New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 176: Powers and duties of fire district commissioners
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 11. Fire, Fire Alarm and Fire Protection Districts
§ 176. Powers and duties of fire district commissioners. Subject to
* * *
including the purchase of uniforms to be used by the members of such
companies, and provide for the removal of such members for cause.
11. May adopt rules and regulations governing all fire companies and
fire departments in said district and prescribing the duties of the
members thereof and enforce discipline and provide for public drills,
parades, funerals, inspections and reviews of the fire district fire
department, or any company or unit thereof, within the fire district or
at other places within the state, any adjoining state or in Canada. Such
rules and regulations shall not authorize any member of the board of
fire commissioners to interfere with the duties of the chief or
assistant chief at such times as the fire department or any company or
squad thereof is on duty.
11-a. The members of the fire department of the fire district shall
meet at a time and place designated by the board of fire commissioners
on the Thursday following the first Tuesday in April of each year and
nominate persons for the offices of chief and such assistant chiefs as
may be provided for in the rules and regulations adopted by the board of
fire commissioners. If the Thursday following the first Tuesday in April
falls upon a day of special religious observance, the board of fire
commissioners may designate any other weekday in April after such
Thursday as the day upon which to hold such meeting. Each nominee shall
be a member of the fire department. In addition, the board of fire
commissioners may by resolution require that any or all of such fire
department officers shall be residents of the fire district. All
nominations shall be made by ballot. The person acting as secretary of
such meeting shall promptly notify the fire district secretary in
writing of such nominations. The board of fire commissioners at its
meeting next succeeding the making of such nominations shall consider
* * *
the district no longer necessary for any of its uses or purposes without
the adoption of a proposition therefor if the value of such real and
personal property does not exceed the sum of twenty thousand dollars.
23-a. Shall award all contracts for public work and, except when the
office of director of purchasing has been established and a director of
purchasing shall have been appointed and qualified, all purchase
contracts to the lowest responsible bidder after advertisement for bids
where so required by section one hundred three of the general municipal
law. In any case of a purchase from a manufacturer of a motor vehicle
used for fighting fires, whether or not including apparatus used in
connection with such motor vehicle, having a period of probable
usefulness of ten years as determined by section 11.00 of the local
finance law, advertisement for sealed bids may be made and the purchase
contract may be awarded for such motor vehicle and apparatus with the
provision, if the board of fire commissioners shall so specify, that
progress payments be made to the manufacturer as the motor vehicle or
apparatus or both progresses, provided that evidence satisfactory to the
board of fire commissioners as to the progress of such work be produced
with each request by the manufacturer for a progress payment, and
further provided that such progress payments shall not exceed four in
number and that at least twenty-five per cent of the contract price of
the motor vehicle or apparatus or both be withheld by the board of fire
commissioners until such motor vehicle or apparatus or both are
delivered to and accepted by the board of fire commissioners, and
further provided that every such contract providing for progress
payments shall be accompanied by a surety bond of a property/casualty
insurance company, as defined in section one hundred seven of the
insurance law, for the completion of the work, specified in the
* * *