New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2056. Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse. (a) Allowance of marital
deduction.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value
of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be
* * *
This paragraph shall apply only if, under the terms of the contract,
such power in the surviving spouse to appoint such amounts, whether
exercisable by will or during life, is exercisable by such spouse alone
and in all events.
(7) Election with respect to life estate for surviving spouse.--
(A) In general.--In the case of qualified terminable interest
property--
(i) for purposes of subsection (a), such property shall be treated as
passing to the surviving spouse, and
(ii) for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), no part of such property shall
be treated as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.
(B) Qualified terminable interest property defined.--For purposes of
this paragraph--
(i) In general.--The term "qualified terminable interest property"
means property--
(I) which passes from the decedent,
(II) in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest
for life, and
(III) to which an election under this paragraph applies.
(ii) Qualifying income interest for life.--The surviving spouse has a
qualifying income interest for life if--
(I) the surviving spouse is entitled to all the income from the
property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, or has a
usufruct interest for life in the property, and
(II) no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any
person other than the surviving spouse.
Subclause (II) shall not apply to a power exercisable only at or after
the death of the surviving spouse. To the extent provided in
regulations, an annuity shall be treated in a manner similar to an
income interest in property (regardless of whether the property from
which the annuity is payable can be separately identified).
(iii) Property includes interest therein.--The term "property"
includes an interest in property.
(iv) Specific portion treated as separate property.--A specific
portion of property shall be treated as separate property.
(v) Election.--An election under this paragraph with respect to any
property shall be made by the executor on the return of tax imposed by
section 2001. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(C) Treatment of survivor annuities.--In the case of an annuity
included in the gross estate of the decedent under section 2039 (or, in
the case of an interest in an annuity arising under the community
property laws of a State, included in the gross estate of the decedent
under section 2033) where only the surviving spouse has the right to
receive payments before the death of such surviving spouse--
(i) the interest of such surviving spouse shall be treated as a
qualifying income interest for life, and
(ii) the executor shall be treated as having made an election under
this subsection with respect to such annuity unless the executor
otherwise elects on the return of tax imposed by section 2001.
An election under clause (ii), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(8) Special rule for charitable remainder trusts.--
(A) In general.--If the surviving spouse of the decedent is the only
beneficiary of a qualified charitable remainder trust who is not a
charitable beneficiary nor an ESOP beneficiary, paragraph (1) shall not
apply to any interest in such trust which passes or has passed from the
decedent to such surviving spouse.
(B) Definitions.--For purposes of subparagraph (A)--
(i) Charitable beneficiary.--The term "charitable beneficiary" means
any beneficiary which is an organization described in section 170(c).
(ii) ESOP beneficiary.--The term "ESOP beneficiary" means any
beneficiary which is an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in
section 4975(e)(7)) that holds a remainder interest in qualified
employer securities (as defined in section 664(g)(4)) to be transferred
to such plan in a qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined in section
664(g)(1)).
(iii) Qualified charitable remainder trust.--The term "qualified
charitable remainder trust" means a charitable remainder annuity trust
or a charitable remainder unitrust (described in section 664).
(9) Denial of double deduction.--Nothing in this section or any other
provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in
property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect
to the same decedent.
(10) Specific portion.--For purposes of paragraphs (5), (6), and
(7)(B)(iv), the term "specific portion" only includes a portion
determined on a fractional or percentage basis.
(c) Definition.--For purposes of this section, an interest in property
shall be considered as passing from the decedent to any person if and
only if--
(1) such interest is bequeathed or devised to such person by the
decedent;
(2) such interest is inherited by such person from the decedent;
(3) such interest is the dower or curtesy interest (or statutory
interest in lieu thereof) of such person as surviving spouse of the
decedent;
(4) such interest has been transferred to such person by the decedent
at any time;
(5) such interest was, at the time of the decedent's death, held by
such person and the decedent (or by them and any other person) in joint
ownership with right of survivorship;
(6) the decedent had a power (either alone or in conjunction with any
person) to appoint such interest and if he appoints or has appointed
such interest to such person, or if such person takes such interest in
default on the release or nonexercise of such power; or
(7) such interest consists of proceeds of insurance on the life of the
decedent receivable by such person.
Except as provided in paragraph (5) or (6) of subsection (b), where at
the time of the decedent's death it is not possible to ascertain the
particular person or persons to whom an interest in property may pass
from the decedent, such interest shall, for purposes of subparagraphs
* * *