New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2053. Expenses, indebtedness, and taxes. (a) General rule.--For
purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable
estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross
* * *
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or
without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.
(b) Other administration expenses.--Subject to the limitations in
paragraph (1) of subsection (c), there shall be deducted in determining
the taxable estate amounts representing expenses incurred in
administering property not subject to claims which is included in the
gross estate to the same extent such amounts would be allowable as a
deduction under subsection (a) if such property were subject to claims,
and such amounts are paid before the expiration of the period of
limitation for assessment provided in section 6501.
(c) Limitations.--
(1) Limitations applicable to subsections (a) and (b).--
(A) Consideration for claims.--The deduction allowed by this section
in the case of claims against the estate, unpaid mortgages, or any
indebtedness shall, when founded on a promise or agreement, be limited
to the extent that they were contracted bona fide and for an adequate
and full consideration in money or money's worth; except that in any
case in which any such claim is founded on a promise or agreement of the
decedent to make a contribution or gift to or for the use of any donee
described in section 2055 for the purposes specified therein, the
deduction for such claims shall not be so limited, but shall be limited
to the extent that it would be allowable as a deduction under section
2055 if such promise or agreement constituted a bequest.
(B) Certain taxes.--Any income taxes on income received after the
death of the decedent, or property taxes not accrued before his death,
or any estate, succession, legacy, or inheritance taxes, shall not be
deductible under this section.
(C) Certain claims by remaindermen.--No deduction shall be allowed
under this section for a claim against the estate by a remainderman
relating to any property described in section 2044.
(D) Section 6166 interest.--No deduction shall be allowed under this
section for any interest payable under section 6601 on any unpaid
portion of the tax imposed by section 2001 for the period during which
an extension of time for payment of such tax is in effect under section
6166.
(2) Limitations applicable only to subsection (a).--In the case of the
amounts described in subsection (a), there shall be disallowed the
amount by which the deductions specified therein exceed the value, at
the time of the decedent's death, of property subject to claims, except
to the extent that such deductions represent amounts paid before the
date prescribed for the filing of the estate tax return. For purposes of
this section, the term "property subject to claims" means property
includible in the gross estate of the decedent which, or the avails of
which, would under the applicable law, bear the burden of the payment of
such deductions in the final adjustment and settlement of the estate,
* * *