New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2042. Proceeds of Life Insurance. The value of the gross estate
shall include the value of all property--
(1) Receivable by the executor.--To the extent of the amount
receivable by the executor as insurance under policies on the life of
the decedent.
(2) Receivable by other beneficiaries.--To the extent of the amount
receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the
life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his
death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in
conjunction with any other person. For purposes of the preceding
sentence, the term "incident of ownership" includes a reversionary
interest (whether arising by the express terms of the policy or other
instrument or by operation of law) only if the value of such
reversionary interest exceeded 5 percent of the value of the policy
immediately before the death of the decedent. As used in this paragraph,
the term "reversionary interest" includes a possibility that the policy,
or the proceeds of the policy, may return to the decedent or his estate,
or may be subject to a power of disposition by him. The value of a
reversionary interest at any time shall be determined (without regard to
the fact of the decedent's death) by usual methods of valuation,
including the use of tables of mortality and actuarial principles,
pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary. In determining the
value of a possibility that the policy or proceeds thereof may be
subject to a power of disposition by the decedent, such possibility
shall be valued as if it were a possibility that such policy or proceeds
may return to the decedent or his estate.