New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2103. Definition of Gross Estate. For the purpose of the tax imposed
by section 2101, the value of the gross estate of every decedent
nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall be that part of his
gross estate (determined as provided in section 2031) which at the time
of his death is situated in the United States.