New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Town Law § 274-a: Site plan review
  1. Town Law
  2. Article 16. Zoning and Planning
§ 274-a. Site plan review. 1. Definition of site plan. As used in this
section the term "site plan" shall mean a rendering, drawing, or sketch
* * *
continue to be subject to such review and shall not be subject to review
as site plans under this section.
2. Approval of site plans. (a) The town board may, as part of a zoning
ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article or other
enabling law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative
body that it shall so designate, to review and approve, approve with
modifications or disapprove site plans prepared to specifications set
forth in the ordinance or local law and/or in regulations of such
authorized board. Site plans shall show the arrangement, layout and
design of the proposed use of the land on said plan. The ordinance or
local law shall specify the land uses that require site plan approval
and the elements to be included on plans submitted for approval. The
required site plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance
or local law may include, where appropriate, those related to parking,
means of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features,
location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land uses and physical
features meant to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional
elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance or local
law.
(b) When an authorization to approve site plans is granted by the town
board pursuant to this section, the terms thereof may condition the
issuance of a building permit upon such approval.
3. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law
to the contrary, where a proposed site plan contains one or more
features which do not comply with the zoning regulations, application
may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant
to section two hundred sixty-seven-b of this article, without the
necessity of a decision or determination of an administrative official
charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations.
* * *
held. The time within which the authorized board must render its
decision may be extended by mutual consent of the applicant and such
board. The decision of the authorized board shall be filed in the office
of the town clerk within five business days after such decision is
rendered, and a copy thereof mailed to the applicant. Nothing herein
shall preclude the holding of a public hearing on any matter on which a
public hearing is not so required.
9. Notice to county planning board or agency or regional planning
council. At least ten days before such hearing, the authorized board
shall mail notices thereof to the county planning board or agency or
regional planning council, as required by section two hundred
thirty-nine-m of the general municipal law, which notice shall be
accompanied by a full statement of such proposed action, as defined in
subdivision one of section two hundred thirty-nine-m of the general
municipal law. In the event a public hearing is not required, such
proposed action shall be referred before final action is taken thereon.
10. Compliance with state environmental quality review act. The
authorized board shall comply with the provisions of the state
environmental quality review act under article eight of the
environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
11. Court review. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the authorized
board or any officer, department, board or bureau of the town may apply
to the supreme court for review by a proceeding under article
seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. Such proceedings
shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision by
such board in the office of the town clerk. The court may take evidence
or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct, and report
the same, with findings of fact and conclusions of law, if it shall
appear that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the
* * *