New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 6166. Extension of Time for Payment of Estate Tax Where Estate
Consists Largely of Interest in Closely Held Business. (a) 5-year
deferral; 10-year installment payment.--
* * *
treated as voting stock to the extent that voting stock in the holding
company owns directly (or through the voting stock of 1 or more other
holding companies) voting stock in the business company.
(D) Definitions.--For purposes of this paragraph--
(i) Holding company.--The term "holding company" means any corporation
holding stock in another corporation.
(ii) Business company.--The term "business company" means any
corporation carrying on a trade or business.
(9) Deferral not available for passive assets.--
(A) In general.--For purposes of subsection (a)(1) and determining the
closely held business amount (but not for purposes of subsection (g)),
the value of any interest in a closely held business shall not include
the value of that portion of such interest which is attributable to
passive assets held by the business.
(B) Passive asset defined.--For purposes of this paragraph--
(i) In general.--The term "passive asset" means any asset other than
an asset used in carrying on a trade or business.
(ii) Stock treated as passive asset.--The term "passive asset"
includes any stock in another corporation unless--
(I) such stock is treated as held by the decedent by reason of an
election under paragraph (8), and
(II) such stock qualified under subsection (a)(1).
(iii) Exception for active corporations.--If--
(I) a corporation owns 20 percent or more in value of the voting stock
of another corporation, or such other corporation has 45 or fewer
shareholders, and
(II) 80 percent or more of the value of the assets of each such
corporation is attributable to assets used in carrying on a trade or
business, then such corporations shall be treated as 1 corporation for
purposes of clause (ii). For purposes of applying subclause (II) to the
corporation holding the stock of the other corporation, such stock shall
not be taken into account.
(10) Stock in qualifying lending and finance business treated as stock
in an active trade or business company.--
(A) In general.--If the executor elects the benefits of this
paragraph, then--
(i) Stock in qualifying lending and finance business treated as stock
in an active trade or business company.--For purposes of this section,
any asset used in a qualifying lending and finance business shall be
treated as an asset which is used in carrying on a trade or business.
(ii) 5-year deferral for principal not to apply.--The executor shall
be treated as having selected under subsection (a)(3) the date
prescribed by section 6151(a).
(iii) 5 equal installments allowed.--For purposes of applying
subsection
(a)(1), "5" shall be substituted for "10".
(B) Definitions.--For purposes of this paragraph--
(i) Qualifying lending and finance business.--The term "qualifying
lending and finance business" means a lending and finance business, if--
(I) based on all the facts and circumstances immediately before the
date of the decedent's death, there was substantial activity with
respect to the lending and finance business, or
(II) during at least 3 of the 5 taxable years ending before the date
of the decedent's death, such business had at least 1 full-time employee
substantially all of whose services were the active management of such
business, 10 full-time, nonowner employees substantially all of whose
services were directly related to such business, and $5,000,000 in gross
receipts from activities described in clause (ii).
* * *