New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 267-a: Board of appeals procedure
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 16. Zoning and Planning
§ 267-a. Board of appeals procedure. 1. Meetings, minutes, records.
Meetings of such board of appeals shall be open to the public to the
* * *
assistance as shall be deemed necessary and as shall be authorized by
the town board. Such department, agency or employee may be reimbursed
for any expenses incurred as a result of such assistance.
4. Hearing appeals. Unless otherwise provided by local law or
ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate
only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and
reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or
determination made by the administrative official charged with the
enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this
article. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an
officer, department, board or bureau of the town.
5. Filing of administrative decision and time of appeal. (a) Each
order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the
administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local
law or ordinance shall be filed in the office of such administrative
official, within five business days from the day it is rendered, and
shall be a public record. Alternately, the town board may, by
resolution, require that such filings instead be made in the town
clerk's office.
(b) An appeal shall be taken within sixty days after the filing of any
order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the
administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and
with the board of appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds
thereof and the relief sought. The administrative official from whom the
appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board of appeals all the
papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was
taken.
6. Stay upon appeal. An appeal shall stay all proceedings in
furtherance of the action appealed from, unless the administrative
official charged with the enforcement of such ordinance or local law,
from whom the appeal is taken, certifies to the board of appeals, after
the notice of appeal shall have been filed with the administrative
official, that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay,
would, in his or her opinion, cause imminent peril to life or property,
* * *
11. Compliance with state environmental quality review act. The board
of appeals shall comply with the provisions of the state environmental
quality review act under article eight of the environmental conservation
law and its implementing regulations as codified in title six, part six
hundred seventeen of the New York codes, rules and regulations.
12. Rehearing. A motion for the zoning board of appeals to hold a
rehearing to review any order, decision or determination of the board
not previously reheard may be made by any member of the board. A
unanimous vote of all members of the board then present is required for
such rehearing to occur. Such rehearing is subject to the same notice
provisions as an original hearing. Upon such rehearing the board may
reverse, modify or annul its original order, decision or determination
upon the unanimous vote of all members then present, provided the board
finds that the rights vested in persons acting in good faith in reliance
upon the reheard order, decision or determination will not be prejudiced
thereby.
13. Voting requirements. (a) Decision of the board. Except as
otherwise provided in subdivision twelve of this section, every motion
or resolution of a board of appeals shall require for its adoption the
affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the board of
appeals as fully constituted regardless of vacancies or absences. Where
an action is the subject of a referral to the county planning agency or
regional planning council the voting provisions of section two hundred
thirty-nine-m of the general municipal law shall apply.
(b) Default denial of appeal. In exercising its appellate jurisdiction
only, if an affirmative vote of a majority of all members of the board
is not attained on a motion or resolution to grant a variance or reverse
any order, requirement, decision or determination of the enforcement
* * *