New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 20: Town officers
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 3. Town Officers, Powers, Duties and Compensation
§ 20. Town officers. 1. (a) Every town of the first class shall have a
supervisor, four town council members, unless the number of council
members shall have been increased to six or decreased to two as provided
by this chapter, a town clerk, two town justices, a town superintendent
of highways, one assessor, a receiver of taxes and assessments, as many
town police officers and such other employees as the town board may
determine necessary for the proper conduct of the affairs of the town.
The supervisor, town counsel members, town clerk, town justices, town
superintendent of highways and receiver of taxes and assessments in
every such town shall be elective. All other officers and employees in
such a town shall be appointed by the town board, except as otherwise
provided by law. In any town in which a town police department has been
established pursuant to law, or which town is a part of a county police
district, the town board may appoint not more than four civil officers
who shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil
actions and proceedings only, and shall be paid no salary by the town
board but shall be entitled to collect the statutory fees allowed by law
in such civil actions and proceedings. The clerk of the court of a town
shall be employed and discharged from employment only upon the advice
and consent of the town justice or justices.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, every town of the second
class shall have a supervisor, two justices of the peace, two town
council members, a town clerk, a town superintendent of highways, three
assessors, a collector, and, if there be no town police department, as
many constables as the town board may determine necessary. In any such
town in which a town police department has been established pursuant to
law, the town board may appoint not more than four civil officers who
shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions
and proceedings only, except that the town board of the town of
* * *
election held after the time of the establishment of such office, and
biennially thereafter, the town board shall appoint a director of
purchasing who shall hold office for a term of two years. If a town
board so determines, the duties of director of purchasing may be
combined with the duties of any other town officer, official or employee
except members of the town board or comptroller. The town board of any
town in which the office of director of purchasing shall have been
established may adopt a resolution abolishing such office and upon the
expiration of the term of office of the incumbent such office shall be
abolished and no successor shall be appointed.
4. No person shall be eligible to hold more than one elective town
office but the town board for the purpose of consolidating offices and
positions, may at any time by resolution enlarge, increase and impose
further and other duties than those prescribed by law upon any elective
or appointed officer or employee and fix a single compensation for the
performance of all such duties. No member of the town board shall,
however, be comptroller of such town.
5. The term "officer" and/or "officers" whenever used in this chapter
shall include the incumbents of the offices of supervisor, council
member, town clerk, justice of the peace, superintendent of highways,
assessor, receiver of taxes and assessments and collector, or any of
them.
5-a. The terms "council member" and "council members" whenever used in
this chapter shall include all persons eligible to hold such office.
6. (a) At least one hundred fifty days prior to any biennial town
election, the town board of any town in which the appointive office of
town clerk shall exist, may adopt a resolution, subject to a permissive
referendum, that the office of town clerk shall be an elective office in
such town. Every elector of the town shall be entitled to vote at any
referendum held thereon pursuant to the provisions of article seven of
* * *