New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 20: Town officers
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 3. Town Officers, Powers, Duties and Compensation
§ 20. Town officers. 1. (a) Every town of the first class shall have a
* * *
established pursuant to law, or which town is a part of a county police
district, the town board may appoint not more than four civil officers
who shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil
actions and proceedings only, and shall be paid no salary by the town
board but shall be entitled to collect the statutory fees allowed by law
in such civil actions and proceedings. The clerk of the court of a town
shall be employed and discharged from employment only upon the advice
and consent of the town justice or justices.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, every town of the second
class shall have a supervisor, two justices of the peace, two town
council members, a town clerk, a town superintendent of highways, three
assessors, a collector, and, if there be no town police department, as
many constables as the town board may determine necessary. In any such
town in which a town police department has been established pursuant to
law, the town board may appoint not more than four civil officers who
shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions
and proceedings only, except that the town board of the town of
Southold, county of Suffolk, may appoint four additional constables, who
shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil and
criminal actions and proceedings, solely for the benefit of Fishers
Island located in such town; provided, however, that nothing in this
paragraph shall be deemed to authorize such constables to carry, repair
or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefore has
been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law; and shall be
paid no salary by the town board but shall be entitled to collect the
statutory fees allowed by law in such civil actions and proceedings.
Every town of the second class may have in addition such other employees
as the town board may determine necessary for the proper conduct of the
affairs of the town. The supervisor, justices of the peace, town council
members, town clerk, town superintendent of highways, assessors and
collector in every such town shall be elected. All other town officers
and employees in such a town shall be appointed by the town board,
except as otherwise provided by law. Provided, however, that in a town
having less than three hundred inhabitants according to the latest
federal census and having a taxable property valuation of less than one
hundred thousand dollars according to the latest assessment roll, there
shall be elected one justice of the peace for a term of four years and
one assessor for a term of two years, but no town council member.
Successors to such officers shall be elected for like terms at the
biennial town election prior to the expiration of their terms of office.
The clerk of the court of a town shall be employed and discharged from
employment only upon the advice and consent of the town justice or
justices.
* * *
office of director of purchasing and appoint a director of purchasing
who shall hold office until the first day of January next succeeding the
first biennial town election held after the time of his appointment. On
the first day of January next succeeding the first biennial town
election held after the time of the establishment of such office, and
biennially thereafter, the town board shall appoint a director of
purchasing who shall hold office for a term of two years. If a town
board so determines, the duties of director of purchasing may be
combined with the duties of any other town officer, official or employee
except members of the town board or comptroller. The town board of any
town in which the office of director of purchasing shall have been
established may adopt a resolution abolishing such office and upon the
expiration of the term of office of the incumbent such office shall be
abolished and no successor shall be appointed.
4. No person shall be eligible to hold more than one elective town
office but the town board for the purpose of consolidating offices and
positions, may at any time by resolution enlarge, increase and impose
further and other duties than those prescribed by law upon any elective
or appointed officer or employee and fix a single compensation for the
performance of all such duties. No member of the town board shall,
however, be comptroller of such town.
5. The term "officer" and/or "officers" whenever used in this chapter
shall include the incumbents of the offices of supervisor, council
member, town clerk, justice of the peace, superintendent of highways,
assessor, receiver of taxes and assessments and collector, or any of
them.
5-a. The terms "council member" and "council members" whenever used in
this chapter shall include all persons eligible to hold such office.
6. (a) At least one hundred fifty days prior to any biennial town
election, the town board of any town in which the appointive office of
town clerk shall exist, may adopt a resolution, subject to a permissive
referendum, that the office of town clerk shall be an elective office in
such town. Every elector of the town shall be entitled to vote at any
referendum held thereon pursuant to the provisions of article seven of
this chapter. If the town board shall have adopted such a resolution and
no petition shall have been filed within the time specified in article
seven for a referendum thereon, or, if a majority of the votes cast on
any such proposition submitted pursuant to the provisions of article
seven be in the affirmative the office of town clerk shall thereafter be
an elective office in such town, and a town clerk shall be elected at
the succeeding biennial town election for the term provided by this
chapter, beginning on the first day of January next succeeding such
biennial town election and the term of office of the appointive town
* * *