New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2518. Disclaimers. (a) General Rule. - For purposes of this
subtitle, if a person makes a qualified disclaimer with respect to any
interest in property, this subtitle shall apply with respect to such
interest as if the interest had never been transferred to such person.
(b) Qualified Disclaimer Defined. - For purposes of subsection (a),
the term "qualified disclaimer" means an irrevocable and unqualified
refusal by a person to accept an interest in property but only if -
(1) such refusal is in writing,
(2) such writing is received by the transferor of the interest, his
legal representative, or the holder of the legal title to the property
to which the interest relates not later than the date which is 9 months
after the later of -
(A) the date on which the transfer creating the interest in such
person is made, or
(B) the day on which such person attains age 21,
(3) such person has not accepted the interest or any of its benefits,
and
(4) as a result of such refusal, the interest passes without any
direction on the part of the person making the disclaimer and passes
either -
(A) to the spouse of the decedent, or
(B) to a person other than the person making the disclaimer.
(c) Other rules. For purposes of subsection (a)-
(1) Disclaimer of undivided portion of interest. A disclaimer with
respect to an undivided portion of an interest which meets the
requirements of the preceding sentence shall be treated as a qualified
disclaimer of such portion of the interest.
(2) Powers. A power with respect to property shall be treated as an
interest in such property.
(3) Certain transfers treated as disclaimers. A written transfer of
the transferor's entire interest in the property-
(A) which meets requirements similar to the requirements of paragraphs
(2) and (3) of subsection (b), and
(B) which is to a person or persons who would have received the
property had the transferor made a qualified disclaimer (within the
meaning of subsection (b)),
--shall be treated as a qualified disclaimer.