New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 176: Powers and duties of fire district commissioners
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 11. Fire, Fire Alarm and Fire Protection Districts
§ 176. Powers and duties of fire district commissioners. Subject to
* * *
other than one at which a fire district treasurer is required to be
elected, determining that the office of fire district treasurer shall be
an appointive office in such district. If such proposition be approved
at such election, the office of fire district treasurer shall thereafter
be an appointive office in such district and no fire district treasurer
shall be elected at the expiration of the term of office of the
incumbent elected fire district treasurer. The board of fire
commissioners at its organization meeting shall annually appoint a fire
district treasurer to hold office until the thirty-first day of December
next succeeding his appointment. In any fire district in which the
office of fire district treasurer has been made appointive, the fire
district commissioners shall designate one of their members to act as
temporary chairman at the organization meeting each year until such time
as a chairman of the board of fire commissioners shall be chosen.
In any fire district in which the office of appointed fire district
treasurer may exist, the board of fire commissioners may provide by
resolution that a proposition shall be submitted at any annual fire
district election determining that the office of fire district treasurer
shall be an elective office in such district. If such proposition be
approved at such election, the office of fire district treasurer shall
thereafter be an elective office in such district and a fire district
treasurer shall be elected at the next succeeding annual fire district
election in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of section
one hundred seventy-four of this chapter and the term of office of the
appointive fire district treasurer for whom such successor shall be
elected shall expire on the thirty-first day of December next succeeding
such annual fire district election.
3. Whenever a vacancy shall occur in any fire district office, the
board of fire commissioners of such district, or a majority of the
members thereof in office may appoint a qualified person to fill the
vacancy. If the appointment be made to fill a vacancy in an appointive
office, the person so appointed shall hold office for the remainder of
the unexpired term. If the appointment be made to fill a vacancy in an
elective office, the person so appointed shall hold office until the
thirty-first day of December next succeeding the first annual fire
district election held thereafter and at such election a successor shall
be elected for the unexpired portion of the term beginning on the first
day of January next succeeding. If a vacancy shall occur in any elective
fire district office after the first day of October in any year, the
person so appointed to fill the vacancy shall hold office until the
thirty-first day of December of the following calendar year and a
successor shall be elected at the annual fire district election held
immediately prior thereto to serve for the unexpired portion of the
term; provided, however, that if a vacancy so occurs in any elective
fire district office, the term of which would expire on the thirty-first
day of December next succeeding, the person so appointed shall hold
office only until such thirty-first day of December.
4. Shall require the fire district treasurer, before entering upon the
duties of his office, to give an official undertaking, conditioned for
the faithful performance of his duties and that he will well and truly
keep, pay over and account for all moneys and property belonging to the
fire district and coming into his hands as such treasurer, in such form,
in such sum and with such sureties as the board of fire commissioners
shall direct and approve and such approval shall be indicated upon such
undertaking, and when approved such undertaking shall be filed in the
office of the town clerk of the town in which such fire district is
located. If such district is situated in more than one town, a duplicate
original of such undertaking, approved by the board of fire
commissioners, shall be filed in the office of the town clerk of each
town in which such district is located. The fire district commissioners
may by resolution determine that such undertaking shall be executed by a
surety company authorized to transact business in the state of New York
and that the expense thereof shall be a charge on the fire district.
4-a. Shall audit all claims against the fire district and shall, by
resolution, order the payment thereof by the fire district treasurer in
the amounts allowed. Except as otherwise provided by this subdivision,
no such claim shall be audited or ordered paid by the board of fire
commissioners unless an itemized voucher therefor, in such form as the
board of fire commissioners shall prescribe, shall have been presented
to the board of fire commissioners for audit and allowance. The board of
fire commissioners may provide by resolution that no such claims may be
presented, audited or paid unless they be either verified under oath,
or, in lieu of such verification, certified, to be true and correct in a
statement signed by or on behalf of the claimant. The provisions of this
subdivision shall not be applicable to claims for the payment of fixed
salaries, compensation for services of officers or employees regularly
engaged by the fire district at agreed wages by the hour, day, week,
month or year unless so required by resolution of the board of fire
commissioners adopted at the organization meeting in the month of
January, the principal of or interest on obligations issued by the fire
district, fixed amounts becoming due on lawful contracts for the
purchase of water for fire protection, and amounts which the fire
district may be required to pay to the state employees' retirement
* * *