New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 272-a: Town comprehensive plan
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 16. Zoning and Planning
§ 272-a. Town comprehensive plan. 1. Legislative findings and intent.
The legislature hereby finds and determines that:
* * *
graphic, including but not limited to maps, charts, studies,
resolutions, reports and other descriptive material that identify the
goals, objectives, principles, guidelines, policies, standards, devices
and instruments for the immediate and long-range protection,
enhancement, growth and development of the town located outside the
limits of any incorporated village or city.
(b) "land use regulation" means an ordinance or local law enacted by
the town for the regulation of any aspect of land use and community
resource protection and includes any zoning, subdivision, special use
permit or site plan regulation or any other regulation which prescribes
the appropriate use of property or the scale, location and intensity of
development.
(c) "special board" means a board consisting of one or more members of
the planning board and such other members as are appointed by the town
board to prepare a proposed comprehensive plan and/or an amendment
thereto.
3. Content of a town comprehensive plan. The town comprehensive plan
may include the following topics at the level of detail adapted to the
special requirements of the town:
(a) General statements of goals, objectives, principles, policies, and
standards upon which proposals for the immediate and long-range
enhancement, growth and development of the town are based.
(b) Consideration of regional needs and the official plans of other
government units and agencies within the region.
(c) The existing and proposed location and intensity of land uses.
(d) Consideration of agricultural uses, historic and cultural
resources, coastal and natural resources and sensitive environmental
areas.
(e) Consideration of population, demographic and socio-economic trends
and future projections.
(f) The location and types of transportation facilities.
(g) Existing and proposed general location of public and private
utilities and infrastructure.
* * *
any amendments thereto, for a town containing all or part of an
agricultural district or lands receiving agricultural assessments within
its jurisdiction, shall continue to be subject to the provisions of
article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law relating to
the enactment and administration of local laws, ordinances, rules or
regulations. A newly adopted or amended town comprehensive plan shall
take into consideration applicable county agricultural and farmland
protection plans as created under article twenty-five-AAA of the
agriculture and markets law.
10. Periodic review. The town board shall provide, as a component of
such proposed comprehensive plan, the maximum intervals at which the
adopted plan shall be reviewed.
11. Effect of adoption of the town comprehensive plan. (a) All town
land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan
adopted pursuant to this section.
(b) All plans for capital projects of another governmental agency on
land included in the town comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this
section shall take such plan into consideration.
12. Filing of town comprehensive plan. The adopted town comprehensive
plan and any amendments thereto shall be filed in the office of the town
clerk and a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the county
planning agency.