New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2519. Dispositions of certain life estates. (a) General rule
--For purposes of this chapter and chapter 11, any disposition of all
or part of a qualifying income interest for life in any property to
which this section applies shall be treated as a transfer of all
interests in such property other than the qualifying income interest.
(b) Property to which this subsection applies. This section applies to
any property if a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of
such property to the donor-
(1) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof, or
(2) under section 2523 by reason of subsection (f) thereof.
(c) Cross reference
--For right of recovery for gift tax in the case of property treated as
transferred under this section, see section 2207A(b).