New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2512. Valuation of gifts. (a) If the gift is made in property, the
value thereof at the date of the gift shall be considered the amount of
the gift.
(b) Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full
consideration in money or money's worth, then the amount by which the
value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be
deemed a gift, and shall be included in computing the amount of gifts
made during the calendar year.