New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2522. Charitable and similar gifts. (a) Citizens or residents. In
computing taxable gifts for the calendar year, there shall be allowed as
a deduction in the case of a citizen or resident the amount of all gifts
* * *
any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate
for public office; but only if such gifts are to be used within the
United States exclusively for such purposes;
(4) a fraternal society, order, or association, operating under the
lodge system, but only if such gifts are to be used within the United
States exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or
educational purposes, including the encouragement of art and the
prevention of cruelty to children or animals;
(5) posts or organizations of war veterans, or auxiliary units or
societies of any such posts or organizations, if such posts,
organizations, units, or societies are organized in the United States or
any of its possessions, and if no part of their net earnings inures to
the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(c) Disallowance of deductions in certain cases. (1) No deduction
shall be allowed under this section for a gift to of 1 for the use of an
organization or trust described in section 508(d) or 4948(c)(4) subject
to the conditions specified in such sections.
(2) Where a donor transfers an interest in property (other than an
interest described in section 170(f)(3)(B)) to a person, or for a use,
described in subsection (a) or (b) and an interest in the same property
is retained by the donor, or is transferred or has been transferred (for
less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth)
from the donor to a person, or for a use, not described in subsection
(a) or (b), no deduction shall be allowed under this section for the
interest which is, or has been transferred to the person, or for the
use, described in subsection (a) or (b), unless-
(A) in the case of a remainder interest, such interest is in a trust
which is a charitable remainder annuity trust or a charitable remainder
unitrust (described in section 664) or a pooled income fund (described
in section 642(c)(5)), or
(B) in the case of any other interest, such interest is in the form of
a guaranteed annuity or is a fixed percentage distributed yearly of the
fair market value of the property (to be determined yearly).
(3) Rules similar to the rules of section 2055(e)(4) shall apply for
purposes of paragraph (2).
(4) Reformations to comply with paragraph (2). (A) In general -- A
deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any
qualified reformation (within the meaning of section 2055(e)(3)(B)).
(B) Rules similar to section 2055(e)(3) to apply -- For purposes of
this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of section 2055(e)(3) shall
apply.
(5) Contributions to donor advised funds. A deduction otherwise
allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution to a donor advised
fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) shall only be allowed if-
--(A) the sponsoring organization (as defined in section 4966(d)(1))
with respect to such donor advised fund is not-
--(i) described in paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (a), or
--(ii) a type III supporting organization (as defined in section
4943(f)(5)(A)) which is not a functionally integrated type III
supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(B)), and
--(B) the taxpayer obtains a contemporaneous written acknowledgment
(determined under rules similar to the rules of section 170(f)(8)(C))
from the sponsoring organization (as so defined) of such donor advised
fund that such organization has exclusive legal control over the assets
contributed.
(d) Special rule for irrevocable transfers of easements in real
property. A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect
of any transfer of a qualified real property interest (as defined in
section 170(h)(2)(C)) which meets the requirements of section 170(h)
(without regard to paragraph (4)(A) thereof).
(e) Special rules for fractional gifts
(1) Denial of deduction in certain cases
(A) In general
--No deduction shall be allowed for a contribution of an undivided
portion of a taxpayer's entire interest in tangible personal property
unless all interests in the property are held immediately before such
contribution by-
--(i) the taxpayer, or
--(ii) the taxpayer and the donee.
(B) Exceptions
--The Secretary may, by regulation, provide for exceptions to
subparagraph (A) in cases where all persons who hold an interest in the
property make proportional contributions of an undivided portion of the
entire interest held by such persons.
(2) Recapture of deduction in certain cases; addition to tax
(A) In general. The Secretary shall provide for the recapture of an
amount equal to any deduction allowed under this section (plus interest)
with respect to any contribution of an undivided portion of a taxpayer's
entire interest in tangible personal property-
--(i) in any case in which the donor does not contribute all of the
remaining interests in such property to the donee (or, if such donee is
no longer in existence, to any person described in section 170(c)) on or
before the earlier of-
--(I) the date that is 10 years after the date of the initial fractional
contribution, or
--(II) the date of the death of the donor, and
--(ii) in any case in which the donee has not, during the period
beginning on the date of the initial fractional contribution and ending
on the date described in clause (i)-
--(I) had substantial physical possession of the property, and
--(II) used the property in a use which is related to a purpose or
function constituting the basis for the organizations' exemption under
section 501.
* * *