New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2040. Joint Interests. (a) General rule.--The value of the gross
estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the
interest therein held as joint tenants with right of survivorship by the
decedent and any other person, or as tenants by the entirety by the
decedent and spouse, or deposited, with any person carrying on the
banking business, in their joint names and payable to either or the
survivor, except such part thereof as may be shown to have originally
belonged to such other person and never to have been received or
acquired by the latter from the decedent for less than an adequate and
full consideration in money or money's worth: Provided, That where such
property or any part thereof, or part of the consideration with which
such property was acquired, is shown to have been at any time acquired
by such other person from the decedent for less than an adequate and
full consideration in money or money's worth, there shall be excepted
only such part of the value of such property as is proportionate to the
consideration furnished by such other person: Provided further, That
where any property has been acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or
inheritance, as a tenancy by the entirety by the decedent and spouse,
then to the extent of one-half of the value thereof, or, where so
acquired by the decedent and any other person as joint tenants with
right of survivorship and their interests are not otherwise specified or
fixed by law, then to the extent of the value of a fractional part to be
determined by dividing the value of the property by the number of joint
tenants with right of survivorship.
(b) Certain joint interests of husband and wife.--
(1) Interests of spouse excluded from gross estate.--Notwithstanding
subsection (a), in the case of any qualified joint interest, the value
included in the gross estate with respect to such interest by reason of
this section is one-half of the value of such qualified joint interest.
(2) Qualified joint interest defined.--For purposes of paragraph (1),
the term "qualified joint interest" means any interest in property held
by the decedent and the decedent's spouse as--
(A) tenants by the entirety, or
(B) joint tenants with right of survivorship, but only if the decedent
and the spouse of the decedent are the only joint tenants.