New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2038. Revocable Transfers. (a) In general.--The value of the gross
estate shall include the value of all property--
(1) Transfers after June 22, 1936.--To the extent of any interest
therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in
case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money
or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof
was subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise
of a power (in whatever capacity exercisable) by the decedent alone or
by the decedent in conjunction with any other person (without regard to
when or from what source the decedent acquired such power), to alter,
amend, revoke, or terminate, or where any such power is relinquished
during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent's death.
(2) Transfers on or before June 22, 1936.--To the extent of any
interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer
(except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full
consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, where
the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to any change
through the exercise of a power, either by the decedent alone or in
conjunction with any person, to alter, amend, or revoke, or where the
decedent relinquished any such power during the 3-year period ending on
the date of the decedent's death. Except in the case of transfers made
after June 22, 1936, no interest of the decedent of which he has made a
transfer shall be included in the gross estate under paragraph (1)
unless it is includible under this paragraph.
(b) Date of existence of power.--For purposes of this section, the
power to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate shall be considered to exist
on the date of the decedent's death even though the exercise of the
power is subject to a precedent giving of notice or even though the
alteration, amendment, revocation, or termination takes effect only on
the expiration of a stated period after the exercise of the power,
whether or not on or before the date of the decedent's death notice has
been given or the power has been exercised. In such cases proper
adjustment shall be made representing the interests which would have
been excluded from the power if the decedent had lived, and for such
purpose, if the notice has not been given or the power has not been
exercised on or before the date of his death, such notice shall be
considered to have been given, or the power exercised, on the date of
his death.