New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 130: Town ordinances
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 9. Ordinances and Licenses
§ 130. Town ordinances. The town board after a public hearing may
enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not
* * *
officials of such town, upon the direction of the town board, the right
and power to erect, replace, repair or maintain fences, trees,
plantings, shrubbery or other screening on land located in such town
where such screening facilities are required by direction of a town
board of zoning appeals or by zoning ordinance and there is a failure to
comply with such direction, and if, after giving thirty days' notice by
registered mail addressed to the owner of record of such land at the
address shown on the last preceding assessment roll, such fences, trees,
plantings, shrubbery or other screening are not so erected, replaced,
repaired or maintained by or on behalf of such owner; and the town board
may provide for the assessment of all costs and expenses so incurred by
the town, in connection with any action taken as above, against the land
on which such screening facilities are located.
16. Unsafe buildings and collapsed structures. Providing for the
removal or repair of buildings in business, industrial and residential
sections that, from any cause, may now be or shall hereafter become
dangerous or unsafe to the public; providing as follows:
a. For an inspection and report by an official duly appointed by the
town board;
b. For a notice to be served on the owner or some one of the owner's
executors, legal representatives, agents, lessees or any other person
having a vested or contingent interest in same, either personally or by
registered mail, addressed to the last known address, if any, of the
owner or some one of the owner's executors, legal representatives,
agents, lessees or other person having a vested or contingent interest
in same, as shown by the records of the receiver of taxes and/or in the
office of the county clerk or county register, containing a description
of the premises, a statement of the particulars in which the building or
structure is unsafe or dangerous and an order requiring same to be made
safe and secure or removed; and if such service be made by registered
mail, for a copy of such notice to be posted on the premises.
c. For time within which person served with such notice may commence
the securing or removal of buildings or structures;
d. For the filing of a copy of such notice in the office of the county
clerk of the county within which such building or structure is located,
which notice shall be filed by such clerk in the same manner as a notice
of pendency pursuant to article sixty-five of the civil practice law and
rules, and shall have the same effect as a notice of pendency as therein
provided, except as otherwise hereinafter provided in this paragraph. A
notice so filed shall be effective for a period of one year from the
date of filing, provided, however, that it may be vacated upon the order
of a judge or justice of a court of record or upon the consent of the
town attorney. The clerk of the county where such notice is filed shall
* * *