New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 200: Petition for street improvement and proceedings thereon
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 12. District and Special Improvements
§ 200. Petition for street improvement and proceedings thereon. 1. The
* * *
public hearing at a definite place and time not less than fifteen nor
more than twenty-five days after such determination. A notice of such
further hearing shall be published and posted in the manner hereinabove
in this section provided and there shall be included in such notice a
statement that the improvement cannot be constructed within the maximum
amount proposed to be expended, the cost of said improvement as
estimated by the engineer, a brief description of the improvement and
the place and time at which the town board will conduct such further
hearing. A copy of such notice shall also be sent by regular mail to the
last known address of each person who has signed the petition, but
failure to receive said notice shall in no way affect the validity of
any proceedings hereunder. Such further hearing shall be conducted in
the same manner as the original hearing upon the petition or resolution.
10. If after such further hearing said board shall determine that it
is in the public interest to construct said improvement within the cost
estimated by the engineer it shall adopt a resolution providing for such
definite plans, specifications, estimate and the proposed contract and
cause the improvement to be constructed all in the same manner as
hereinbefore in this chapter provided for the construction of trunk
sewers, drains and water systems. Where necessary, provision shall be
made in such resolution for acceptance of any outstanding offer of
dedication of such street, highway, private road or right of way. In any
case where such public hearings were held as a result of the adoption of
a resolution by the town board in lieu of taking action pursuant to
petition, the resolution provided in this subdivision shall be subject
to a permissive referendum in article seven of this chapter, except as
hereinafter provided. The proposition submitted must be approved by the
affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of real property situate in
the proposed benefited area described in the resolution as shown upon
the latest completed assessment roll of the town, voting on such
proposition. A petition requesting a referendum shall be sufficient if
it is initiated and signed, and acknowledged or proved, or authenticated
in the same manner as a petition for improvements pursuant to this
section.
11. Where such petition or resolution is for the construction of
sidewalks, curbs, gutters, culverts and other necessary underground
works in connection therewith along different streets or highways or
private roads or rights of way or portions of streets or highways or
private roads or rights of way, such construction of streets or highways
or private roads or rights of way or portions thereof shall be deemed
one continuous street or highway or private road or right of way for the
purposes of this section.
12. Where the petition or resolution seeks the improvement of such a
street or highway or private road or right of way not previously
dedicated, the amount to be expended for the improvement shall include
the cost of the proceeding to acquire so much land as may be necessary
to lay out such highway and the cost of the land and the town board
shall in making its determination authorize and direct the town
superintendent of highways to take and complete condemnation proceedings
pursuant to the applicable provisions of law and the town superintendent
shall take and complete such proceedings before such determination shall
become final.
13. Any such street or highway or private road or right of way not
previously dedicated shall not be less than three rods in width,
provided however, that upon certification in writing by the commissioner
of transportation, of the necessity therefor and the filing of such
certification in the office of the town clerk of such town, any such
highway may be of such width less than three rods as the commissioner
shall specify in such certificate.
14. Any street or highway or private road or right of way improved or
laid out under this section shall after such improvement is constructed,
be maintained as a public highway under the applicable provisions of law
and not as a charge against such real property, anything in this article
to the contrary notwithstanding.