New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2514. Powers of appointment. (a) Powers created on or before October
21, 1942. An exercise of a general power of appointment created on or
before October 21, 1942, shall be deemed a transfer of property by the
individual possessing such power; but the failure to exercise such a
power or the complete release of such a power shall not be deemed an
exercise thereof. If a general power of appointment created on or before
October 21, 1942, has been partially released so that it is no longer a
general power of appointment, the subsequent exercise of such power
shall not be deemed to be the exercise of a general power of appointment
if-
(1) such partial release occurred before November 1, 1951, or
(2) the donee of such power was under a legal disability to release
such power on October 21, 1942, and such partial release occurred not
later than six months after the termination of such legal disability.
(b) Powers created after October 21, 1942. The exercise or release of
a general power of appointment created after October 21, 1942, shall be
deemed a transfer of property by the individual possessing such power.
(c) Definition of general power of appointment. For purposes of this
section, the term "general power of appointment" means a power which is
exercisable in favor of the individual possessing the power (hereafter
in this subsection referred to as the "possessor"), his estate, his
creditors, or the creditors of his estate; except that-
(1) A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the
benefit of the possessor which is limited by an ascertainable standard
relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the
possessor shall not be deemed a general power of appointment.
(2) A power of appointment created on or before October 21, 1942,
which is exercisable by the possessor only in conjunction with another
person shall not be deemed a general power of appointment.
(3) In the case of a power of appointment created after October 21,
1942, which is exercisable by the possessor only in conjunction with
another person-
--(A) if the power is not exercisable by the possessor except in
conjunction with the creator of the power-such power shall not be deemed
a general power of appointment;
--(B) if the power is not exercisable by the possessor except in
conjunction with a person having a substantial interest, in the property
subject to the power, which is adverse to exercise of the power in favor
of the possessor-such power shall not be deemed a general power of
appointment. For the purposes of this subparagraph a person who, after
the death of the possessor, may be possessed of a power of appointment
(with respect to the property subject to the possessor's power) which he
may exercise in his own favor shall be deemed as having an interest in
the property and such interest shall be deemed adverse to such exercise
of the possessor's power;
--(C) if (after the application of subparagraphs (A) and (B)) the power
is a general power of appointment and is exercisable in favor of such
other person-such power shall be deemed a general power of appointment
only in respect of a fractional part of the property subject to such
power, such part to be determined by dividing the value of such property
by the number of such persons (including the possessor) in favor of whom
such power is exercisable.
--For purposes of subparagraphs (B) and (C), a power shall be deemed to
be exercisable in favor of a person if it is exercisable in favor of
such person, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate.
(d) Creation of another power in certain cases. If a power of
appointment created after October 21, 1942, is exercised by creating
another power of appointment which, under the applicable local law, can
be validly exercised so as to postpone the vesting of any estate or
interest in the property which was subject to the first power, or
suspend the absolute ownership or power of alienation of such property,
for a period ascertainable without regard to the date of the creation of
the first power, such exercise of the first power shall, to the extent
of the property subject to the second power, be deemed a transfer of
property by the individual possessing such power.
(e) Lapse of power. The lapse of a power of appointment created after
October 21, 1942, during the life of the individual possessing the power
shall be considered a release of such power. The rule of the preceding
sentence shall apply with respect to the lapse of powers during any
calendar year only to the extent that the property which could have been
appointed by exercise of such lapsed powers exceeds in value the greater
of the following amounts:
(1) $5,000, or
(2) 5 percent of the aggregate value of the assets out of which, or
the proceeds of which, the exercise of the lapsed powers could be
satisfied.
(f) Date of creation of power. For purposes of this section a power of
appointment created by a will executed on or before October 21, 1942,
shall be considered a power created on or before such date if the person
executing such will dies before July 1, 1949, without having republished
such will, by codicil or otherwise, after October 21, 1942.