New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2056. Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse. (a) Allowance of marital
deduction.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value
of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be
determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount
equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has
passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent
that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross
estate.
(b) Limitation in the case of life estate or other terminable
interest.--
(1) General rule.--Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of
an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to
occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or
fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to
such interest--
(A) if an interest in such property passes or has passed (for less
than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) from
the decedent to any person other than such surviving spouse (or the
estate of such spouse); and
(B) if by reason of such passing such person (or his heirs or assigns)
may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or
failure of the interest so passing to the surviving spouse;
and no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such interest (even
if such deduction is not disallowed under subparagraphs (A) and (B))--
(C) if such interest is to be acquired for the surviving spouse,
pursuant to directions of the decedent, by his executor or by the
trustee of a trust.
For purposes of this paragraph, an interest shall not be considered as
an interest which will terminate or fail merely because it is the
ownership of a bond, note, or similar contractual obligation, the
discharge of which would not have the effect of an annuity for life or
for a term.
(2) Interest in unidentified assets.--Where the assets (included in
the decedent's gross estate) out of which, or the proceeds of which, an
interest passing to the surviving spouse may be satisfied include a
particular asset or assets with respect to which no deduction would be
allowed if such asset or assets passed from the decedent to such spouse,
then the value of such interest passing to such spouse shall, for
purposes of subsection (a), be reduced by the aggregate value of such
particular assets.
(3) Interest of spouse conditional on survival for limited
period.--For purposes of this subsection, an interest passing to the
surviving spouse shall not be considered as an interest which will
terminate or fail on the death of such spouse if--
(A) such death will cause a termination or failure of such interest
only if it occurs within a period not exceeding 6 months after the
decedent's death, or only if it occurs as a result of a common disaster
resulting in the death of the decedent and the surviving spouse, or only
if it occurs in the case of either such event; and
(B) such termination or failure does not in fact occur.
(4) Valuation of interest passing to surviving spouse.--In determining
for purposes of subsection (a) the value of any interest in property
passing to the surviving spouse for which a deduction is allowed by this
section--
(A) there shall be taken into account the effect which the tax imposed
by section 2001, or any estate, succession, legacy, or inheritance tax,
has on the net value to the surviving spouse of such interest; and
(B) where such interest or property is encumbered in any manner, or
where the surviving spouse incurs any obligation imposed by the decedent
with respect to the passing of such interest, such encumbrance or
obligation shall be taken into account in the same manner as if the
amount of a gift to such spouse of such interest were being determined.
(5) Life estate with power of appointment in surviving spouse.--In the
case of an interest in property passing from the decedent, if his
surviving spouse is entitled for life to all the income from the entire
interest, or all the income from a specific portion thereof, payable
annually or at more frequent intervals, with power in the surviving
spouse to appoint the entire interest, or such specific portion
(exercisable in favor of such surviving spouse, or of the estate of such
surviving spouse, or in favor of either, whether or not in each case the
power is exercisable in favor of others), and with no power in any other
person to appoint any part of the interest, or such specific portion, to
any person other than the surviving spouse--
(A) the interest or such portion thereof so passing shall, for
purposes of subsection (a), be considered as passing to the surviving
spouse, and
(B) no part of the interest so passing shall, for purposes of
paragraph (1)(A), be considered as passing to any person other than the
surviving spouse.
This paragraph shall apply only if such power in the surviving spouse
to appoint the entire interest, or such specific portion thereof,
whether exercisable by will or during life, is exercisable by such
spouse alone and in all events.
(6) Life insurance or annuity payments with power of appointment in
surviving spouse.--In the case of an interest in property passing from
the decedent consisting of proceeds under a life insurance, endowment,
or annuity contract, if under the terms of the contract such proceeds
are payable in installments or are held by the insurer subject to an
agreement to pay interest thereon (whether the proceeds, on the
termination of any interest payments, are payable in a lump sum or in
annual or more frequent installments), and such installment or interest
payments are payable annually or at more frequent intervals, commencing
not later than 13 months after the decedent's death, and all amounts, or
a specific portion of all such amounts, payable during the life of the
surviving spouse are payable only to such spouse, and such spouse has
* * *