New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 272-a: Town comprehensive plan
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 16. Zoning and Planning
§ 272-a. Town comprehensive plan. 1. Legislative findings and intent.
The legislature hereby finds and determines that:
(a) Significant decisions and actions affecting the immediate and
long-range protection, enhancement, growth and development of the state
and its communities are made by local governments.
(b) Among the most important powers and duties granted by the
legislature to a town government is the authority and responsibility to
undertake town comprehensive planning and to regulate land use for the
purpose of protecting the public health, safety and general welfare of
its citizens.
(c) The development and enactment by the town government of a town
comprehensive plan which can be readily identified, and is available for
use by the public, is in the best interest of the people of each town.
(d) The great diversity of resources and conditions that exist within
and among the towns of the state compels the consideration of such
diversity in the development of each town comprehensive plan.
(e) The participation of citizens in an open, responsible and flexible
planning process is essential to the designing of the optimum town
comprehensive plan.
(f) The town comprehensive plan is a means to promote the health,
safety and general welfare of the people of the town and to give due
consideration to the needs of the people of the region of which the town
is a part.
(g) The comprehensive plan fosters cooperation among governmental
agencies planning and implementing capital projects and municipalities
that may be directly affected thereby.
(h) It is the intent of the legislature to encourage, but not to
require, the preparation and adoption of a comprehensive plan pursuant
to this section. Nothing herein shall be deemed to affect the status or
validity of existing master plans, comprehensive plans, or land use
plans.
2. Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(a) "town comprehensive plan" means the materials, written and/or
graphic, including but not limited to maps, charts, studies,
resolutions, reports and other descriptive material that identify the
goals, objectives, principles, guidelines, policies, standards, devices
and instruments for the immediate and long-range protection,
enhancement, growth and development of the town located outside the
limits of any incorporated village or city.
(b) "land use regulation" means an ordinance or local law enacted by
the town for the regulation of any aspect of land use and community
resource protection and includes any zoning, subdivision, special use
permit or site plan regulation or any other regulation which prescribes
the appropriate use of property or the scale, location and intensity of
development.
(c) "special board" means a board consisting of one or more members of
the planning board and such other members as are appointed by the town
board to prepare a proposed comprehensive plan and/or an amendment
thereto.
3. Content of a town comprehensive plan. The town comprehensive plan
* * *