New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2522. Charitable and similar gifts. (a) Citizens or residents. In
computing taxable gifts for the calendar year, there shall be allowed as
a deduction in the case of a citizen or resident the amount of all gifts
* * *
any of its possessions, and if no part of their net earnings insures to
the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
Rules similar to the rules of section 501(j) shall apply for purposes
of paragraph (2).
(b) Nonresidents. In the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the
United States, there shall be allowed as a deduction the amount of all
gifts made during such year to or for the use of-
(1) the United States, any State, or any political subdivision
thereof, or the District of Columbia, for exclusively public purposes;
(2) a domestic corporation organized and operated exclusively for
religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes,
including the encouragement of art and the prevention of cruelty to
children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the
benefit of any private shareholder or individual, which is not
disqualified for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of
attempting to influence legislation, and which does not participate in,
or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of
statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to)
any candidate for public office;
(3) a trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and
operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or
educational purposes, including the encouragement of art and the
prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no substantial part of the
activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting,
to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or
intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements),
any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate
for public office; but only if such gifts are to be used within the
United States exclusively for such purposes;
(4) a fraternal society, order, or association, operating under the
lodge system, but only if such gifts are to be used within the United
States exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or
educational purposes, including the encouragement of art and the
prevention of cruelty to children or animals;
(5) posts or organizations of war veterans, or auxiliary units or
societies of any such posts or organizations, if such posts,
organizations, units, or societies are organized in the United States or
any of its possessions, and if no part of their net earnings inures to
the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(c) Disallowance of deductions in certain cases. (1) No deduction
shall be allowed under this section for a gift to of 1 for the use of an
organization or trust described in section 508(d) or 4948(c)(4) subject
to the conditions specified in such sections.
(2) Where a donor transfers an interest in property (other than an
interest described in section 170(f)(3)(B)) to a person, or for a use,
* * *