New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 130: Town ordinances
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 9. Ordinances and Licenses
§ 130. Town ordinances. The town board after a public hearing may
enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not
* * *
13. Beverages and eating places. Regulating all places selling or
offering for sale at retail for consumption on the premises any beverage
or food stuff; providing for sanitation and cleanliness and the
inspection thereof and defining the opening and closing hours and all
other matters related thereto.
14. Slaughtering houses and rendering works. Regulating the location,
operation, cleaning and removal of slaughter houses, fat, offal or other
rendering or reduction works or establishments and unwholesome and
noisome buildings or places.
15. Promotion of public welfare. Promoting the health, safety, morals
or general welfare of the community, including the protection and
preservation of the property of the town and of its inhabitants, and of
peace and good order, the benefit of trade and all other matter related
thereto, insofar as the same shall not be inconsistent with existing
law.
15-a. Excavated lands. Any town may adopt an ordinance giving to the
appropriate officials of such town, upon the direction of the town
board, the right and power to fill in excavated lands and property if,
after a hearing, the existence of such lands and property are deemed by
the town board to constitute a hazard to public safety and if, after
giving thirty days' notice by certified mail addressed to the owner of
record of such lands and property at the address shown on the last
preceding assessment roll, such excavated lands and property are not
filled in by or on behalf of such owner. Where the excavated lands are
filled in by the town, the cost thereof shall be assessed against such
lands and property by such town officer as may be designated by such
ordinance. The town officer so designated shall serve personally or by
certified mail upon the owner of such property at the same address a
written notice, stating that at a time and place specified therein, he
will assess such cost against such property. Such notice shall be served
* * *
comply with such direction, and if, after giving thirty days' notice by
registered mail addressed to the owner of record of such land at the
address shown on the last preceding assessment roll, such fences, trees,
plantings, shrubbery or other screening are not so erected, replaced,
repaired or maintained by or on behalf of such owner; and the town board
may provide for the assessment of all costs and expenses so incurred by
the town, in connection with any action taken as above, against the land
on which such screening facilities are located.
16. Unsafe buildings and collapsed structures. Providing for the
removal or repair of buildings in business, industrial and residential
sections that, from any cause, may now be or shall hereafter become
dangerous or unsafe to the public; providing as follows:
a. For an inspection and report by an official duly appointed by the
town board;
b. For a notice to be served on the owner or some one of the owner's
executors, legal representatives, agents, lessees or any other person
having a vested or contingent interest in same, either personally or by
registered mail, addressed to the last known address, if any, of the
owner or some one of the owner's executors, legal representatives,
agents, lessees or other person having a vested or contingent interest
in same, as shown by the records of the receiver of taxes and/or in the
office of the county clerk or county register, containing a description
of the premises, a statement of the particulars in which the building or
structure is unsafe or dangerous and an order requiring same to be made
safe and secure or removed; and if such service be made by registered
mail, for a copy of such notice to be posted on the premises.
c. For time within which person served with such notice may commence
the securing or removal of buildings or structures;
d. For the filing of a copy of such notice in the office of the county
* * *
and a license or permit granted to any person shall upon such person's
conviction of a violation of such ordinance, be terminated and void; and
(6) that any person making unlawful entries upon such lands may be
proceeded against by injunction to restrain a continuing trespass as
well as for violation of said ordinance.
c. Such ordinance shall not apply to the use of a dredge or scrape by
the owner, the town or such trustees, for the purpose of removing
diseased or blighted shellfish from such lands or to any operation by a
town or such trustees incident to transplanting shellfish within such
town.
19. Trespass. Prohibiting trespass to public and private property, for
the purpose of protection and preservation of the property of the town
and of its inhabitants and of peace and good order.
20. Hotels, inns, boarding houses, etc. Regulating hotels, inns,
boarding houses, rooming houses, lodging houses, associations, clubs or
any building or part of a building used in the business of renting
rooms, individual or several, and also private sanatoriums, convalescent
homes, homes for aged or indigent persons, day nurseries, hospitals,
rest homes or any building or part of a building used for similar
purposes, containing a total number of beds, cots or similar equipment
providing sleeping accommodations for more than five persons; specifying
the type of construction, the manner of their running and operation and
prescribing regulations assuring proper sanitation, cleanliness and fire
protection.
21. House trailer camps, tourist camps and house trailers. Regulating
house trailer camps, tourist camps or similar establishments; requiring
approval of suitable plans for house trailer camps and tourist camps and
prescribing regulations therefor including provision for sewer
connection, water supply, toilets, bathing facilities, garbage removal,
registration of occupants, inspection of camps. The town board may
* * *