New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2513. Gift by husband or wife to third party. (a) Considered as made
one-half by each. (1) In general. A gift made by one spouse to any
person other than his spouse shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be
considered as made one-half by him and one-half by his spouse, but only
if at the time of the gift each spouse is a citizen or resident of the
United States. This paragraph shall not apply with respect to a gift by
a spouse of an interest in property if he creates in his spouse a
general power of appointment, as defined in section 2514(c), over such
interest. For purposes of this section, an individual shall be
considered as the spouse of another individual only if he is married to
such individual at the time of the gift and does not remarry during the
remainder of the calendar year.
(2) Consent of both spouses. Paragraph (1) shall apply only if both
spouses have signified (under the regulations provided for in subsection
(b)) their consent to the application of paragraph (1) in the case of
all such gifts made during the calendar year by either while married to
the other.
(b) Manner and time of signifying consent. (1) Manner. A consent under
this section shall be signified in such manner as is provided under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Time. Such consent may be so signified at any time after the close
of the calendar year in which the gift was made, subject to the
following limitations-
--(A) The consent may not be signified after the 15th day of April
following the close of such year, unless before such 15th day no return
has been filed for such year by either spouse, in which case the consent
may not be signified after a return for such year is filed by either
spouse.
--(B) The consent may not be signified after a notice of deficiency with
respect to the tax for such year has been sent to either spouse in
accordance with section 6212(a).
(c) Revocation of consent. Revocation of a consent previously
signified shall be made in such manner as in provided under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, but the right to revoke a consent
previously signified with respect to a calendar year-
(1) shall not exist after the 15th day of April following the close of
such year if the consent was signified on or before such 15th day; and
(2) shall not exist if the consent was not signified until after such
15th day.
(d) Joint and several liability for tax. If the consent required by
subsection (a)(2) is signified with respect to a gift made in any
calendar year, the liability with respect to the entire tax imposed by
this chapter of each spouse for such year shall be joint and several.