New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2056. Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse. (a) Allowance of marital
deduction.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value
of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be
* * *
qualifying income interest for life if--
(I) the surviving spouse is entitled to all the income from the
property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, or has a
usufruct interest for life in the property, and
(II) no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any
person other than the surviving spouse.
Subclause (II) shall not apply to a power exercisable only at or after
the death of the surviving spouse. To the extent provided in
regulations, an annuity shall be treated in a manner similar to an
income interest in property (regardless of whether the property from
which the annuity is payable can be separately identified).
(iii) Property includes interest therein.--The term "property"
includes an interest in property.
(iv) Specific portion treated as separate property.--A specific
portion of property shall be treated as separate property.
(v) Election.--An election under this paragraph with respect to any
property shall be made by the executor on the return of tax imposed by
section 2001. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(C) Treatment of survivor annuities.--In the case of an annuity
included in the gross estate of the decedent under section 2039 (or, in
the case of an interest in an annuity arising under the community
property laws of a State, included in the gross estate of the decedent
under section 2033) where only the surviving spouse has the right to
receive payments before the death of such surviving spouse--
(i) the interest of such surviving spouse shall be treated as a
qualifying income interest for life, and
(ii) the executor shall be treated as having made an election under
this subsection with respect to such annuity unless the executor
otherwise elects on the return of tax imposed by section 2001.
An election under clause (ii), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(8) Special rule for charitable remainder trusts.--
(A) In general.--If the surviving spouse of the decedent is the only
beneficiary of a qualified charitable remainder trust who is not a
charitable beneficiary nor an ESOP beneficiary, paragraph (1) shall not
apply to any interest in such trust which passes or has passed from the
decedent to such surviving spouse.
(B) Definitions.--For purposes of subparagraph (A)--
(i) Charitable beneficiary.--The term "charitable beneficiary" means
any beneficiary which is an organization described in section 170(c).
(ii) ESOP beneficiary.--The term "ESOP beneficiary" means any
beneficiary which is an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in
section 4975(e)(7)) that holds a remainder interest in qualified
employer securities (as defined in section 664(g)(4)) to be transferred
to such plan in a qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined in section
664(g)(1)).
(iii) Qualified charitable remainder trust.--The term "qualified
* * *
(2) such interest is inherited by such person from the decedent;
(3) such interest is the dower or curtesy interest (or statutory
interest in lieu thereof) of such person as surviving spouse of the
decedent;
(4) such interest has been transferred to such person by the decedent
at any time;
(5) such interest was, at the time of the decedent's death, held by
such person and the decedent (or by them and any other person) in joint
ownership with right of survivorship;
(6) the decedent had a power (either alone or in conjunction with any
person) to appoint such interest and if he appoints or has appointed
such interest to such person, or if such person takes such interest in
default on the release or nonexercise of such power; or
(7) such interest consists of proceeds of insurance on the life of the
decedent receivable by such person.
Except as provided in paragraph (5) or (6) of subsection (b), where at
the time of the decedent's death it is not possible to ascertain the
particular person or persons to whom an interest in property may pass
from the decedent, such interest shall, for purposes of subparagraphs
(A) and (B) of subsection (b)(1), be considered as passing from the
decedent to a person other than the surviving spouse.