New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain
interests in corporations or partnerships. (a) Valuation rules. (1) In
general. Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an
interest in a corporation or partnership to (or for the benefit of) a
member of the transferor's family is a gift (and the value of such
transfer), the value of any right-
--(A) which is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection
(b)(1), and
--(B) which is with respect to any applicable retained interest that is
held by the transferor or an applicable family member immediately after
the transfer,
--shall be determined under paragraph (3). This paragraph shall not
apply to the transfer of any interest for which market quotations are
readily available (as of the date of transfer) on an established
securities market.
(2) Exceptions for marketable retained interests, etc. Paragraph (1)
shall not apply to any right with respect to an applicable retained
interest if-
--(A) market quotations are readily available (as of the date of the
transfer) for such interest on an established securities market,
--(B) such interest is of the same class as the transferred interest, or
--(C) such interest is proportionally the same as the transferred
interest, without regard to nonlapsing differences in voting power (or,
for a partnership, nonlapsing differences with respect to management and
limitations on liability).
--Subparagraph (C) shall not apply to any interest in a partnership if
the transferor or an applicable family member has the right to alter the
liability of the transferee of the transferred property. Except as
provided by the Secretary, any difference described in subparagraph (C)
which lapses by reason of any Federal or State law shall be treated as a
nonlapsing difference for purposes of such subparagraph.
(3) Valuation of rights to which paragraph (1) applies. (A) In
general. The value of any right described in paragraph (1), other than
a distribution right which consists of a right to receive a qualified
payment, shall be treated as being zero.
* * *
regulations, a contribution to capital or a redemption,
recapitalization, or other change in the capital structure of a
corporation or partnership shall be treated as a transfer of an interest
in such entity to which this section applies if the taxpayer or an
applicable family member-
--(A) receives an applicable retained interest in such entity pursuant
to such transaction, or
--(B) under regulations, otherwise holds, immediately after such
transaction, an applicable retained interest in such entity.
--This paragraph shall not apply to any transaction (other than a
contribution to capital) if the interests in the entity held by the
transferor, applicable family members, and members of the transferor's
family before and after the transaction are substantially identical.
(6) Adjustments. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if
there is any subsequent transfer, or inclusion in the gross estate, of
any applicable retained interest which was valued under the rules of
subsection (a), appropriate adjustments shall be made for purposes of
chapter 11, 12, or 13 to reflect the increase in the amount of any prior
taxable gift made by the transferor or decedent by reason of such
valuation or to reflect the application of subsection (d).
(7) Treatment as separate interests. The Secretary may by regulation
provide that any applicable retained interest shall be treated as 2 or
more separate interests for purposes of this section.