New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 176: Powers and duties of fire district commissioners
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 11. Fire, Fire Alarm and Fire Protection Districts
§ 176. Powers and duties of fire district commissioners. Subject to
* * *
town board or boards as respondents. All fire district maps heretofore
approved by the town board of each town in which any part of the fire
district is located and which map was filed in the office of the clerk
of each town in which said fire district is located and filed in the
office of the county clerk in which said fire district or any part
thereof is located, prior to the first day of January, nineteen hundred
eighty-one, shall continue to be presumptive evidence of the boundaries
of such fire district.
6. Shall give notice of annual elections in the manner provided in
this article.
7. Shall require that candidates for district offices file their names
with the secretary of the fire district at least twenty days prior to
the date of such fire district elections and in addition may provide by
resolution that such nominations be submitted in petition form
subscribed by twenty-five qualified voters of the district. Thereafter
the ballots prepared for the election of fire district officers shall
specify the names of the candidates duly filed and in addition provide
proper blank spaces for each office to be filled at such election. If
any such resolution shall be adopted, the requirements thereof shall be
specified in the notice of each fire district election held thereafter.
The board of fire commissioners may rescind such resolution at any time
and thereafter fire district officers shall be elected as otherwise
provided herein.
8. Shall appoint officials for fire district elections as provided in
section one hundred seventy-five of this chapter and may provide for
their compensation pursuant to such section.
9. Shall have the power to make any and all contracts for the purposes
herein authorized within the appropriations approved by the taxpayers of
the district or within the statutory limitations specified herein.
10. May organize, operate, maintain and equip fire companies,
including the purchase of uniforms to be used by the members of such
companies, and provide for the removal of such members for cause.
11. May adopt rules and regulations governing all fire companies and
fire departments in said district and prescribing the duties of the
members thereof and enforce discipline and provide for public drills,
parades, funerals, inspections and reviews of the fire district fire
department, or any company or unit thereof, within the fire district or
at other places within the state, any adjoining state or in Canada. Such
rules and regulations shall not authorize any member of the board of
fire commissioners to interfere with the duties of the chief or
assistant chief at such times as the fire department or any company or
squad thereof is on duty.
11-a. The members of the fire department of the fire district shall
meet at a time and place designated by the board of fire commissioners
on the Thursday following the first Tuesday in April of each year and
nominate persons for the offices of chief and such assistant chiefs as
may be provided for in the rules and regulations adopted by the board of
fire commissioners. If the Thursday following the first Tuesday in April
falls upon a day of special religious observance, the board of fire
commissioners may designate any other weekday in April after such
Thursday as the day upon which to hold such meeting. Each nominee shall
* * *
of a proposition therefor, provided, however, that such compromise shall
have been approved by the court in which such action is pending, or if
not pending in any court, by a justice of the supreme court of the
judicial district in which such fire district is located, on motion of
either party supported by the affidavits of both an officer of such fire
district and the claimant or claimants, and the affidavits of such other
persons as the court or justice may require, setting forth facts
sufficient to establish the liability of the fire district and its lack
of adequate defense.
29. May authorize the use of voting machines at any annual or special
election held within the fire district and such voting machine shall be
used in accordance with the provisions contained in article nine of the
election law.
30. May provide by taxation the sum necessary to pay any judgment
recovered against the fire district, or may provide such sum, in whole
or in part, pursuant to the local finance law and any taxes levied for
such purpose against the taxable property of the fire district shall be
in addition to the sums authorized by subdivision eighteen of this
section without the adoption of a proposition therefor.
31. May offer monetary rewards, in sums not to exceed one thousand
dollars, to individuals for information leading to the arrest and
conviction of any person or persons for felonies or misdemeanors
directly connected to vandalism or theft of district property. Such
rewards may be offered on any conditions the board may determine,
subject to whatever qualifications it may deem appropriate.
32. May engage a certified public accountant or public accountant to
audit the accounts and fiscal affairs of the fire district.
33. May authorize the use of fire equipment and apparatus belonging to
the fire district for the purpose of participation in the funeral of a
deceased member or former member of a fire department or fire company
* * *