New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2701. Special valuation rules in case of transfers of certain
interests in corporations or partnerships. (a) Valuation rules. (1) In
general. Solely for purposes of determining whether a transfer of an
* * *
subparagraph (B)(i) but not subparagraph (B)(ii), the value of the
distribution right shall be determined without regard to this section.
(4) Minimum valuation of junior equity. (A) In general. In the case of
a transfer described in paragraph (1) of a junior equity interest in a
corporation or partnership, such interest shall in no event be valued at
an amount less than the value which would be determined if the total
value of all of the junior equity interests in the entity were equal to
10 percent of the sum of-
--(i) the total value of all of the equity interests in such entity,
plus
--(ii) the total amount of indebtedness of such entity to the transferor
(or an applicable family member).
(B) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph-
(i) Junior equity interest. The term "junior equity interest" means
common stock or, in the case of a partnership, any partnership interest
under which the rights as to income and capital (or, to the extent
provided in regulations, the rights as to either income or capital) are
junior to the rights of all other classes of equity interests.
(ii) Equity interest. The term "equity interest" means stock or any
interest as a partner, as the case may be.
(b) Applicable retained interests. For purposes of this section-
(1) In general. The term "applicable retained interest" means any
interest in an entity with respect to which there is-
--(A) a distribution right, but only if, immediately before the transfer
described in subsection (a)(1), the transferor and applicable family
members hold (after application of subsection (e)(3)) control of the
entity, or
--(B) a liquidation, put, call, or conversion right.
(2) Control. For purposes of paragraph (1)-
(A) Corporations. In the case of a corporation, the term "control"
means the holding of at least 50 percent (by vote or value) of the stock
of the corporation.
(B) Partnerships. In the case of a partnership, the term "control"
means-
--(i) the holding of at least 50 percent of the capital or profits
interests in the partnership, or
--(ii) in the case of a limited partnership, the holding of any interest
as a general partner.
(C) Applicable family member. For purposes of this subsection, the
term "applicable family member" includes any lineal descendant of any
parent of the transferor or the transferor's spouse.
(c) Distribution and other rights; qualified payments. For purposes of
this section-
(1) Distribution right. (A) In general. The term "distribution right"
means-
--(i) a right to distributions from a corporation with respect to its
stock, and
--(ii) a right to distributions from a partnership with respect to a
partner's interest in the partnership.
(B) Exceptions. The term "distribution right" does not include-
--(i) a right to distributions with respect to any interest which is
junior to the rights of the transferred interest,
--(ii) any liquidation, put, call, or conversion right, or
--(iii) any right to receive any guaranteed payment described in section
707(c) of a fixed amount.
(2) Liquidation, etc. rights. (A) In general. The term "liquidation,
put, call, or conversion right" means any liquidation, put, call, or
conversion right, or any similar right, the exercise or nonexercise of
which affects the value of the transferred interest.
(B) Exception for fixed rights. (i) In general. The term "liquidation,
put, call, or conversion right" does not include any right which must be
exercised at a specific time and at a specific amount.
(ii) Treatment of certain rights. If a right is assumed to be
exercised in a particular manner under subsection (a)(3)(B), such right
shall be treated as so exercised for purposes of clause (i).
(C) Exception for certain rights to convert. The term "liquidation,
put, call, or conversion right" does not include any right which-
--(i) is a right to convert into a fixed number (or a fixed percentage)
of shares of the same class of stock in a corporation as the transferred
stock in such corporation under subsection (a)(1) (or stock which would
be of the same class but for nonlapsing differences in voting power),
--(ii) is nonlapsing,
--(iii) is subject to proportionate adjustments for splits,
combinations, reclassifications, and similar changes in the capital
stock, and
--(iv) is subject to adjustments similar to the adjustments under
subsection (d) for accumulated but unpaid distributions.
--A rule similar to the rule of the preceding sentence shall apply for
partnerships.
(3) Qualified payment. (A) In general. Except as otherwise provided in
this paragraph, the term "qualified payment" means any dividend payable
on a periodic basis under any cumulative preferred stock (or a
comparable payment under any partnership interest) to the extent that
such dividend (or comparable payment) is determined at a fixed rate.
(B) Treatment of variable rate payments. For purposes of subparagraph
(A), a payment shall be treated as fixed as to rate if such payment is
determined at a rate which bears a fixed relationship to a specified
market interest rate.
(C) Elections. (i) In general. Payments under any interest held by a
* * *