequently than annually and are a fixed percentage
of the fair market value of the property in the trust (determined
annually), and
(3) any noncontingent remainder interest if all of the other interests
in the trust consist of interests described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(c) Certain property treated as held in trust. For purposes of this
section- (1) In general. The transfer of an interest in property with
respect to which there is 1 or more term interests shall be treated as a
transfer of an interest in a trust.
(2) Joint purchases. If 2 or more members of the same family acquire
interests in any property described in paragraph (1) in the same
transaction (or a series of related transactions), the person (or
persons) acquiring the term interests in such property shall be treated
as having acquired the entire property and then transferred to the other
persons the interests acquired by such other persons in the transaction
(or series of transactions). Such transfer shall be treated as made in
exchange for the consideration (if any) provided by such other persons
for the acquisition of their interests in such property.
(3) Term interest. The term "term interest" means-
(A) a life interest in property, or
(B) an interest in property for a term of years.
(4) Valuation rule for certain term interests. If the nonexercise of
rights under a term interest in tangible property would not have a
substantial effect on the valuation of the remainder interest in such
property-
(A) subparagraph (A) of subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to such term
interest, and
(B) the value of such term interest for purposes of applying
subsection (a)(1) shall be the amount which the holder of the term
interest establishes as the amount for which such interest could be sold
to an unrelated third party.
(d) Treatment of transfers of interests in portion of trust. In the
case of a transfer of an income or remainder interest with respect to a
specified portion of the property in a trust, only such portion shall be
taken into account in applying this section to such transfer.
(e) Member of the family. For purposes of this section, the term
"member of the family" shall have the meaning given such term by section
2704(c)(2).