New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 198: Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 12. District and Special Improvements
§ 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts.
* * *
surface of any private highways, roads, streets or avenues within the
water district, as a necessary use thereof for the purpose of promoting
the public welfare, provided that there be dwelling houses erected and
used for residential purposes on the lands abutting on such private
highway, road, street or avenue. The owners of the land in such private
highways, roads, streets or avenues may be compensated for the use
thereof in damages which shall be assessed and determined as provided in
article eight of the highway law upon the opening of a new highway where
easements have not been granted. If the town board shall cause or permit
any excavation to be made in any highway, road, street or avenue for the
performance of work pursuant to the provisions of this article, the town
board shall cause such highway, road, street or avenue to be restored to
its usual condition at the expense of the district benefited. Supply
pipes connecting with district mains shall be installed and repaired at
the property owner's expense under the direction of an employee of the
town or the district after a permit therefor has been granted, except
that the town board may, by resolution, provide that that portion of a
supply pipe within the bounds of a public highway shall be installed,
maintained and repaired by the water district. The costs of
installation, maintenance and repair shall be district charges to be
assessed, levied and collected as provided in sections two hundred two
and two hundred two-a of this chapter. The town board may also fix a
uniform service charge for the installation of such portion of a supply
pipe, regardless of the location of the water main and regardless of the
soil, rock or other physical conditions within the highway, and provide
for the time and manner of payment of such charge by the property owner
served by the supply pipe. If a property owner shall fail to pay the
uniform service charge, a statement showing the name of the property
owner and the amount unpaid and containing a brief description of the
real property shall be transmitted to the board of supervisors of the
county and such amount shall be levied and collected as an assessment
against the real property, all in the manner provided in paragraph (d)
of this subdivision in the case of unpaid water rents. Such service
charges, when collected, may be used for any water district purpose,
except as otherwise provided by law. Any member of the town board or the
board of district commissioners, if there be one, or a duly authorized
agent of either, may at any time enter a building or upon premises where
water is used from supply pipes connected to a district system, for the
purpose of examining such pipes and the manner of installation thereof.
(b) Purchase and sale of water. The town board may contract with any
* * *
have and exercise all of the powers with respect to a water storage and
distribution district which are provided in subdivision three in the
case of water districts, in so far as the same are consonant with the
purposes of the water storage and distribution district, as described in
section one hundred ninety-a, provided, however, that the charges for
water sold shall be sufficient to pay all estimated annual costs of
operation and maintenance and all annual installments of principal of,
and interest on, obligations issued on behalf of the water storage and
distribution district. In the event that such revenues in any year are
insufficient, the excess of cost over revenues may be assessed against
the real property of the district as hereinafter provided.
9. Refuse and garbage districts. After a refuse and garbage district
shall have been established in such town, the town board may,
(a) Provide for the collection and/or resource recovery or
disposition, or any combination thereof of garbage, ashes, rubbish and
other waste matter in such district, and for any of such purposes may
construct, operate and maintain refuse resource recovery, disposal or
incinerator plants, and establish, operate and maintain sanitary
landfills, acquire the necessary lands therefor, and purchase, operate
and maintain all necessary appliances appurtenant thereto, including
such vehicles as may be required for the collection and resource
recovery or disposition thereof; or the town board may contract for the
collection and resource recovery or disposal of animal or vegetable
refuse, ashes, garbage or any waste matter, and for that purpose may
award one or more contracts for a period not exceeding ten years for the
collection and twenty years for the resource recovery or disposal
thereof for all refuse and garbage districts in such town or separate
contracts for each district or part thereof. Whenever the town board may
determine it advantageous so to do, it may employ a sufficient number of
persons and provide the necessary equipment to collect such garbage,
refuse and waste matter, at the expense of said refuse and garbage
district.
(b) Upon a petition as provided for in section one hundred ninety-one
of this article, provide for the prevention or reduction of waste matter
consisting of carbon components of energy waste from residential
properties and the performance of energy audits and the purchase and
installation of energy efficiency improvements on such residential
properties. The term "energy efficiency improvement", as used in this
subdivision, shall mean a material improvement made to an existing
residential property that reduces energy consumption, including but not
limited to caulking, weatherstripping, air sealing, insulation, heating
and cooling systems upgrades, solar thermal systems and conservation
measures, in a cost-effective manner as determined by the town,
* * *