New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 130: Town ordinances
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 9. Ordinances and Licenses
§ 130. Town ordinances. The town board after a public hearing may
enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not
inconsistent with law, for the following purposes in addition to such
other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this chapter
or other laws. In order to accomplish the regulation and control of such
purposes, the town board may include in any such ordinance, rule or
regulation provision for the issuance and revocation of a permit or
permits, for the appointment of any town officers or employees to
enforce such ordinance, rule or regulation and/or the terms and
conditions of any permit issued thereunder, and for the collection of
any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith. The town clerk shall
give notice of such hearing by the publication of a notice in at least
one newspaper circulating in the town, specifying the time when and the
place where such hearing will be held, and in general terms describing
the proposed ordinance. Such notice shall be published once at least ten
days prior to the day specified for such hearing.
Whenever the constitutionality of any local law, ordinance, rule or
regulation of a town is brought into issue upon a trial or hearing of
any civil cause of action or proceeding in any court, and the town is
not a party to such action or proceeding, notice shall be served upon
the town in accordance with section one thousand twelve of the civil
practice law and rules.
1. Building code. Regulating the manner of construction, alteration,
removal and inspection of buildings and structures of every nature and
description erected or proposed to be erected in said town, and the
materials to be used therefor, and in the case of buildings used for
public assemblage requiring such stairways, doors, halls, exits and
other facilities as may be necessary for the safety, security and
comfort of persons using the same, and prohibiting any construction,
alteration, or removal which does not comply with such regulations. Such
regulations shall be known as the building code of the town.
2. Plumbing code. Regulating the manner of construction, alteration,
removal and inspection of all plumbing and drainage systems in existing
or proposed buildings and structures and the materials to be used
therefor, and the location of cess-pools and sewer systems, the manner
of construction and the materials to be used therefor, and the manner in
which connections shall be made with main sewers, drains and water
mains, and the materials to be used therefor, and prohibiting any
construction, alteration or removal or the use of any materials which do
not comply with such regulations. The town board may either adopt the
standard plumbing code recommended by the state department of health or
may formulate other rules and regulations relating to plumbing. Such
regulations shall be known as the plumbing code of the town.
3. Electrical code. Regulating the manner of construction, alteration,
* * *
date of filing, provided, however, that it may be vacated upon the order
of a judge or justice of a court of record or upon the consent of the
town attorney. The clerk of the county where such notice is filed shall
mark such notice and any record or docket thereof as cancelled of record
upon the presentation and filing of such consent or of a certified copy
of such order.
e. For a hearing before the town board, notice of which and the time
and place thereof to be specified in the notice to repair or demolish;
served upon the owner and such persons having an interest in the
property or structure as is herein prescribed.
f. For the removal of such building or structure by the town in the
event such owner fails or refuses to repair or remove the same within
the time provided.
g. For the assessment of all costs and expense incurred by the town in
connection with the proceedings to remove or secure, including the cost
of actually removing said building or structure, against the land on
which said buildings or structures are located.
17. Regulation of vessels, personal watercraft and specialty
prop-craft. Except when prohibited by the laws of this state or of the
United States; (1) a. Regulating the speed and regulating and
restricting the operation of vessels, personal watercraft and specialty
prop-craft and, in the counties of Westchester, Saratoga, Warren and
Suffolk the size and horse power of inboard and outboard motors, while
being operated or driven upon any waters within or bounding the town to
a distance of fifteen hundred feet from the shore except that in Nassau
and Suffolk counties, towns may regulate and restrict the speed and
regulate and restrict the operation of vessels in all tidal waters upon
lands within the geographic boundaries of such town and those tidal
waters contiguous with the town to a distance of fifteen hundred feet
from shore and not within any other town. With respect to personal
watercraft and specialty prop-craft, regulations may include a
prohibition of their use provided such prohibition does not prevent
access to federally maintained and designated channels and,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, such prohibition shall not
be adopted unless the town complies with the public hearing requirements
and the requirements for signage as set forth in section forty-six of
the navigation law.
b. Restricting and regulating the anchoring or mooring of vessels in
any waters within or bounding the town to a distance of fifteen hundred
feet from the shore.
c. Restricting and regulating the anchoring or mooring of vessels in
such waters when used or occupied as living or sleeping quarters and,
providing time limits on duration of the stay of such vessels in such
waters and requiring inspection and registration of such vessels when so
used.
d. Restricting and regulating sewage disposal and garbage removal from
* * *