New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2056. Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse. (a) Allowance of marital
deduction.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value
of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be
determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount
equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has
passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent
that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross
estate.
(b) Limitation in the case of life estate or other terminable
interest.--
(1) General rule.--Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of
an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to
occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or
fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to
such interest--
(A) if an interest in such property passes or has passed (for less
than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) from
the decedent to any person other than such surviving spouse (or the
estate of such spouse); and
(B) if by reason of such passing such person (or his heirs or assigns)
may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or
failure of the interest so passing to the surviving spouse;
and no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such interest (even
if such deduction is not disallowed under subparagraphs (A) and (B))--
(C) if such interest is to be acquired for the surviving spouse,
pursuant to directions of the decedent, by his executor or by the
trustee of a trust.
For purposes of this paragraph, an interest shall not be considered as
an interest which will terminate or fail merely because it is the
ownership of a bond, note, or similar contractual obligation, the
discharge of which would not have the effect of an annuity for life or
for a term.
(2) Interest in unidentified assets.--Where the assets (included in
the decedent's gross estate) out of which, or the proceeds of which, an
interest passing to the surviving spouse may be satisfied include a
particular asset or assets with respect to which no deduction would be
allowed if such asset or assets passed from the decedent to such spouse,
then the value of such interest passing to such spouse shall, for
purposes of subsection (a), be reduced by the aggregate value of such
particular assets.
(3) Interest of spouse conditional on survival for limited
period.--For purposes of this subsection, an interest passing to the
surviving spouse shall not be considered as an interest which will
terminate or fail on the death of such spouse if--
(A) such death will cause a termination or failure of such interest
only if it occurs within a period not exceeding 6 months after the
decedent's death, or only if it occurs as a result of a common disaster
resulting in the death of the decedent and the surviving spouse, or only
if it occurs in the case of either such event; and
(B) such termination or failure does not in fact occur.
* * *
exercisable by will or during life, is exercisable by such spouse alone
and in all events.
(7) Election with respect to life estate for surviving spouse.--
(A) In general.--In the case of qualified terminable interest
property--
(i) for purposes of subsection (a), such property shall be treated as
passing to the surviving spouse, and
(ii) for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), no part of such property shall
be treated as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.
(B) Qualified terminable interest property defined.--For purposes of
this paragraph--
(i) In general.--The term "qualified terminable interest property"
means property--
(I) which passes from the decedent,
(II) in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest
for life, and
(III) to which an election under this paragraph applies.
(ii) Qualifying income interest for life.--The surviving spouse has a
qualifying income interest for life if--
(I) the surviving spouse is entitled to all the income from the
property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, or has a
usufruct interest for life in the property, and
(II) no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any
person other than the surviving spouse.
Subclause (II) shall not apply to a power exercisable only at or after
the death of the surviving spouse. To the extent provided in
regulations, an annuity shall be treated in a manner similar to an
income interest in property (regardless of whether the property from
which the annuity is payable can be separately identified).
(iii) Property includes interest therein.--The term "property"
includes an interest in property.
(iv) Specific portion treated as separate property.--A specific
portion of property shall be treated as separate property.
(v) Election.--An election under this paragraph with respect to any
property shall be made by the executor on the return of tax imposed by
section 2001. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(C) Treatment of survivor annuities.--In the case of an annuity
included in the gross estate of the decedent under section 2039 (or, in
the case of an interest in an annuity arising under the community
property laws of a State, included in the gross estate of the decedent
under section 2033) where only the surviving spouse has the right to
receive payments before the death of such surviving spouse--
(i) the interest of such surviving spouse shall be treated as a
qualifying income interest for life, and
(ii) the executor shall be treated as having made an election under
this subsection with respect to such annuity unless the executor
otherwise elects on the return of tax imposed by section 2001.
An election under clause (ii), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(8) Special rule for charitable remainder trusts.--
(A) In general.--If the surviving spouse of the decedent is the only
* * *