New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 130: Town ordinances
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 9. Ordinances and Licenses
§ 130. Town ordinances. The town board after a public hearing may
enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not
* * *
Requiring the deposit of ashes and waste in safe receptacles and places:
Prohibiting bonfires in the streets and public places and regulating the
manner in which they may be permitted in other places: Requiring the
cutting, trimming and removal of brush, grass and weeds and the removal
of rubbish and the elimination of fire hazards: Protecting and
preserving the property and apparatus of any fire company or department:
Regulating the parking of automobiles or other conveyances in the
locality of fire houses and hydrants: Providing for punishment for
insubordination or disorderly conduct at fires or the wilful neglect or
refusal to obey or the attempt to prevent or obstruct the lawful orders
of a person in charge of the operations of a fire department or fire
company: Preventing damage by fire and protecting property exposed to
destruction by fire: Providing for the voluntary destruction either in
part or in whole of buildings and property to arrest fire or extinguish
the same, and for all other things necessary or helpful for the
prevention of fire or the extinguishing thereof and for such other
further purposes as shall tend to provide for the general safety of
persons and property within the town.
6. Public dump and dumping ground. Prohibiting and/or regulating the
use of any lands within the town as a dump or dumping ground.
7. Use of streets, highways, sidewalks and public places. (a)
Regulating the use of streets, highways, sidewalks and public places by
pedestrians, animals, motor and other vehicles, including local and
interurban street cars; restricting parking of all vehicles therein;
regulating parades and public assemblages therein; regulating or
prohibiting coasting therein; and, subject to the approval of the
department of transportation, requiring railroad companies to employ and
maintain competent flagmen and erect gates at any street or highway
crossing; prohibiting the deposit of any dirt, filth, waste or rubbish
in any street, highway, sidewalk, that part of any waterway within its
jurisdiction or public place or incumbering thereof by any encroachment
of buildings, structures, excavation or otherwise; regulating the manner
in which excavation may be made in or under the streets, highways,
sidewalks or public places and requiring an indemnity bond as a
condition precedent thereto or the town board may require as the
condition precedent thereto, the deposit in cash of such an amount as
the board may determine necessary to cover the probable expense to the
town of the replacement by the town of the street, highway, sidewalk or
public place, and the unexpended balance, if any, shall be refunded to
the depositor; providing for the removal of snow and ice therefrom;
prohibiting the use by owners and occupants of property abutting on
public streets or grounds of barbed wire or similar fences along the
boundaries of such street or grounds.
* * *
and a license or permit granted to any person shall upon such person's
conviction of a violation of such ordinance, be terminated and void; and
(6) that any person making unlawful entries upon such lands may be
proceeded against by injunction to restrain a continuing trespass as
well as for violation of said ordinance.
c. Such ordinance shall not apply to the use of a dredge or scrape by
the owner, the town or such trustees, for the purpose of removing
diseased or blighted shellfish from such lands or to any operation by a
town or such trustees incident to transplanting shellfish within such
town.
19. Trespass. Prohibiting trespass to public and private property, for
the purpose of protection and preservation of the property of the town
and of its inhabitants and of peace and good order.
20. Hotels, inns, boarding houses, etc. Regulating hotels, inns,
boarding houses, rooming houses, lodging houses, associations, clubs or
any building or part of a building used in the business of renting
rooms, individual or several, and also private sanatoriums, convalescent
homes, homes for aged or indigent persons, day nurseries, hospitals,
rest homes or any building or part of a building used for similar
purposes, containing a total number of beds, cots or similar equipment
providing sleeping accommodations for more than five persons; specifying
the type of construction, the manner of their running and operation and
prescribing regulations assuring proper sanitation, cleanliness and fire
protection.
21. House trailer camps, tourist camps and house trailers. Regulating
house trailer camps, tourist camps or similar establishments; requiring
approval of suitable plans for house trailer camps and tourist camps and
prescribing regulations therefor including provision for sewer
connection, water supply, toilets, bathing facilities, garbage removal,
registration of occupants, inspection of camps. The town board may
either adopt the provisions of the sanitary code established by the
public health and health planning council or may formulate other rules
and regulations relating to house trailer camps, tourist camps or
similar establishments not inconsistent with the provisions of such
state sanitary code. Regulating the parking, storage or otherwise
locating of house trailers when used or occupied as living or sleeping
quarters in any part of the town outside an established house trailer
camp, tourist camp or similar establishment; providing time limits on
duration of the stay of such house trailers and requiring registration
of such house trailers when so used.
22. Air-ports and flying fields. Regulating air-ports and flying
fields, and property or spaces adjacent thereto occupied or used in
connection therewith or in the operation thereof for the purpose of the
parking or accommodation of automobiles or other vehicles; locating and
* * *