New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses.
(a) In general.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the
value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the
value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises,
or transfers--
(1) to or for the use of the United States, any State, any political
subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, for exclusively public
purposes;
(2) to or for the use of any corporation organized and operated
exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or
educational purposes, including the encouragement of art, or to foster
national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no
part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or
equipment), and the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no
part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private
stockholder or individual, which is not disqualified for tax exemption
under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence
legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in
(including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political
campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public
office;
(3) to a trustee or trustees, or a fraternal society, order, or
association operating under the lodge system, but only if such
contributions or gifts are to be used by such trustee or trustees, or by
such fraternal society, order, or association, exclusively for
religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or
for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, such trust,
fraternal society, order, or association would not be disqualified for
tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to
influence legislation, and such trustee or trustees, or such fraternal
society, order, or association, does not participate in, or intervene in
(including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political
campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public
office;
(4) to or for the use of any veterans' organization incorporated by
Act of Congress, or of its departments or local chapters or posts, no
part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private
shareholder or individual; or
(5) to an employee stock ownership plan if such transfer qualifies as
a qualified gratuitous transfer of qualified employer securities within
the meaning of section 664(g).
For purposes of this subsection, the complete termination before the
date prescribed for the filing of the estate tax return of a power to
consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of an
individual before such power has been exercised by reason of the death
of such individual or for any other reason shall be considered and
deemed to be a qualified disclaimer with the same full force and effect
as though he had filed such qualified disclaimer. Rules similar to the
rules of section 501(j) shall apply for purposes of paragraph (2).
* * *
full consideration in money or money's worth) from the decedent to a
person, or for a use, not described in subsection (a), no deduction
shall be allowed under this section for the interest which passes or has
passed to the person, or for the use, described in subsection (a)
unless--
(A) in the case of a remainder interest, such interest is in a trust
which is a charitable remainder annuity trust or a charitable remainder
unitrust (described in section 664) or a pooled income fund (described
in section 642(c)(5)), or
(B) in the case of any other interest, such interest is in the form of
a guaranteed annuity or is a fixed percentage distributed yearly of the
fair market value of the property (to be determined yearly).
(3) Reformations to comply with paragraph (2).--
(A) In general.--A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in
respect of any qualified reformation.
(B) Qualified reformation.--For purposes of this paragraph, the term
"qualified reformation" means a change of a governing instrument by
reformation, amendment, construction, or otherwise which changes a
reformable interest into a qualified interest but only if--
(i) any difference between--
(I) the actuarial value (determined as of the date of the decedent's
death) of the qualified interest, and
(II) the actuarial value (as so determined) of the reformable
interest,
does not exceed 5 percent of the actuarial value (as so determined) of
the reformable interest,
(ii) in the case of--
(I) a charitable remainder interest, the nonremainder interest (before
and after the qualified reformation) terminated at the same time, or
(II) any other interest, the reformable interest and the qualified
interest are for the same period, and
(iii) such change is effective as of the date of the decedent's death.
A nonremainder interest (before reformation) for a term of years in
excess of 20 years shall be treated as satisfying subclause (I) of
clause (ii) if such interest (after reformation) is for a term of 20
years.
(C) Reformable interest.--For purposes of this paragraph--
(i) In general.--The term "reformable interest" means any interest for
which a deduction would be allowable under subsection (a) at the time of
the decedent's death but for paragraph (2).
(ii) Beneficiary's interest must be fixed.--The term "reformable
interest" does not include any interest unless, before the remainder
vests in possession, all payments to persons other than an organization
described in subsection (a) are expressed either in specified dollar
amounts or a fixed percentage of the fair market value of the property.
For purposes of determining whether all such payments are expressed as a
fixed percentage of the fair market value of the property, section
664(d)(3) shall be taken into account.
(iii) Special rule where timely commencement of reformation.--Clause
(ii) shall not apply to any interest if a judicial proceeding is
* * *