New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2523. Gift to spouse (a) Allowance of deduction. Where a donor
transfers during the calendar year by gift an interest in property to a
donee who at the time of the gift is the donor's spouse, there shall be
allowed as a deduction in computing taxable gifts for the calendar year
an amount with respect to such interest equal to its value.
(b) Life estate or other terminable interest. Where, on the lapse of
time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of
an event or contingency to occur, such interest transferred to the
spouse will terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed with
respect to such interest-
(1) if the donor retains in himself, or transfers or has transferred
(for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's
worth) to any person other than such donee spouse (or the estate of such
spouse), an interest in such property, and if by reason of such
retention or transfer the donor (or his heirs or assigns) or such person
(or his heirs or assigns) may possess or enjoy any part of such property
after such termination or failure of the interest transferred to the
donee spouse; or
(2) if the donor immediately after the transfer to the donee spouse
has a power to appoint an interest in such property which he can
exercise (either alone or in conjunction with any person) in such manner
that the appointee may possess or enjoy any part of such property after
such termination or failure of the interest transferred to the donee
spouse. For purposes of this paragraph, the donor shall be considered
as having immediately after the transfer to the donee spouse such power
to appoint even though such power cannot be exercised until after the
lapse of time, upon the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the
failure of an event or contingency to occur.
An exercise or release at any time by the donor, either alone or in
conjunction with any person, of a power to appoint an interest in
property, even though not otherwise a transfer, shall, for purposes of
paragraph (1), be considered as a transfer by him. Except as provided in
subsection (e), where at the time of the transfer it is impossible to
ascertain the particular person or persons who may receive from the
donor an interest in property so transferred by him, such interest
shall, for purposes of paragraph (1), be considered as transferred to a
person other than the donee spouse.
(c) Interest in unidentified assets. Where the assets out of which, or
the proceeds of which, the interest transferred to the donee spouse may
be satisfied include a particular asset or assets with respect to which
no deduction would be allowed if such asset or assets were transferred
from the donor to such spouse, then the value of the interest
transferred to such spouse shall, for purposes of subsection (a), be
reduced by the aggregate value of such particular assets.
(d) Joint interests. If the interest is transferred to the donee
spouse as sole joint tenant with the donor or as tenant by the entirety,
* * *