New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 6166. Extension of Time for Payment of Estate Tax Where Estate
Consists Largely of Interest in Closely Held Business. (a) 5-year
deferral; 10-year installment payment.--
* * *
the determination of interest on such payment, and
(iii) there is imposed a penalty in an amount equal to the product
of--
(I) 5 percent of the amount of such payment, multiplied by
(II) the number of months (or fractions thereof) after such date and
before payment is made. The penalty imposed under clause (iii) shall be
treated in the same manner as a penalty imposed under subchapter B of
chapter 68.
(h) Election in case of certain deficiencies.--
(1) In general.--If--
(A) a deficiency in the tax imposed by section 2001 is assessed,
(B) the estate qualifies under subsection (a)(1), and
(C) the executor has not made an election under subsection (a), the
executor may elect to pay the deficiency in installments. This
subsection shall not apply if the deficiency is due to negligence, to
intentional disregard of rules and regulations, or to fraud with intent
to evade tax.
(2) Time of election.--An election under this subsection shall be made
not later than 60 days after issuance of notice and demand by the
Secretary for the payment of the deficiency, and shall be made in such
manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(3) Effect of election on payment.--If an election is made under this
subsection, the deficiency shall (subject to the limitation provided by
subsection (a)(2)) be prorated to the installments which would have been
due if an election had been timely made under subsection (a) at the time
the estate tax return was filed. The part of the deficiency so prorated
to any installment the date for payment of which would have arrived
shall be paid at the time of the making of the election under this
subsection. The portion of the deficiency so prorated to installments
the date for payment of which would not have so arrived shall be paid at
the time such installments would have been due if such an election had
been made.
(i) Special rule for certain direct skips.--To the extent that an
interest in a closely held business is the subject of a direct skip
(within the meaning of section 2612(c)) occurring at the same time as
and as a result of the decedent's death, then for purposes of this
section any tax imposed by section 2601 on the transfer of such interest
shall be treated as if it were additional tax imposed by section 2001.
(j) Regulations.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as
may be necessary to the application of this section.
(k) Cross references.--
(1) Security.-- For authority of the Secretary to require security in
the case of an extension under this section, see section 6165.
(2) Lien.--For special lien (in lieu of bond) in the case of an
extension under this section, see section 6324A.
(3) Period of limitation.--For extension of the period of limitation
in the case of an extension under this section, see section 6503(d).
(4) Interest.--For provisions relating to interest on tax payable in
installments under this section, see subsection (j) of section 6601.
(5) Transfers within 3 years of death.--For special rule for
qualifying an estate under this section where property has been
transferred within 3 years of decedent's death, see section 2035(c)(2).