New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2523. Gift to spouse (a) Allowance of deduction. Where a donor
transfers during the calendar year by gift an interest in property to a
donee who at the time of the gift is the donor's spouse, there shall be
* * *
an amount with respect to such interest equal to its value.
(b) Life estate or other terminable interest. Where, on the lapse of
time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of
an event or contingency to occur, such interest transferred to the
spouse will terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed with
respect to such interest-
(1) if the donor retains in himself, or transfers or has transferred
(for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's
worth) to any person other than such donee spouse (or the estate of such
spouse), an interest in such property, and if by reason of such
retention or transfer the donor (or his heirs or assigns) or such person
(or his heirs or assigns) may possess or enjoy any part of such property
after such termination or failure of the interest transferred to the
donee spouse; or
(2) if the donor immediately after the transfer to the donee spouse
has a power to appoint an interest in such property which he can
exercise (either alone or in conjunction with any person) in such manner
that the appointee may possess or enjoy any part of such property after
such termination or failure of the interest transferred to the donee
spouse. For purposes of this paragraph, the donor shall be considered
as having immediately after the transfer to the donee spouse such power
to appoint even though such power cannot be exercised until after the
lapse of time, upon the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the
failure of an event or contingency to occur.
An exercise or release at any time by the donor, either alone or in
conjunction with any person, of a power to appoint an interest in
property, even though not otherwise a transfer, shall, for purposes of
paragraph (1), be considered as a transfer by him. Except as provided in
subsection (e), where at the time of the transfer it is impossible to
ascertain the particular person or persons who may receive from the
donor an interest in property so transferred by him, such interest
shall, for purposes of paragraph (1), be considered as transferred to a
person other than the donee spouse.
(c) Interest in unidentified assets. Where the assets out of which, or
the proceeds of which, the interest transferred to the donee spouse may
be satisfied include a particular asset or assets with respect to which
no deduction would be allowed if such asset or assets were transferred
from the donor to such spouse, then the value of the interest
transferred to such spouse shall, for purposes of subsection (a), be
reduced by the aggregate value of such particular assets.
(d) Joint interests. If the interest is transferred to the donee
spouse as sole joint tenant with the donor or as tenant by the entirety,
the interest of the donor in the property which exists solely by reason
* * *
(A) for purposes of subsection (a), such property shall be treated as
transferred to the donee spouse, and
(B) for purposes of subsection (b)(1), no part of such property shall
be considered as retained in the donor or transferred to any person
other than the donee spouse.
(2) Qualified terminable interest property. For purposes of this
subsection, the term "qualified terminable interest property" means any
property-
(A) which is transferred by the donor spouse,
(B) in which the donee spouse has a qualifying income interest for
life, and
(C) to which an election under this subsection applies.
(3) Certain rules made applicable. For purposes of this subsection,
rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv) of section
2056(b)(7)(B) shall apply and the rules of section 2056(b)(10) shall
apply.
(4) Election. (A) Time and manner. An election under this subsection
with respect to any property shall be made on or before the date
prescribed by section 6075(b) for filing a gift tax return with respect
to the transfer (determined without regard to section 6019(2)) and shall
be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(B) Election irrevocable. An election under this subsection, once
made, shall be irrevocable.
(5) Treatment of interest retained by donor spouse. (A) In general. In
the case of any qualified terminable interest property-
(i) such property shall not be includible in the gross estate of the
donor spouse, and
(ii) any subsequent transfer by the donor spouse of an interest in
such property shall not be treated as a transfer for purposes of this
chapter.
(B) Subparagraph (A) not to apply after transfer by donee spouse.
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any property after the
donee spouse is treated as having transferred such property under
section 2519, or such property is includible in the donee spouse's gross
estate under section 2044.
(6) Treatment of joint and survivor annuities. In the case of a joint
and survivor annuity where only the donor spouse and donee spouse have
the right to receive payments before the death of the last spouse to
die-
--(A) the donee spouse's interest shall be treated as a qualifying
income interest for life,
--(B) the donor spouse shall be treated as having made an election under
this subsection with respect to such annuity unless the donor spouse
otherwise elects on or before the date specified in paragraph (4)(A),
--(C) paragraph (5) and section 2519 shall not apply to the donor
spouse's interest in the annuity, and
--(D) if the donee spouse dies before the donor spouse, no amount shall
be includible in the gross estate of the donee spouse under section 2044
with respect to such annuity.
An election under subparagraph (B), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(g) Special rule for charitable remainder trusts. (1) In general. If,
after the transfer, the donee spouse is the only noncharitable
* * *