New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2041. Powers of Appointment. (a) In general.--The value of the gross
estate shall include the value of all property--
(1) Powers of appointment created on or before October 21, 1942.--To
* * *
not on or before the date of the decedent's death notice has been given
or the power has been exercised.
(3) Creation of another power in certain cases.--To the extent of any
property with respect to which the decedent--
(A) by will, or
(B) by a disposition which is of such nature that if it were a
transfer of property owned by the decedent such property would be
includible in the decedent's gross estate under section 2035, 2036, or
2037,
exercises a power of appointment created after October 21, 1942, by
creating another power of appointment which under the applicable local
law can be validly exercised so as to postpone the vesting of any estate
or interest in such property, or suspend the absolute ownership or power
of alienation of such property, for a period ascertainable without
regard to the date of the creation of the first power.
(b) Definitions.--For purposes of subsection (a)--
(1) General power of appointment.--The term "general power of
appointment" means a power which is exercisable in favor of the
decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate;
except that--
(A) A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the
benefit of the decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard
relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the
decedent shall not be deemed a general power of appointment.
(B) A power of appointment created on or before October 21, 1942,
which is exercisable by the decedent only in conjunction with another
person shall not be deemed a general power of appointment.
(C) In the case of a power of appointment created after October 21,
1942, which is exercisable by the decedent only in conjunction with
another person--
(i) If the power is not exercisable by the decedent except in
conjunction with the creator of the power--such power shall not be
deemed a general power of appointment.
(ii) If the power is not exercisable by the decedent except in
conjunction with a person having a substantial interest in the property,
subject to the power, which is adverse to exercise of the power in favor
of the decedent--such power shall not be deemed a general power of
appointment. For the purposes of this clause a person who, after the
death of the decedent, may be possessed of a power of appointment (with
respect to the property subject to the decedent's power) which he may
exercise in his own favor shall be deemed as having an interest in the
property and such interest shall be deemed adverse to such exercise of
the decedent's power.
(iii) If (after the application of clauses (i) and (ii)) the power is
a general power of appointment and is exercisable in favor of such other
person--such power shall be deemed a general power of appointment only
in respect of a fractional part of the property subject to such power,
such part to be determined by dividing the value of such property by the
number of such persons (including the decedent) in favor of whom such
* * *