New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2056. Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse. (a) Allowance of marital
deduction.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value
of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be
* * *
be considered as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.
This paragraph shall apply only if, under the terms of the contract,
such power in the surviving spouse to appoint such amounts, whether
exercisable by will or during life, is exercisable by such spouse alone
and in all events.
(7) Election with respect to life estate for surviving spouse.--
(A) In general.--In the case of qualified terminable interest
property--
(i) for purposes of subsection (a), such property shall be treated as
passing to the surviving spouse, and
(ii) for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), no part of such property shall
be treated as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.
(B) Qualified terminable interest property defined.--For purposes of
this paragraph--
(i) In general.--The term "qualified terminable interest property"
means property--
(I) which passes from the decedent,
(II) in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest
for life, and
(III) to which an election under this paragraph applies.
(ii) Qualifying income interest for life.--The surviving spouse has a
qualifying income interest for life if--
(I) the surviving spouse is entitled to all the income from the
property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, or has a
usufruct interest for life in the property, and
(II) no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any
person other than the surviving spouse.
Subclause (II) shall not apply to a power exercisable only at or after
the death of the surviving spouse. To the extent provided in
regulations, an annuity shall be treated in a manner similar to an
income interest in property (regardless of whether the property from
which the annuity is payable can be separately identified).
(iii) Property includes interest therein.--The term "property"
includes an interest in property.
(iv) Specific portion treated as separate property.--A specific
portion of property shall be treated as separate property.
(v) Election.--An election under this paragraph with respect to any
property shall be made by the executor on the return of tax imposed by
section 2001. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(C) Treatment of survivor annuities.--In the case of an annuity
included in the gross estate of the decedent under section 2039 (or, in
the case of an interest in an annuity arising under the community
property laws of a State, included in the gross estate of the decedent
under section 2033) where only the surviving spouse has the right to
receive payments before the death of such surviving spouse--
(i) the interest of such surviving spouse shall be treated as a
qualifying income interest for life, and
(ii) the executor shall be treated as having made an election under
this subsection with respect to such annuity unless the executor
otherwise elects on the return of tax imposed by section 2001.
* * *