New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 7872. Treatment of loans with below-market interest rates
(a) Treatment of gift loans and demand loans. (1) In general. For
purposes of this title, in the case of any below-market loan to which
* * *
in effect under section 1274(d) (as of the day on which the loan was
made), compounded semiannually.
(B) Demand loans. In the case of a demand loan, the applicable Federal
rate shall be the Federal short-term rate in effect under section
1274(d) for the period for which the amount of forgone interest is being
determined, compounded semiannually.
(3) Gift loan. The term "gift loan" means any below-market loan where
the forgoing of interest is in the nature of a gift.
(4) Amount loaned. The term "amount loaned" means the amount received
by the borrower.
(5) Demand loan. The term "demand loan" means any loan which is
payable in full at any time on the demand of the lender. Such term also
includes (for purposes other than determining the applicable Federal
rate under paragraph (2)) any loan if the benefits of the interest
arrangements of such loan are not transferable and are conditioned on
the future performance of substantial services by an individual. To the
extent provided in regulations, such term also includes any loan with an
indefinite maturity.
(6) Term loan. The term "term loan" means any loan which is not a
demand loan.
(7) Husband and wife treated as 1 person. A husband and wife shall be
treated as 1 person.
(8) Loans to which section 483, 643(i), or 1274 applies. This section
shall not apply to any loan to which section 483, 643(i), or 1274
applies.
(9) No withholding. No amount shall be withheld under chapter 24 with
respect to-
--(A) any amount treated as transferred or retransferred under
subsection (a), and
--(B) any amount treated as received under subsection (b).
(10) Special rule for term loans. If this section applies to any term
loan on any day, this section shall continue to apply to such loan
notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c). In the case of
a gift loan, the preceding sentence shall only apply for purposes of
chapter 12.
(11) Time for determining rate applicable to employee relocation
loans. (A) In general. In the case of any term loan made by an employer
to an employee the proceeds of which are used by the employee to
purchase a principal residence (within the meaning of section 121), the
determination of the applicable Federal rate shall be made as of the
date the written contract to purchase such residence was entered into.
(B) Paragraph only to apply to cases to which section 217 applies.
Subparagraph (A) shall only apply to the purchase of a principal
residence in connection with the commencement of work by an employee or
a change in the principal place of work of an employee to which section
217 applies.
(g) Exception for certain loans to qualified continuing care
facilities. (1) In general. This section shall not apply for any
* * *