New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 176: Powers and duties of fire district commissioners
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 11. Fire, Fire Alarm and Fire Protection Districts
§ 176. Powers and duties of fire district commissioners. Subject to
* * *
their compensation pursuant to such section.
9. Shall have the power to make any and all contracts for the purposes
herein authorized within the appropriations approved by the taxpayers of
the district or within the statutory limitations specified herein.
10. May organize, operate, maintain and equip fire companies,
including the purchase of uniforms to be used by the members of such
companies, and provide for the removal of such members for cause.
11. May adopt rules and regulations governing all fire companies and
fire departments in said district and prescribing the duties of the
members thereof and enforce discipline and provide for public drills,
parades, funerals, inspections and reviews of the fire district fire
department, or any company or unit thereof, within the fire district or
at other places within the state, any adjoining state or in Canada. Such
rules and regulations shall not authorize any member of the board of
fire commissioners to interfere with the duties of the chief or
assistant chief at such times as the fire department or any company or
squad thereof is on duty.
11-a. The members of the fire department of the fire district shall
meet at a time and place designated by the board of fire commissioners
on the Thursday following the first Tuesday in April of each year and
nominate persons for the offices of chief and such assistant chiefs as
may be provided for in the rules and regulations adopted by the board of
* * *
and residents of the district and for any of the purposes authorized by
law, may acquire by purchase, lease, gift, devise or by condemnation,
real property and erect, construct, alter, repair and equip suitable
buildings, and may furnish necessary supplies for such purposes, and may
lease portions thereof not required for fire district purposes. All real
property required by any fire district for any purpose authorized by
this article shall be deemed to be required for public use and may be
acquired by such fire district.
15. May construct and maintain an adequate fire alarm system in said
district.
16. May contract to provide outside of the fire district (1) fire
protection, (2) emergency service in case of accidents, calamities or
other emergencies, or (3) general ambulance service pursuant to the
provisions of section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal law,
upon such terms as the board of fire commissioners may determine proper,
provided that such service can be supplied without undue hazard to the
fire district furnishing the service. Whenever the fire department or
fire company of a fire district provides any such service to outside
territory pursuant to a contract, as aforesaid, the board of fire
commissioners of such fire district may pay to the fire department of
such fire district, or to any fire company or companies of such fire
district, performing the service, such portion of the contract price as
such board may deem proper, but not in any event to exceed thirty-five
* * *
19. Shall have the exclusive management and control of the property of
the fire district and may insure the same against loss or damage from
any risk whatsoever and may contract at the expense of the district for
insurance indemnifying the district, its officers, agents, employees and
the members of all fire companies against any loss arising from injuries
to persons or property through the operation and maintenance of such
fire district and the performance of the duties thereof and insure the
members of the fire department of the district against injury or death
in the performance of their duties, or both.
20. May grant or withhold its consent to the formation of a fire
corporation which intends to operate within the territory of such fire
district, pursuant to subdivision (f) of section four hundred four of
the not-for-profit corporation law.
21. Shall have and exercise all the powers conferred upon the fire
district and such additional powers as shall be necessarily implied
therefrom.
22. (a) May contract for the furnishing of fire protection within the
fire district with any city, village, fire district, or incorporated
fire company having its headquarters outside such fire district and
maintaining adequate and suitable apparatus and appliances for the
furnishing of fire protection in such district; provided there is no
fire company maintaining its headquarters in said district or provided
the fire department of said district is, in the judgment of such fire
* * *
dollars, to individuals for information leading to the arrest and
conviction of any person or persons for felonies or misdemeanors
directly connected to vandalism or theft of district property. Such
rewards may be offered on any conditions the board may determine,
subject to whatever qualifications it may deem appropriate.
32. May engage a certified public accountant or public accountant to
audit the accounts and fiscal affairs of the fire district.
33. May authorize the use of fire equipment and apparatus belonging to
the fire district for the purpose of participation in the funeral of a
deceased member or former member of a fire department or fire company
within the district including the transportation of the body of the
deceased firefighter.
34. May adopt a resolution authorizing the application of the
agricultural value assessment established pursuant to article
twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law to the special
assessment or special ad valorem levy made on behalf of the district on
land benefitting from the agricultural value assessment under article
twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law located within the
district. A copy of this resolution shall be delivered to the assessor
or assessors of the unit or units in which the district is located and
shall be effective on the assessment roll prepared after the next
taxable statue date following its adoption. A resolution repealing this
exemption shall be delivered to the assessor or assessors of the
* * *