New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain
interests in corporations or partnerships. (a) Valuation rules. (1) In
general. Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an
* * *
(C) Exception for certain rights to convert. The term "liquidation,
put, call, or conversion right" does not include any right which-
--(i) is a right to convert into a fixed number (or a fixed percentage)
of shares of the same class of stock in a corporation as the transferred
stock in such corporation under subsection (a)(1) (or stock which would
be of the same class but for nonlapsing differences in voting power),
--(ii) is nonlapsing,
--(iii) is subject to proportionate adjustments for splits,
combinations, reclassifications, and similar changes in the capital
stock, and
--(iv) is subject to adjustments similar to the adjustments under
subsection (d) for accumulated but unpaid distributions.
--A rule similar to the rule of the preceding sentence shall apply for
partnerships.
(3) Qualified payment. (A) In general. Except as otherwise provided in
this paragraph, the term "qualified payment" means any dividend payable
on a periodic basis under any cumulative preferred stock (or a
comparable payment under any partnership interest) to the extent that
such dividend (or comparable payment) is determined at a fixed rate.
(B) Treatment of variable rate payments. For purposes of subparagraph
(A), a payment shall be treated as fixed as to rate if such payment is
determined at a rate which bears a fixed relationship to a specified
market interest rate.
(C) Elections. (i) In general. Payments under any interest held by a
transferor which (without regard to this subparagraph) are qualified
payments shall be treated as qualified payments unless the transferor
elects not to treat such payments as qualified payments. Payments
described in the preceding sentence which are held by an applicable
family member shall be treated as qualified payments only if such member
elects to treat such payments as qualified payments.
(ii) Election to have interest treated as qualified payment. A
transferor or applicable family member holding any distribution right
which (without regard to this subparagraph) is not a qualified payment
may elect to treat such right as a qualified payment, to be paid in the
amounts and at the times specified in such election. The preceding
sentence shall apply only to the extent that the amounts and times so
specified are not inconsistent with the underlying legal instrument
giving rise to such right.
(iii) Elections irrevocable. Any election under this subparagraph with
respect to an interest shall, once made, be irrevocable.
(d) Transfer tax treatment of cumulative but unpaid distributions. (1)
In general. If a taxable event occurs with respect to any distribution
right to which subsection (a)(3)(B) or (C) applied, the following shall
be increased by the amount determined under paragraph (2):
--(A) The taxable estate of the transferor in the case of a taxable
event described in paragraph (3)(A)(i).
* * *