New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses.
(a) In general.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the
value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the
value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises,
or transfers--
(1) to or for the use of the United States, any State, any political
subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, for exclusively public
purposes;
(2) to or for the use of any corporation organized and operated
exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or
educational purposes, including the encouragement of art, or to foster
national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no
part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or
equipment), and the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no
part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private
stockholder or individual, which is not disqualified for tax exemption
under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence
legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in
(including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political
campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public
office;
(3) to a trustee or trustees, or a fraternal society, order, or
association operating under the lodge system, but only if such
contributions or gifts are to be used by such trustee or trustees, or by
such fraternal society, order, or association, exclusively for
religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or
for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, such trust,
fraternal society, order, or association would not be disqualified for
tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to
influence legislation, and such trustee or trustees, or such fraternal
society, order, or association, does not participate in, or intervene in
(including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political
campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public
office;
(4) to or for the use of any veterans' organization incorporated by
Act of Congress, or of its departments or local chapters or posts, no
part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private
shareholder or individual; or
(5) to an employee stock ownership plan if such transfer qualifies as
a qualified gratuitous transfer of qualified employer securities within
the meaning of section 664(g).
For purposes of this subsection, the complete termination before the
date prescribed for the filing of the estate tax return of a power to
consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of an
individual before such power has been exercised by reason of the death
of such individual or for any other reason shall be considered and
deemed to be a qualified disclaimer with the same full force and effect
as though he had filed such qualified disclaimer. Rules similar to the
rules of section 501(j) shall apply for purposes of paragraph (2).
(b) Powers of appointment.--Property includible in the decedent's
gross estate under section 2041 (relating to powers of appointment)
received by a donee described in this section shall, for purposes of
this section, be considered a bequest of such decedent.
(c) Death taxes payable out of bequests.--If the tax imposed by
* * *