New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2516. Certain property settlements. Where a husband and wife enter
into a written agreement relative to their marital and property rights
and divorce occurs within the 3-year period beginning on the date 1 year
before such agreement is entered into (whether or not such agreement is
approved by the divorce decree), any transfers of property or interests
in property made pursuant to such agreement-
(1) to either spouse in settlement of his or her marital or property
rights, or
(2) to provide a reasonable allowance for the support of issue of the
marriage during minority,
--shall be deemed to be transfers made for a full and adequate
consideration in money or money's worth.