New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2031. Definition of Gross Estate.
(a) General.--The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be
determined by including to the extent provided for in this part, the
value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal,
tangible or intangible, wherever situated.
(b) Valuation of unlisted stock and securities.--In the case of stock
and securities of a corporation the value of which, by reason of their
not being listed on an exchange and by reason of the absence of sales
thereof, cannot be determined with reference to bid and asked prices or
with reference to sales prices, the value thereof shall be determined by
taking into consideration, in addition to all other factors, the value
of stock or securities of corporations engaged in the same or a similar
line of business which are listed on an exchange.
(c) Estate tax with respect to land subject to a qualified
conservation easement.--
(1) In general.--If the executor makes the election described in
paragraph (6), then, except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
there shall be excluded from the gross estate the lesser of--
(A) the applicable percentage of the value of land subject to a
qualified conservation easement, reduced by the amount of any deduction
under section 2055(f) with respect to such land, or
(B) the exclusion limitation.
(2) Applicable percentage.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the term
"applicable percentage" means 40 percent reduced (but not below zero) by
2 percentage points for each percentage point (or fraction thereof) by
which the value of the qualified conservation easement is less than 30
percent of the value of the land (determined without regard to the value
of such easement and reduced by the value of any retained development
right (as defined in paragraph (5)). The values taken into account under
the preceding sentence shall be such values as of the date of the
contribution referred to in paragraph (8)(B).
(3) Exclusion limitation.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the
exclusion limitation is the limitation determined in accordance with the
following table:
In the case of estates of decedents dying The exclusion limitation
during: is:
1998..................................... 100,000
1999..................................... 200,000
2000..................................... 300,000
2001..................................... 400,000
2002 or thereafter....................... 500,000
(4) Treatment of certain indebtedness.--
(A) In general.--The exclusion provided in paragraph (1) shall not
apply to the extent that the land is debt-financed property.
(B) Definitions.--For purposes of this paragraph--
(i) Debt-financed property.--The term "debt-financed property" means
any property with respect to which there is an acquisition indebtedness
(as defined in clause (ii)) on the date of the decedent's death.
(ii) Acquisition indebtedness.--The term "acquisition indebtedness"
means, with respect to debt-financed property, the unpaid amount of--
(I) the indebtedness incurred by the donor in acquiring such property,
* * *
conveyance of such qualified conservation easement. The computation of
tax on any retained development right prescribed in this paragraph shall
be done in such manner and on such forms as the Secretary shall
prescribe.
(8) Definitions.--For purposes of this subsection--
(A) Land subject to a qualified conservation easement.--The term "land
subject to a qualified conservation easement" means land--
(i) which is located in the United States or any possession of the
United States,
(ii) which was owned by the decedent or a member of the decedent's
family at all times during the 3-year period ending on the date of the
decedent's death, and
(iii) with respect to which a qualified conservation easement has been
made by an individual described in subparagraph (C), as of the date of
the election described in paragraph (6).
(B) Qualified conservation easement.--The term "qualified conservation
easement" means a qualified conservation contribution (as defined in
section 170(h)(1)) of a qualified real property interest (as defined in
section 170(h)(2)(C)), except that clause (iv) of section 170(h)(4)(A)
shall not apply, and the restriction on the use of such interest
described in section 170(h)(2)(C) shall include a prohibition on more
than a de minimis use for a commercial recreational activity.
(C) Individual described.--An individual is described in this
subparagraph if such individual is--
(i) the decedent,
(ii) a member of the decedent's family,
(iii) the executor of the decedent's estate, or
(iv) the trustee of a trust the corpus of which includes the land to
be subject to the qualified conservation easement.
(D) Member of family.--The term "member of the decedent's family"
means any member of the family (as defined in section 2032A(e)(2)) of
the decedent.
(9) Treatment of easements granted after death.--In any case in which
the qualified conservation easement is granted after the date of the
decedent's death and on or before the due date (including extensions)
for filing the return of tax imposed by section 2001, the deduction
under section 2055(f) with respect to such easement shall be allowed to
the estate but only if no charitable deduction is allowed under chapter
1 to any person with respect to the grant of such easement.
(10) Application of this section to interests in partnerships,
corporations, and trusts.--This section shall apply to an interest in a
partnership, corporation, or trust if at least 30 percent of the entity
is owned (directly or indirectly) by the decedent, as determined under
the rules described in section 2057(e)(3).
(d) Cross reference.--
For executor's right to be furnished on request a statement regarding
any valuation made by the Secretary within the gross estate, see section
7517.