New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 130: Town ordinances
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 9. Ordinances and Licenses
§ 130. Town ordinances. The town board after a public hearing may
enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not
* * *
attend, and all other matters relating to the conduct thereof;
regulating the conduct of circuses, theatres, pool and billiard parlors,
bowling alleys, athletic contests or exhibitions, and all similar places
of amusement for money or hire.
13. Beverages and eating places. Regulating all places selling or
offering for sale at retail for consumption on the premises any beverage
or food stuff; providing for sanitation and cleanliness and the
inspection thereof and defining the opening and closing hours and all
other matters related thereto.
14. Slaughtering houses and rendering works. Regulating the location,
operation, cleaning and removal of slaughter houses, fat, offal or other
rendering or reduction works or establishments and unwholesome and
noisome buildings or places.
15. Promotion of public welfare. Promoting the health, safety, morals
or general welfare of the community, including the protection and
preservation of the property of the town and of its inhabitants, and of
peace and good order, the benefit of trade and all other matter related
thereto, insofar as the same shall not be inconsistent with existing
law.
15-a. Excavated lands. Any town may adopt an ordinance giving to the
appropriate officials of such town, upon the direction of the town
board, the right and power to fill in excavated lands and property if,
after a hearing, the existence of such lands and property are deemed by
the town board to constitute a hazard to public safety and if, after
giving thirty days' notice by certified mail addressed to the owner of
record of such lands and property at the address shown on the last
preceding assessment roll, such excavated lands and property are not
filled in by or on behalf of such owner. Where the excavated lands are
filled in by the town, the cost thereof shall be assessed against such
lands and property by such town officer as may be designated by such
ordinance. The town officer so designated shall serve personally or by
certified mail upon the owner of such property at the same address a
written notice, stating that at a time and place specified therein, he
will assess such cost against such property. Such notice shall be served
at least eight days previous to the time specified therein. If directed
against a corporation, it may be served upon the corporation at its
principal place of business, place of business upon an agent of the
corporation within the town, or upon the secretary of state. Notice
served upon the secretary of state shall be served at least twelve days
previous to the time specified therein. At the time and place so
specified, he shall hear the parties interested, and shall thereupon
complete the assessment, stating therein, the name of each owner and the
amount so assessed, and shall return such assessment to the town clerk
who shall present the same to the town board. Such town board shall
* * *