New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2032. Alternate Valuation.
(a) General.--The value of the gross estate may be determined, if the
executor so elects, by valuing all the property included in the gross
estate as follows:
(1) In the case of property distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise
disposed of, within 6 months after the decedent's death such property
shall be valued as of the date of distribution, sale, exchange, or other
disposition.
(2) In the case of property not distributed, sold, exchanged, or
otherwise disposed of, within 6 months after the decedent's death such
property shall be valued as of the date 6 months after the decedent's
death.
(3) Any interest or estate which is affected by mere lapse of time
shall be included at its value as of the time of death (instead of the
later date) with adjustment for any difference in its value as of the
later date not due to mere lapse of time.
(b) Special rules.--No deduction under this chapter of any item shall
be allowed if allowance for such items is in effect given by the
alternate valuation provided by this section. Wherever in any other
subsection or section of this chapter reference is made to the value of
property at the time of the decedent's death, such reference shall be
deemed to refer to the value of such property used in determining the
value of the gross estate. In case of an election made by the executor
under this section, then--
(1) for purposes of the charitable deduction under section 2055 or
2106(a)(2), any bequest, legacy, devise, or transfer enumerated therein,
and
(2) for the purpose of the marital deduction under section 2056, any
interest in property passing to the surviving spouse,
shall be valued as of the date of the decedent's death with adjustment
for any difference in value (not due to mere lapse of time or the
occurrence or nonoccurrence of a contingency) of the property as of the
date 6 months after the decedent's death (substituting, in the case of
property distributed by the executor or trustee, or sold, exchanged, or
otherwise disposed of, during such 6-month period, the date thereof).
(c) Election must decrease gross estate and estate tax.--No election
may be made under this section with respect to an estate unless such
election will decrease--
(1) the value of the gross estate, and
(2) the sum of the tax imposed by this chapter and the tax imposed by
chapter 13 with respect to property includible in the decedent's gross
estate (reduced by credits allowable against such taxes).
(d) Election.--
(1) In general.--The election provided for in this section shall be
made by the executor on the return of the tax imposed by this chapter.
Such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(2) Exception.--No election may be made under this section if such
return is filed more than 1 year after the time prescribed by law
(including extensions) for filing such return.