New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 176-b: Volunteer members of fire district fire companies
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 11. Fire, Fire Alarm and Fire Protection Districts
§ 176-b. Volunteer members of fire district fire companies. 1. The
* * *
any company, squad or other unit thereof, engaged or to be engaged in
rendering service outside this state, or has received orders or
authorization from an officer of the fire department or fire company to
participate in or attend authorized activities outside of this state in
the same manner as resident members of the fire company.
10. A person shall not be eligible to volunteer membership in more
than one fire company at one time.
11. The term "contract for fire protection" as used in this section
means one under which a cash consideration is received by the fire
district or by the fire department or a fire company thereof for the
furnishing of fire protection to an area outside the fire district. Any
such contract shall be deemed in full force and effect for the purposes
of this section if negotiations are pending for the renewal thereof.
12. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to authorize
the election of any person as a member of a fire company, or the
continuance of membership in a fire company as herein provided, if such
election or continuance of membership shall be contrary to the by-laws,
rules or regulations of the fire company or of the fire department of
the fire district.
13. Any person:
(1) who was recognized prior to the first day of July, nineteen
hundred fifty-four, as a volunteer member of any fire company of the
fire district by the board of fire commissioners of the fire district or
by the officers and members of his fire company, and
(2) who rendered active service with such fire company prior to such
date, and
(3) who was, at the time of his or her election to membership, a
resident of the fire district or of territory outside the fire district
which was afforded fire protection by the fire department of the fire
district, or any fire company thereof, pursuant to a contract for fire
protection,
shall for all purposes in law be considered to have been duly elected
and appointed to membership in such fire company as of the date of such
appointment, if any, and, if none, then as of the date of such election;
notwithstanding that there may have been some legal defect in such
election, or the proceedings precedent thereto, or a failure of the
board of fire commissioners to appoint such member, as provided by the
law in force at the time of such election, and the status of such person
as a volunteer firefighter as of the date of such appointment or
election is hereby legalized, validated, and confirmed. This
subdivision shall not apply to a person, if any, whose volunteer
membership in a fire company was declared invalid by a court of
competent jurisdiction prior to the first day of January, nineteen
hundred fifty-five.
14. Any person:
(1) who was recognized on and after the first day of July, nineteen
hundred fifty-four and prior to the first day of January, two thousand
* * *
race, creed, color, national origin, sex or marital status of any
individual, to exclude or to expel from its volunteer membership such
individual, or to discriminate against any of its members because of the
race, creed, color, national origin, sex or marital status of such
volunteer members.
(b) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice pursuant to this section may by himself or his attorney at law
make, sign and file with the state division of human rights, a verified
complaint which shall set forth the particulars of the alleged unlawful
discriminatory practice and contain such other information as the
division of human rights may require. The division shall thereupon cause
to be made an investigation and disposition of the charges pursuant to
the provisions of article fifteen of the executive law.
16. A person who has been convicted of arson in any degree shall not
be eligible to be elected or appointed as a volunteer member of a fire
company. The membership of any volunteer member of a fire company shall
immediately terminate if he is convicted of arson in any degree while a
member of a fire company.
17. Upon application by any person for membership in a fire company
operating pursuant to this section, the fire chief shall cause the
applicant's background to be checked pursuant to section eight hundred
thirty-seven-o of the executive law for a criminal history involving a
conviction for arson and conviction of a crime which requires the person
to register as a sex offender under article six-C of the correction law.
Where such criminal history information includes conviction of a crime
which requires the person to register as a sex offender under article
six-C of the correction law, a fire company shall determine whether or
not such person shall be eligible to be elected or appointed as a
volunteer member of such fire company. Such determination shall be made
in accordance with the criteria established in sections seven hundred
fifty-two and seven hundred fifty-three of the correction law.