New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2036. Transfers with Retained Life Estate. (a) General rule.--The
value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the
extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time
made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and
full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise,
under which he has retained for his life or for any period not
ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which
does not in fact end before his death--
(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from,
the property, or
(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to
designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the
income therefrom.
(b) Voting rights.--
(1) In general.--For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the retention of
the right to vote (directly or indirectly) shares of stock of a
controlled corporation shall be considered to be a retention of the
enjoyment of transferred property.
(2) Controlled corporation.--For purposes of paragraph (1), a
corporation shall be treated as a controlled corporation if, at any time
after the transfer of the property and during the 3-year period ending
on the date of the decedent's death, the decedent owned (with the
application of section 318), or had the right (either alone or in
conjunction with any person) to vote, stock possessing at least 20
percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock.
(3) Coordination with section 2035.--For purposes of applying section
2035 with respect to paragraph (1), the relinquishment or cessation of
voting rights shall be treated as a transfer of property made by the
decedent.
(c) Limitation on application of general rule.--This section shall not
apply to a transfer made before March 4, 1931; nor to a transfer made
after March 3, 1931, and before June 7, 1932, unless the property
transferred would have been includible in the decedent's gross estate by
reason of the amendatory language of the joint resolution of March 3,
1931 (46 Stat. 1516).