New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain
interests in corporations or partnerships. (a) Valuation rules. (1) In
general. Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an
* * *
described in subsection (a)(1), the transferor and applicable family
members hold (after application of subsection (e)(3)) control of the
entity, or
--(B) a liquidation, put, call, or conversion right.
(2) Control. For purposes of paragraph (1)-
(A) Corporations. In the case of a corporation, the term "control"
means the holding of at least 50 percent (by vote or value) of the stock
of the corporation.
(B) Partnerships. In the case of a partnership, the term "control"
means-
--(i) the holding of at least 50 percent of the capital or profits
interests in the partnership, or
--(ii) in the case of a limited partnership, the holding of any interest
as a general partner.
(C) Applicable family member. For purposes of this subsection, the
term "applicable family member" includes any lineal descendant of any
parent of the transferor or the transferor's spouse.
(c) Distribution and other rights; qualified payments. For purposes of
this section-
(1) Distribution right. (A) In general. The term "distribution right"
means-
--(i) a right to distributions from a corporation with respect to its
stock, and
--(ii) a right to distributions from a partnership with respect to a
partner's interest in the partnership.
(B) Exceptions. The term "distribution right" does not include-
--(i) a right to distributions with respect to any interest which is
junior to the rights of the transferred interest,
--(ii) any liquidation, put, call, or conversion right, or
--(iii) any right to receive any guaranteed payment described in section
707(c) of a fixed amount.
* * *
--(A) the transferor's spouse,
--(B) a lineal descendant of the transferor or the transferor's spouse,
and
--(C) the spouse of any such descendant.
(2) Applicable family member. The term "applicable family member"
means, with respect to any transferor-
--(A) the transferor's spouse,
--(B) an ancestor of the transferor or the transferor's spouse, and
--(C) the spouse of any such ancestor.
(3) Attribution of indirect holdings and transfers. An individual
shall be treated as holding any interest to the extent such interest is
held indirectly by such individual through a corporation, partnership,
trust, or other entity. If any individual is treated as holding any
interest by reason of the preceding sentence, any transfer which results
in such interest being treated as no longer held by such individual
shall be treated as a transfer of such interest.
(4) Effect of adoption. A relationship by legal adoption shall be
treated as a relationship by blood.
(5) Certain changes treated as transfers. Except as provided in
regulations, a contribution to capital or a redemption,
recapitalization, or other change in the capital structure of a
corporation or partnership shall be treated as a transfer of an interest
in such entity to which this section applies if the taxpayer or an
applicable family member-
--(A) receives an applicable retained interest in such entity pursuant
to such transaction, or
--(B) under regulations, otherwise holds, immediately after such
* * *