New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 272-a: Town comprehensive plan
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 16. Zoning and Planning
§ 272-a. Town comprehensive plan. 1. Legislative findings and intent.
The legislature hereby finds and determines that:
* * *
environmental impact statement and its findings.
9. Agricultural review and coordination. A town comprehensive plan and
any amendments thereto, for a town containing all or part of an
agricultural district or lands receiving agricultural assessments within
its jurisdiction, shall continue to be subject to the provisions of
article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law relating to
the enactment and administration of local laws, ordinances, rules or
regulations. A newly adopted or amended town comprehensive plan shall
take into consideration applicable county agricultural and farmland
protection plans as created under article twenty-five-AAA of the
agriculture and markets law.
10. Periodic review. The town board shall provide, as a component of
such proposed comprehensive plan, the maximum intervals at which the
adopted plan shall be reviewed.
11. Effect of adoption of the town comprehensive plan. (a) All town
land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan
adopted pursuant to this section.
(b) All plans for capital projects of another governmental agency on
land included in the town comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this
section shall take such plan into consideration.
12. Filing of town comprehensive plan. The adopted town comprehensive
plan and any amendments thereto shall be filed in the office of the town
clerk and a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the county
planning agency.