New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 198: Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 12. District and Special Improvements
§ 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts.
* * *
said town, and shall cause such highway to be restored to its usual
condition at the expense of the district benefited, or may cause water
pipes and necessary appurtenances thereto to be constructed along an
easement acquired for such purpose, pursuant to law. No water pipes
shall be laid under any highway, road, street, or avenue in any city or
incorporated village without the consent of the governing board of such
city or village, and if such highway be a state or county highway, or a
highway constructed pursuant to section one hundred ninety-four or one
hundred ninety-five or article six of the highway law, in addition to
such consents, the consent of the state superintendent of public works.
The town board may also acquire by purchase any existing water system,
or a portion or portions thereof, in the county in which such town is
located, and/or in an adjoining county, for the purpose of supplying the
inhabitants of a water district in such town, but the cost of
acquisition thereof shall not exceed the maximum amount stated in the
petition or in the final order, if the town board proceeded under
article twelve-A of this chapter. For the purpose of promoting the
health, safety, morals or general welfare of the community, including
the protection and preservation of the property of the town and of its
inhabitants and for the maintenance of peace and good order and for the
benefit of trade, or for any of such purposes, the town board may lay,
construct and maintain mains and conduits, subject to the supervision of
the town superintendent of highways, in, on, along or under the surface
of any highway, road, street or avenue within the water district, as a
necessary use thereof for highway purposes and without obtaining any
easement therefor from the owner of the fee of the land in such
highways, roads, streets or avenues, and the town board may erect and
place hydrants, valves, valve boxes, pipes and necessary appurtenances
thereto, in, on, along or under the surface of such highways, roads,
streets and avenues, or any of them, or in or along any easements
acquired for such purpose as provided in this subdivision. The town
board may also exercise similar powers in, on, along or under the
surface of any private highways, roads, streets or avenues within the
water district, as a necessary use thereof for the purpose of promoting
the public welfare, provided that there be dwelling houses erected and
used for residential purposes on the lands abutting on such private
highway, road, street or avenue. The owners of the land in such private
highways, roads, streets or avenues may be compensated for the use
thereof in damages which shall be assessed and determined as provided in
article eight of the highway law upon the opening of a new highway where
easements have not been granted. If the town board shall cause or permit
* * *
may determine to be necessary or desirable. The board shall also have
authority to provide for the maintenance thereof.
10-e. Aquatic growth control district. After an aquatic growth control
district has been established, the town board may take such action as
may be required to adopt plans and specifications and enter into a
contract or contracts, or take such other action as may be required, for
the control of aquatic growth within the district as it may deem to be
necessary or desirable. For purposes of this chapter, "aquatic growth"
means aquatic invertebrate species and aquatic plants, identified as
invasive pursuant to title seventeen of article nine of the
environmental conservation law.
10-f. Ambulance districts. After an ambulance district has been
established, including ambulance districts established prior to the
effective date of this subdivision pursuant to this article and article
twelve-A of this chapter or any other provision of law, the town board
may:
(a) provide an emergency medical service, a general ambulance service,
or a combination of such services for the purpose of providing
prehospital emergency medical treatment or transporting sick or injured
persons found within the boundaries of the district to a hospital,
clinic, sanitorium, or other place for treatment of such illness or
injury, and to that end may:
(i) Acquire by gift or purchase one or more motor vehicles suitable
for such purpose and supply and equip the same with such materials and
facilities as it may consider necessary for prehospital emergency
treatment, and may operate, maintain, repair and replace such vehicles
and such supplies and equipment;
(ii) Contract with one or more individuals, municipal corporations,
associations, or other organizations having sufficient trained and
experienced personnel except an emergency rescue and first aid squad of
a fire department or fire company which is subject to the provisions of
section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal law for operation,
maintenance and repair of such emergency medical service or ambulance
vehicles and for the furnishing of prehospital emergency treatment;
(iii) Contract with one or more individuals, municipal corporations,
associations, or other organizations except an emergency rescue and
first aid squad of a fire department or fire company which is subject to
the provisions of section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal
law to supply, staff and equip emergency medical service or ambulance
vehicles suitable for such purposes and operate such vehicles for the
furnishing of prehospital emergency treatment;
(iv) Employ any combination of the methods authorized in subparagraphs
(i), (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph;
(b) formulate rules and regulations relating to the use of such
apparatus and equipment in the provision of emergency medical services
or ambulance service, fix a schedule of fees or charges to be paid by
* * *