New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2044. Certain Property for Which Marital Deduction Was Previously
Allowed. (a) General rule.--The value of the gross estate shall include
the value of any property to which this section applies in which the
decedent had a qualifying income interest for life.
(b) Property to which this section applies.--This section applies to
any property if--
(1) a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of such
property to the decedent--
(A) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof, or
(B) under section 2523 by reason of subsection (f) thereof, and
(2) section 2519 (relating to dispositions of certain life estates)
did not apply with respect to a disposition by the decedent of part or
all of such property.
(c) Property treated as having passed from decedent.--For purposes of
this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate of
the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property passing
from the decedent.