New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 198: Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 12. District and Special Improvements
§ 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts.
* * *
established, the town board may lay out, open, design, construct,
maintain and alter drains, storm water sewers, pumping stations or
necessary works appurtenant thereto, and improve any water course for
the benefit of any drainage district in such town; contract with any
person or corporation, municipal or otherwise, for supplying the
inhabitants of such drainage district with storm sewerage facilities;
contract for the purchase from any person or corporation, municipal or
otherwise, of any trunk sewer, sewer system, pumping station, rights of
way and appurtenances, for any such purpose or purposes; and may
regulate the construction of all private drains and storm sewers and
prescribe the manner in which storm sewer connections shall be made. The
town board may lay and construct storm water sewers and necessary
incidental appurtenances thereto in and below the surface of any public
highway, road, street or avenue of such town within a drainage district
as a necessary use of the highway and for highway purposes under the
supervision of the town superintendent of highways without obtaining any
easement therefor from the owner of the fee of the land in such public
highway, road, street or avenue in the drainage district.
3. Water districts. (a) Construction of system. After a water district
shall have been established, the town board may construct, maintain,
extend, repair and regulate water works, wells, reservoirs, or basins
for the purpose of supplying the inhabitants of any water district in
such town, with pure and wholesome water for domestic and commercial
uses, and for protection against fire; provided, however, that any such
improvement shall be consistent with, so far as possible, any
comprehensive plan for public water supply systems developed and
maintained pursuant to section ninety-nine-f of the general municipal
law. The town board may cause water pipes and necessary appurtenances
thereto to be laid, relaid or repaired in or under the surface of any
highway in a county in which such town is located or in an adjoining
county, for the purpose of transporting water to a water district in
said town, and shall cause such highway to be restored to its usual
condition at the expense of the district benefited, or may cause water
pipes and necessary appurtenances thereto to be constructed along an
easement acquired for such purpose, pursuant to law. No water pipes
shall be laid under any highway, road, street, or avenue in any city or
incorporated village without the consent of the governing board of such
city or village, and if such highway be a state or county highway, or a
highway constructed pursuant to section one hundred ninety-four or one
hundred ninety-five or article six of the highway law, in addition to
such consents, the consent of the state superintendent of public works.
* * *
facilities as it may consider necessary for prehospital emergency
treatment, and may operate, maintain, repair and replace such vehicles
and such supplies and equipment;
(ii) Contract with one or more individuals, municipal corporations,
associations, or other organizations having sufficient trained and
experienced personnel except an emergency rescue and first aid squad of
a fire department or fire company which is subject to the provisions of
section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal law for operation,
maintenance and repair of such emergency medical service or ambulance
vehicles and for the furnishing of prehospital emergency treatment;
(iii) Contract with one or more individuals, municipal corporations,
associations, or other organizations except an emergency rescue and
first aid squad of a fire department or fire company which is subject to
the provisions of section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal
law to supply, staff and equip emergency medical service or ambulance
vehicles suitable for such purposes and operate such vehicles for the
furnishing of prehospital emergency treatment;
(iv) Employ any combination of the methods authorized in subparagraphs
(i), (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph;
(b) formulate rules and regulations relating to the use of such
apparatus and equipment in the provision of emergency medical services
or ambulance service, fix a schedule of fees or charges to be paid by
persons requesting the use of such facilities, provide for the
collection of such fees and charges, or formulate rules and regulations
for the collection thereof by the individuals, municipal corporations,
associations, or other organizations furnishing service under contract
as provided in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(c) purchase or provide insurance indemnifying against liability for
the negligent operation of such emergency medical service or ambulance
service and the negligent use of other equipment or supplies incidental
to the furnishing of such emergency medical service or ambulance
service;
(d) provide for the administration and coordination of such emergency
medical service or ambulance service including but not limited to
operation of an emergency medical communications system and medical
control; and
(e) establish by local law a district board of ambulance
commissioners, and delegate ministerial functions related to the
operation of the ambulance district to the commissioners. The district
board of ambulance commissioners shall act in an advisory capacity to
the town board with regard to other functions related to the operation
of the district.
The town board may appoint members to the district board of ambulance
commissioners or may provide that the commissioners be elected pursuant
to the procedures in article thirteen of this chapter for the election
* * *