New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 274-a: Site plan review
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 16. Zoning and Planning
§ 274-a. Site plan review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in this
section the term "site plan" shall mean a rendering, drawing, or sketch
* * *
2. Approval of site plans. (a) The town board may, as part of a zoning
ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article or other
enabling law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative
body that it shall so designate, to review and approve, approve with
modifications or disapprove site plans prepared to specifications set
forth in the ordinance or local law and/or in regulations of such
authorized board. Site plans shall show the arrangement, layout and
design of the proposed use of the land on said plan. The ordinance or
local law shall specify the land uses that require site plan approval
and the elements to be included on plans submitted for approval. The
required site plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance
or local law may include, where appropriate, those related to parking,
means of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features,
location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land uses and physical
features meant to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional
elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance or local
law.
(b) When an authorization to approve site plans is granted by the town
board pursuant to this section, the terms thereof may condition the
issuance of a building permit upon such approval.
3. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law
to the contrary, where a proposed site plan contains one or more
features which do not comply with the zoning regulations, application
may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant
to section two hundred sixty-seven-b of this article, without the
necessity of a decision or determination of an administrative official
charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations.
4. Conditions attached to the approval of site plans. The authorized
board shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and
restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to a proposed
site plan. Upon its approval of said site plan, any such conditions must
be met in connection with the issuance of permits by applicable
enforcement agents or officers of the town.
5. Waiver of requirements. The town board may further empower the
authorized board to, when reasonable, waive any requirements for the
approval, approval with modifications or disapproval of site plans
submitted for approval. Any such waiver, which shall be subject to
appropriate conditions set forth in the ordinance or local law adopted
pursuant to this section, may be exercised in the event any such
requirements are found not to be requisite in the interest of the public
health, safety or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular site
plan.
6. Reservation of parkland on site plans containing residential units.
(a) Before such authorized board may approve a site plan containing
* * *
10. Compliance with state environmental quality review act. The
authorized board shall comply with the provisions of the state
environmental quality review act under article eight of the
environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
11. Court review. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the authorized
board or any officer, department, board or bureau of the town may apply
to the supreme court for review by a proceeding under article
seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. Such proceedings
shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision by
such board in the office of the town clerk. The court may take evidence
or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct, and report
the same, with findings of fact and conclusions of law, if it shall
appear that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the
matter. The court shall itself dispose of the matter on the merits,
determining all questions which may be presented for determination.
12. Costs. Costs shall not be allowed against the authorized board
unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with gross negligence,
in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from.
13. Preference. All issues addressed by the court in any proceeding
under this section shall have preference over all civil actions and
proceedings.