New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 194: Establishment or extension of districts
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 12. District and Special Improvements
§ 194. Establishment or extension of districts. 1. After a hearing
* * *
or portion of the property or property owners within the proposed
district or extension are not benefited thereby or that certain property
or property owners benefited thereby have not been included therein, the
town board shall specify the necessary changes of the boundaries of the
proposed district or extension to be made in order that all of the
property and property owners and only such property and property owners
as are benefited shall be included within such proposed district or
extension, and the board shall call a further hearing at a definite
place and time not less than fifteen nor more than twenty-five days
after such determination. Notice of such further hearing shall be posted
and published in the manner provided in section one hundred ninety-three
hereof except that such notice shall also specify the manner in which it
is proposed to alter the boundaries of the proposed district or
extension. Such further hearing shall be conducted in the same manner as
an original hearing upon a petition. If and when the town board shall
determine in the affirmative all of the questions set forth in
subdivision one of this section, the board may adopt a resolution
approving the establishment or extension of the district as the
boundaries shall be finally determined and the construction of the
improvement or providing of the service therein, but no such resolution
so approving shall be adopted unless the petition shall comply with the
requirements of section one hundred ninety-one as to sufficiency of
signers as the boundaries of the proposed district or extension shall be
finally determined.
3. (a) Within ten days after the adoption of a resolution by a town
board approving the establishment or extension of a district and the
construction of an improvement or the providing of a service therein,
the town clerk of the town shall file a certified copy of such
resolution, in duplicate, in the office of the state department of audit
and control at Albany, New York, together with an application, in
duplicate, for permission to create or extend such district as the case
may be. Such application shall be executed and verified by the
supervisor, or such other officer of the town as the town board shall
determine, and shall include the following:
(1) A certified copy of the petition (omitting, however, the
signatures, and acknowledgments or proofs, or authentications) and in
the instance of a sewer, drainage or water district, of the map and plan
accompanying the same;
(2) An itemized statement of the then outstanding indebtedness of the
town for all purposes, as evidenced by bonds, bond anticipation notes,
capital notes and budget notes; the amount of joint indebtedness
contracted or incurred for a joint service or a joint water, sewage or
drainage project and the amount of such indebtedness allocated and
apportioned to the town, as defined in title one-a of the local finance
law; the amount of the indebtedness proposed to be contracted for the
improvement; the amount of budgetary appropriations for the payment of
any such indebtedness, whether or not such appropriations have been
realized as cash, and the amounts, purposes and probable dates of
issuance of any bonds, bond anticipation notes, capital notes and budget
notes which the town has authorized to be issued but which in fact have
not been issued on the date of such application;
(3) A statement of the aggregate assessed valuation of the real
property situated in the proposed district or extension thereof, as such
assessed valuations are shown on the last completed assessment roll of
the town prior to the date of such application;
(4) A statement of the average full valuation of the taxable real
property of the town. Such average full valuation shall be determined in
accordance with the provisions of the first paragraph of subdivision
seven-a of section 2.00 of the local finance law;
(5) A statement as to the manner in which it is proposed to finance
the cost of the improvement.
(b) Whenever such an application shall be filed in the office of the
department of audit and control, the state comptroller shall within five
days thereafter give notice thereof to the board of supervisors of the
county in which such proposed district or extension is located by filing
with the clerk of such board of supervisors one copy of such
application. At any time within fifteen days of the filing of the
application, the board of supervisors may file an objection, in writing,
in the office of the department of audit and control. In addition, the
state comptroller shall determine whether the public interest will be
served by the creation or extension of the district and also whether the
cost thereof will be an undue burden upon the property of the proposed
district or extension. The state comptroller may make such
determinations upon the original or any amended application, or in his
discretion may require the submission of additional information or data
in such form and detail as he shall deem sufficient, or may cause an
investigation to be made, to aid him in making the determinations above
mentioned.
4. Upon the expiration of fifteen days from the date of the filing of
such application with the clerk of the board of supervisors and upon
reaching a determination, the comptroller shall make an order, in
duplicate, granting or denying permission for the creation or extension
of the district and shall file one copy of such order in the office of
the state department of audit and control at Albany, New York, and the
other in the office of the town clerk of the town in which the proposed
district or extension is located. The town clerk shall present such
order to the town board of the town at the next meeting thereof.
* * *