New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2037. Transfers Taking Effect at Death. (a) General rule.--The value
of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the
extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time
after September 7, 1916, made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide
sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth),
by trust or otherwise, if--
(1) possession or enjoyment of the property can, through ownership of
such interest, be obtained only by surviving the decedent, and
(2) the decedent has retained a reversionary interest in the property
(but in the case of a transfer made before October 8, 1949, only if such
reversionary interest arose by the express terms of the instrument of
transfer), and the value of such reversionary interest immediately
before the death of the decedent exceeds 5 percent of the value of such
property.
(b) Special rules.--For purposes of this section, the term
"reversionary interest" includes a possibility that property transferred
by the decedent--
(1) may return to him or his estate, or
(2) may be subject to a power of disposition by him,
but such term does not include a possibility that the income alone
from such property may return to him or become subject to a power of
disposition by him. The value of a reversionary interest immediately
before the death of the decedent shall be determined (without regard to
the fact of the decedent's death) by usual methods of valuation,
including the use of tables of mortality and actuarial principles, under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. In determining the value of a
possibility that property may be subject to a power of disposition by
the decedent, such possibility shall be valued as if it were a
possibility that such property may return to the decedent or his estate.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, an interest so transferred shall not be
included in the decedent's gross estate under this section if possession
or enjoyment of the property could have been obtained by any beneficiary
during the decedent's life through the exercise of a general power of
appointment (as defined in section 2041) which in fact was exercisable
immediately before the decedent's death.