New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 189-a: Procedure
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 11-A. Joint Fire Districts In Towns and Villages
§ 189-a. Procedure. 1. The town board of a town or the town boards of
* * *
the town board or boards and the members of the board of trustees of the
village or villages, by mail addressed to such members at their last
known post office addresses, at least ten days before the date of the
hearing. Such notice shall contain a brief description of the boundaries
of the proposed joint fire district and of the objects and purposes for
which it is proposed that a new district be created, and shall specify
the time when and place where such town and village boards will meet to
consider the proposal and to hear all persons interested in the
establishment of the district.
(c) After such hearing, and upon evidence given thereat, and after
considering the objections, if any, the town boards of such town and the
board of trustees of such villages, shall determine whether it is in the
public interest to establish such joint fire district and if it is
determined to be in the public interest, subject to permissive
referendum, such town boards and boards of trustees shall by resolution,
duly adopted by a majority of each board, establish such joint fire
district.
(d) In all respects the provisions of article eleven of this chapter,
not inconsistent herewith, shall apply to the establishment and the
operation and management of any joint fire district provided for by this
section.
4. Any joint fire district formed pursuant to the provisions of this
article may be extended from time to time to include contiguous
territory except contiguous territory in a city. The procedure for
extending the district shall be as follows:
(a) The town board of each town and the board of trustees of each
village in which any portion of the district as proposed to be extended
is located shall hold a joint meeting at one location for the purpose of
jointly proposing the extension of the district.
(b) If at such meeting it is determined by a majority vote of each
board to make such proposal, each such board shall, within thirty days
thereafter, hold a joint public hearing at one location upon such
proposal and shall cause notice of such public hearing to be published
in a newspaper having general circulation in each affected town and
village, at least once, and posted in five public conspicuous places in
each affected town outside any affected village and in five public
conspicuous places in each affected village, not less than ten days
before the date of the hearing. Notice of such hearing also shall be
served by such clerk upon the members of each town board and the members
of each village board of trustees, by mail addressed to such members at
their last known post office addresses, at least ten days before the
date of the hearing. Such notice shall contain a brief description of
the boundaries of the proposed extension of the joint fire district and
of the objects and purposes for which it is proposed that the district
be extended and shall specify the single time when and place where such
town and village boards will jointly meet to consider the proposal and
to hear all persons interested in the extension of the district. If,
upon the extension of a joint fire district, the joint fire district
would become the sponsor of a service award program pursuant to section
two hundred sixteen-b of the general municipal law, the notice of
hearing shall so specify and contain a statement of the estimated annual
cost of the service award program to the joint fire district; provided,
however, that if, upon the extension of a joint fire district, the joint
fire district would become the sponsor of a service award program
* * *