New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 202: Expenses of improvement; how raised
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 12. District and Special Improvements
§ 202. Expenses of improvement; how raised. 1. The expense of any
* * *
such proportion of the cost of any reservoir or reservoirs, standpipes,
water purification works, pumping stations and main water lines,
including lands, of the original district and such proportion of the
cost of the outfall and trunk sewer and sewage disposal or treatment
works including lands of the original district, as the town board shall
determine. If the expense of constructing an improvement in a district
shall be borne by local assessment upon the lands deemed especially
benefited by the improvement and in proportion to the amount of benefit
which the improvement conferred upon the same, the expense of an
extension to such district shall be borne by local assessment upon the
several lots and parcels of land within the extension which the town
board shall determine and specify to be especially benefited by the
improvement, and the town board shall apportion and assess upon and
collect from the several lots and parcels of land so deemed benefited,
so much upon each as shall be in just proportion to the amount of
benefit which the improvement shall confer upon the same. If the expense
of constructing or providing an improvement in a district shall be
assessed, levied and collected from the several lots or parcels of land
within the district in the same manner and at the same time as other
town charges, the expense of an extension to such district shall also be
assessed, levied and collected from the several lots and parcels of land
within such extension in the same manner and at the same time as other
town charges.
6. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision five of this section,
whenever pursuant to section two hundred six-a of this article, all
expenses of a district, including all extensions thereto, shall
thereafter be charged against the entire area of the district as
extended, then the cost of all improvements for the original district
and any extensions thereto, together with the cost of any further
improvements authorized pursuant to section one hundred ninety-nine or
two hundred two-b of this article, shall be assessed against the area of
the entire district, as extended, utilizing a single consolidated
assessment roll.