New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 176: Powers and duties of fire district commissioners
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 11. Fire, Fire Alarm and Fire Protection Districts
§ 176. Powers and duties of fire district commissioners. Subject to
* * *
in such sum and with such sureties as the board of fire commissioners
shall direct and approve and such approval shall be indicated upon such
undertaking, and when approved such undertaking shall be filed in the
office of the town clerk of the town in which such fire district is
located. If such district is situated in more than one town, a duplicate
original of such undertaking, approved by the board of fire
commissioners, shall be filed in the office of the town clerk of each
town in which such district is located. The fire district commissioners
may by resolution determine that such undertaking shall be executed by a
surety company authorized to transact business in the state of New York
and that the expense thereof shall be a charge on the fire district.
4-a. Shall audit all claims against the fire district and shall, by
resolution, order the payment thereof by the fire district treasurer in
the amounts allowed. Except as otherwise provided by this subdivision,
no such claim shall be audited or ordered paid by the board of fire
commissioners unless an itemized voucher therefor, in such form as the
board of fire commissioners shall prescribe, shall have been presented
to the board of fire commissioners for audit and allowance. The board of
fire commissioners may provide by resolution that no such claims may be
presented, audited or paid unless they be either verified under oath,
or, in lieu of such verification, certified, to be true and correct in a
statement signed by or on behalf of the claimant. The provisions of this
subdivision shall not be applicable to claims for the payment of fixed
salaries, compensation for services of officers or employees regularly
engaged by the fire district at agreed wages by the hour, day, week,
month or year unless so required by resolution of the board of fire
commissioners adopted at the organization meeting in the month of
January, the principal of or interest on obligations issued by the fire
district, fixed amounts becoming due on lawful contracts for the
purchase of water for fire protection, and amounts which the fire
district may be required to pay to the state employees' retirement
system on account of contributions for past and current services of
firefighters. The board of fire commissioners may, further, by
resolution authorize the payment in advance of audit of claims for
light, telephone, postage, freight and express charges. All such claims
shall be presented at the next regular meeting for audit, and the
claimant and the officer incurring or approving the same shall be
jointly and severally liable for any amount disallowed by the board of
fire commissioners.
4-b. Any fire commissioner, secretary or treasurer of a fire district
may administer any necessary oath in any matter or proceeding lawfully
before him, or in connection with any paper to be filed with him as such
officer.
* * *
insurance indemnifying the district, its officers, agents, employees and
the members of all fire companies against any loss arising from injuries
to persons or property through the operation and maintenance of such
fire district and the performance of the duties thereof and insure the
members of the fire department of the district against injury or death
in the performance of their duties, or both.
20. May grant or withhold its consent to the formation of a fire
corporation which intends to operate within the territory of such fire
district, pursuant to subdivision (f) of section four hundred four of
the not-for-profit corporation law.
21. Shall have and exercise all the powers conferred upon the fire
district and such additional powers as shall be necessarily implied
therefrom.
22. (a) May contract for the furnishing of fire protection within the
fire district with any city, village, fire district, or incorporated
fire company having its headquarters outside such fire district and
maintaining adequate and suitable apparatus and appliances for the
furnishing of fire protection in such district; provided there is no
fire company maintaining its headquarters in said district or provided
the fire department of said district is, in the judgment of such fire
commissioners, unable to render adequate and prompt fire protection to
such district or any area thereof. The contract also may provide for the
furnishing of (i) emergency service in case of accidents, calamities or
other emergencies in connection with which the services of firefighters
would be required and (ii) general ambulance service subject, however,
to the provisions of section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal
law. In the event that the fire department or fire company furnishing
fire protection within the district pursuant to contract does not
maintain and operate an ambulance and provision has not otherwise been
made for ambulance service for the area of the district pursuant to
section one hundred twenty two-b of the general municipal law then a
separate contract may be made for the furnishing within the district of
emergency ambulance service or general ambulance service, or both, with
any city, village or fire district the fire department of which, or with
an incorporated fire company having its headquarters outside the
district which, maintains and operates an ambulance subject, however, in
the case of general ambulance service, to the provisions of section two
hundred nine-b of the general municipal law.
(b)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
prior to commencing the negotiation process for such contract with an
incorporated fire company, the incorporated fire company shall file with
the board of fire commissioners a statement itemizing the estimated
costs of the incorporated fire company attributable to the provision of
* * *