New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2035. Adjustments for Certain Gifts Made Within Three Years of
Decedent's Death. (a) Inclusion of certain property in gross
estate.--If--
(1) the decedent made a transfer (by trust or otherwise) of an
interest in any property, or relinquished a power with respect to any
property, during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent's
death, and
(2) the value of such property (or an interest therein) would have
been included in the decedent's gross estate under section 2036, 2037,
2038, or 2042 if such transferred interest or relinquished power had
been retained by the decedent on the date of his death,
the value of the gross estate shall include the value of any property
(or interest therein) which would have been so included.
(b) Inclusion of gift tax on gifts made during 3 years before
decedent's death.--The amount of the gross estate (determined without
regard to this subsection) shall be increased by the amount of any tax
paid under chapter 12 by the decedent or his estate on any gift made by
the decedent or his spouse during the 3-year period ending on the date
of the decedent's death.
(c) Other rules relating to transfers within 3 years of death.--
(1) In general.--For purposes of--
(A) section 303(b) (relating to distributions in redemption of stock
to pay death taxes),
(B) section 2032A (relating to special valuation of certain farms,
etc., real property), and
(C) subchapter C of chapter 64 (relating to lien for taxes),
the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property
to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any
time made a transfer, by trust or otherwise, during the 3-year period
ending on the date of the decedent's death.
(2) Coordination with section 6166.--An estate shall be treated as
meeting the 35 percent of adjusted gross estate requirement of section
6166(a)(1) only if the estate meets such requirement both with and
without the application of subsection (a).
(3) Marital and small transfers.--Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any
transfer (other than a transfer with respect to a life insurance policy)
made during a calendar year to any donee if the decedent was not
required by section 6019 (other than by reason of section 6019(2)) to
file any gift tax return for such year with respect to transfers to such
donee.
(d) Exception.--Subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (c)
shall not apply to any bona fide sale for an adequate and full
consideration in money or money's worth.
(e) Treatment of certain transfers from revocable trusts.--For
purposes of this section and section 2038, any transfer from any portion
of a trust during any period that such portion was treated under section
676 as owned by the decedent by reason of a power in the grantor
(determined without regard to section 672(e)) shall be treated as a
transfer made directly by the decedent.