New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2056. Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse. (a) Allowance of marital
deduction.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value
of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be
determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount
equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has
passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent
that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross
estate.
(b) Limitation in the case of life estate or other terminable
interest.--
(1) General rule.--Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of
an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to
occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or
fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to
such interest--
(A) if an interest in such property passes or has passed (for less
than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) from
the decedent to any person other than such surviving spouse (or the
estate of such spouse); and
(B) if by reason of such passing such person (or his heirs or assigns)
may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or
failure of the interest so passing to the surviving spouse;
and no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such interest (even
if such deduction is not disallowed under subparagraphs (A) and (B))--
(C) if such interest is to be acquired for the surviving spouse,
pursuant to directions of the decedent, by his executor or by the
trustee of a trust.
For purposes of this paragraph, an interest shall not be considered as
an interest which will terminate or fail merely because it is the
ownership of a bond, note, or similar contractual obligation, the
discharge of which would not have the effect of an annuity for life or
for a term.
(2) Interest in unidentified assets.--Where the assets (included in
the decedent's gross estate) out of which, or the proceeds of which, an
interest passing to the surviving spouse may be satisfied include a
particular asset or assets with respect to which no deduction would be
allowed if such asset or assets passed from the decedent to such spouse,
then the value of such interest passing to such spouse shall, for
purposes of subsection (a), be reduced by the aggregate value of such
particular assets.
(3) Interest of spouse conditional on survival for limited
period.--For purposes of this subsection, an interest passing to the
surviving spouse shall not be considered as an interest which will
terminate or fail on the death of such spouse if--
(A) such death will cause a termination or failure of such interest
only if it occurs within a period not exceeding 6 months after the
decedent's death, or only if it occurs as a result of a common disaster
resulting in the death of the decedent and the surviving spouse, or only
if it occurs in the case of either such event; and
(B) such termination or failure does not in fact occur.
* * *
charitable beneficiary nor an ESOP beneficiary, paragraph (1) shall not
apply to any interest in such trust which passes or has passed from the
decedent to such surviving spouse.
(B) Definitions.--For purposes of subparagraph (A)--
(i) Charitable beneficiary.--The term "charitable beneficiary" means
any beneficiary which is an organization described in section 170(c).
(ii) ESOP beneficiary.--The term "ESOP beneficiary" means any
beneficiary which is an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in
section 4975(e)(7)) that holds a remainder interest in qualified
employer securities (as defined in section 664(g)(4)) to be transferred
to such plan in a qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined in section
664(g)(1)).
(iii) Qualified charitable remainder trust.--The term "qualified
charitable remainder trust" means a charitable remainder annuity trust
or a charitable remainder unitrust (described in section 664).
(9) Denial of double deduction.--Nothing in this section or any other
provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in
property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect
to the same decedent.
(10) Specific portion.--For purposes of paragraphs (5), (6), and
(7)(B)(iv), the term "specific portion" only includes a portion
determined on a fractional or percentage basis.
(c) Definition.--For purposes of this section, an interest in property
shall be considered as passing from the decedent to any person if and
only if--
(1) such interest is bequeathed or devised to such person by the
decedent;
(2) such interest is inherited by such person from the decedent;
(3) such interest is the dower or curtesy interest (or statutory
interest in lieu thereof) of such person as surviving spouse of the
decedent;
(4) such interest has been transferred to such person by the decedent
at any time;
(5) such interest was, at the time of the decedent's death, held by
such person and the decedent (or by them and any other person) in joint
ownership with right of survivorship;
(6) the decedent had a power (either alone or in conjunction with any
person) to appoint such interest and if he appoints or has appointed
such interest to such person, or if such person takes such interest in
default on the release or nonexercise of such power; or
(7) such interest consists of proceeds of insurance on the life of the
decedent receivable by such person.
Except as provided in paragraph (5) or (6) of subsection (b), where at
the time of the decedent's death it is not possible to ascertain the
particular person or persons to whom an interest in property may pass
from the decedent, such interest shall, for purposes of subparagraphs
(A) and (B) of subsection (b)(1), be considered as passing from the
decedent to a person other than the surviving spouse.