New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 272-a: Town comprehensive plan
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 16. Zoning and Planning
§ 272-a. Town comprehensive plan. 1. Legislative findings and intent.
The legislature hereby finds and determines that:
(a) Significant decisions and actions affecting the immediate and
long-range protection, enhancement, growth and development of the state
and its communities are made by local governments.
(b) Among the most important powers and duties granted by the
legislature to a town government is the authority and responsibility to
undertake town comprehensive planning and to regulate land use for the
purpose of protecting the public health, safety and general welfare of
its citizens.
(c) The development and enactment by the town government of a town
comprehensive plan which can be readily identified, and is available for
use by the public, is in the best interest of the people of each town.
(d) The great diversity of resources and conditions that exist within
and among the towns of the state compels the consideration of such
diversity in the development of each town comprehensive plan.
(e) The participation of citizens in an open, responsible and flexible
planning process is essential to the designing of the optimum town
comprehensive plan.
(f) The town comprehensive plan is a means to promote the health,
safety and general welfare of the people of the town and to give due
consideration to the needs of the people of the region of which the town
is a part.
(g) The comprehensive plan fosters cooperation among governmental
agencies planning and implementing capital projects and municipalities
that may be directly affected thereby.
(h) It is the intent of the legislature to encourage, but not to
require, the preparation and adoption of a comprehensive plan pursuant
to this section. Nothing herein shall be deemed to affect the status or
validity of existing master plans, comprehensive plans, or land use
plans.
2. Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
(a) "town comprehensive plan" means the materials, written and/or
graphic, including but not limited to maps, charts, studies,
* * *
or agency or regional planning council for review and recommendation as
required by section two hundred thirty-nine-m of the general municipal
law. In the event the proposed plan or amendment thereto is prepared by
the town planning board or a special board, such board may request
comment on such proposed plan or amendment from the county planning
board or agency or regional planning council.
6. Public hearings; notice. (a) In the event the town board prepares a
proposed town comprehensive plan or amendment thereto, the town board
shall hold one or more public hearings and such other meetings as it
deems necessary to assure full opportunity for citizen participation in
the preparation of such proposed plan or amendment, and in addition, the
town board shall hold one or more public hearings prior to adoption of
such proposed plan or amendment.
(b) In the event the town board has directed the planning board or a
special board to prepare a proposed comprehensive plan or amendment
thereto, the board preparing the plan shall hold one or more public
hearings and such other meetings as it deems necessary to assure full
opportunity for citizen participation in the preparation of such
proposed plan or amendment. The town board shall, within ninety days of
receiving the planning board or special board's recommendations on such
proposed plan or amendment, and prior to adoption of such proposed plan
or amendment, hold a public hearing on such proposed plan or amendment.
(c) Notice of a public hearing shall be published in a newspaper of
general circulation in the town at least ten calendar days in advance of
the hearing. The proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto shall
be made available for public review during said period at the office of
the town clerk and may be made available at any other place, including a
public library.
7. Adoption. The town board may adopt by resolution a town
comprehensive plan or any amendment thereto.
8. Environmental review. A town comprehensive plan, and any amendment
thereto, is subject to the provisions of the state environmental quality
review act under article eight of the environmental conservation law and
its implementing regulations. A town comprehensive plan may be designed
to also serve as, or be accompanied by, a generic environmental impact
statement pursuant to the state environmental quality review act statute
* * *